Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: corrosion help?

  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array NuMetal93 PC Specs
    NuMetal93 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage 5 Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 6850k 4.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)32 GB 3000mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080 ti ftw3
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 1080 ti ftw3
    Storage #1950 pro 500GB m.2
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy Evo
    CaseCorsair 760t Black/Red
    Power SupplyEVGA supernova 1300 G2
    Keyboard IBM Model M Grey logo/Razer Orbweaver
    Mouse 2013 Razer Deathadder
    Headset Razer Tiamat 7.1
    OS Windows 10 60 bit
    Accessory #1 3D Printed stuff
    NuMetal93's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    87

    corrosion help?

    So I tore down my rig for its first time cleaning and my cpu block was pretty corroded but, my gpu blocks were okey. Dose anyone know if i would need a anti corrosive if the only metal in my loop is aluminum and copper? I used PT nuke for a biocide.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos IMG_20160415_151952.jpg  


  2. #2
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,112


  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array NuMetal93 PC Specs
    NuMetal93 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage 5 Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 6850k 4.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)32 GB 3000mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080 ti ftw3
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 1080 ti ftw3
    Storage #1950 pro 500GB m.2
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy Evo
    CaseCorsair 760t Black/Red
    Power SupplyEVGA supernova 1300 G2
    Keyboard IBM Model M Grey logo/Razer Orbweaver
    Mouse 2013 Razer Deathadder
    Headset Razer Tiamat 7.1
    OS Windows 10 60 bit
    Accessory #1 3D Printed stuff
    NuMetal93's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    87

    dang, at least i caught it before my gpu blocks were damaged, they seem fine. Im really confused though ive been reading online that it should be fine to use distilled water because it is ionized and wont try to take ions form the metal. Another thing ive been seeing that ek blocks are nickle plated or aluminum but their rads are copper with aluminum bodes. this makes no sence to me because that would cause corrosion? albeit im using copper swiftech rads. long story short ive thoroughly flushed my loop and about to leav to get my new cpu block and probably nano fluid, sorry for spelling/grammar errors im on a cellphone.
    Last edited by NuMetal93; 04-16-2016 at 03:45 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Black Phoenix PC Specs
    Black Phoenix PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus GL551JW
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-5960X
    Memory (part number)2x Kingston HyperX Fury Black 16GB (4 x 4GB) DDR4-2133
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Ti 6GB Classified ACX 2.0+
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Ti 6GB Classified ACX 2.0+
    Sound CardRealtek ALC1150 (On Board Audio)
    Monitor3x Asus PA279Q
    Storage #12x Sandisk X300S 128GB 2.5" RAID0 (OS)
    Storage #24x Western Digital Black 750GB 2.5" RAID10 (Storage)
    CPU Coolerbe quiet! DARK ROCK TF
    CaseCooler Master Stacker 832
    Power SupplyCooler Master V1200
    Keyboard Asus M801 ​Keyboard -​ Red Switc​hes
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius
    Headset Audio-Technica ATH-M50x
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK XXL
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+B Plus S8B Subwoofer
    OS MS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Network RouterNETGEAR R8000 Nighthawk X6
    Accessory #1 Roland UA-55 Audio Interface
    Black Phoenix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    152

    Quote Originally Posted by NuMetal93 View Post
    dang, at least i caught it before my gpu blocks were damaged, they seem fine. Im really confused though ive been reading online that it should be fine to use distilled water because it is ionized and wont try to take ions form the metal. Another thing ive been seeing that ek blocks are nickle plated or aluminum but their rads are copper with aluminum bodes. this makes no sence to me because that would cause corrosion? albeit im using copper swiftech rads. long story short ive thoroughly flushed my loop and about to leav to get my new cpu block and probably nano fluid, sorry for spelling/grammar errors im on a cellphone.
    It is deionized, but with time it starts to get the ions from the metal and starts to be ionized, so the corrosion starts to appear.

    You should change the Aluminium parts for Cooper ones. And still get a biocide.

