Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Maximus VIII Ranger, 6700K Stock, CPU Core Voltage 1.312 V normal?

    Hi all. As per the title my 6700K's CPU Core Voltage is 1.312V. Is this normal? Below are some screenshots of my BIOS. All settings are default, except XMP.



    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2320.jpg 
Views:	8 
Size:	151.6 KB 
ID:	59988 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2321.jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	157.1 KB 
ID:	59989

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array RaffieKol PC Specs
    RaffieKol PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG MAXIMUS VIII HERO
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6700K (4.2 @ 1.2v)
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX 1070 OC
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR Hydro Series H115i
    CaseCORSAIR Carbide Series Air 540
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 850 G2
    Keyboard CORSAIR Gaming K70 RGB RAPIDFIRE
    Mouse Logitech G303
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Qck
    OS Winodows 10 Pro
    RaffieKol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    61

    This is what i did for mine

    Go to your Cpu core Voltage and change it to adaptive
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20161024_065418.jpg 
Views:	19 
Size:	174.4 KB 
ID:	59990

    change the turbo cpu volatage to 1.201
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20161024_065331.jpg 
Views:	15 
Size:	150.5 KB 
ID:	59991

    This way your cpu wont go over 1.2v and will use less when less is need cause you are on adaptive mood. If your cpu is not stable at stock at 1.201 then keep on adding 0.5v untill you get it stable but you should be stable at stock at 1.2v

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Thank you for your assistance. I will adjust my settings as you have suggested. Did I do anything wrong in the first place or is this the normal BIOS voltage when set to auto by default?

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Hi weeswolf

    It's normal with the voltage set to auto, mine draws 1.44v on auto.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    It's normal with the voltage set to auto, mine draws 1.44v on auto.
    Thank you for the confirmation. It puts my mind at ease! But I assume it will not do any harm to set my voltage manually, say to 1.20v (since I don’t overclock), or adaptive as suggested by RaffieKol? I want to lower my temps.

  6. #6
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    No it won't do any harm, to get the lowest temps you want to set the voltage manually as low as your cpu allows.

    You can use adaptive mode and you may need to use a negative offset to get the voltage to 1.20v.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