    EK blocks are Cooper made with the possibility of nickel plated. The Rads I don't know for sure, but one of the full cooper rad that I know are the Aquacomputer ones and the Alphacool.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array NuMetal93 PC Specs
    NuMetal93 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage 5 Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 6850k 4.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)32 GB 3000mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080 ti ftw3
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 1080 ti ftw3
    Storage #1950 pro 500GB m.2
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy Evo
    CaseCorsair 760t Black/Red
    Power SupplyEVGA supernova 1300 G2
    Keyboard IBM Model M Grey logo/Razer Orbweaver
    Mouse 2013 Razer Deathadder
    Headset Razer Tiamat 7.1
    OS Windows 10 60 bit
    Accessory #1 3D Printed stuff
    NuMetal93's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    87

    i use swiftech rads they are all copper.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array NuMetal93 PC Specs
    NuMetal93 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage 5 Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 6850k 4.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)32 GB 3000mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080 ti ftw3
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 1080 ti ftw3
    Storage #1950 pro 500GB m.2
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy Evo
    CaseCorsair 760t Black/Red
    Power SupplyEVGA supernova 1300 G2
    Keyboard IBM Model M Grey logo/Razer Orbweaver
    Mouse 2013 Razer Deathadder
    Headset Razer Tiamat 7.1
    OS Windows 10 60 bit
    Accessory #1 3D Printed stuff
    NuMetal93's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    87

    I went out and bought a copper cpu block but my gpu blocks are only avable in nickel plated copper. I switched to nano fluid as well. All my gpu blocks have very little dammage, only a bit of copper was showing on two blocks and there was build up but I was able to remove it. Is it still safe to use the blocks on my gpus?

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array NuMetal93 PC Specs
    NuMetal93 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage 5 Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 6850k 4.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)32 GB 3000mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080 ti ftw3
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 1080 ti ftw3
    Storage #1950 pro 500GB m.2
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy Evo
    CaseCorsair 760t Black/Red
    Power SupplyEVGA supernova 1300 G2
    Keyboard IBM Model M Grey logo/Razer Orbweaver
    Mouse 2013 Razer Deathadder
    Headset Razer Tiamat 7.1
    OS Windows 10 60 bit
    Accessory #1 3D Printed stuff
    NuMetal93's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    87

    I was mistaken, I was kinda freekingout. there is no aluminum in my loop its all nickel plated copper.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Black Phoenix PC Specs
    Black Phoenix PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus GL551JW
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-5960X
    Memory (part number)2x Kingston HyperX Fury Black 16GB (4 x 4GB) DDR4-2133
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Ti 6GB Classified ACX 2.0+
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Ti 6GB Classified ACX 2.0+
    Sound CardRealtek ALC1150 (On Board Audio)
    Monitor3x Asus PA279Q
    Storage #12x Sandisk X300S 128GB 2.5" RAID0 (OS)
    Storage #24x Western Digital Black 750GB 2.5" RAID10 (Storage)
    CPU Coolerbe quiet! DARK ROCK TF
    CaseCooler Master Stacker 832
    Power SupplyCooler Master V1200
    Keyboard Asus M801 ​Keyboard -​ Red Switc​hes
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius
    Headset Audio-Technica ATH-M50x
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK XXL
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+B Plus S8B Subwoofer
    OS MS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Network RouterNETGEAR R8000 Nighthawk X6
    Accessory #1 Roland UA-55 Audio Interface
    Black Phoenix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    152

    Yes it is. I see countless people doing it, but you need to at least flush the system once a year.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array NuMetal93 PC Specs
    NuMetal93 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage 5 Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 6850k 4.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)32 GB 3000mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080 ti ftw3
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 1080 ti ftw3
    Storage #1950 pro 500GB m.2
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy Evo
    CaseCorsair 760t Black/Red
    Power SupplyEVGA supernova 1300 G2
    Keyboard IBM Model M Grey logo/Razer Orbweaver
    Mouse 2013 Razer Deathadder
    Headset Razer Tiamat 7.1
    OS Windows 10 60 bit
    Accessory #1 3D Printed stuff
    NuMetal93's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    87

    My system is only 5 months old, this was the first cleaning and they are nickel acetal. I plan to upgrade to pascal cards, I hope my cooing will last till then. I am no longer using water but EKEkoolant stuff, all they had at Microcenter.
    Last edited by NuMetal93; 04-17-2016 at 07:48 PM.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array NuMetal93 PC Specs
    NuMetal93 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage 5 Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 6850k 4.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)32 GB 3000mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080 ti ftw3
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 1080 ti ftw3
    Storage #1950 pro 500GB m.2
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy Evo
    CaseCorsair 760t Black/Red
    Power SupplyEVGA supernova 1300 G2
    Keyboard IBM Model M Grey logo/Razer Orbweaver
    Mouse 2013 Razer Deathadder
    Headset Razer Tiamat 7.1
    OS Windows 10 60 bit
    Accessory #1 3D Printed stuff
    NuMetal93's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    87

    I guess what i really want to know is if my gpu blocs are still okey to use, they have no build up anymore but only a bit of the nickel came off?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •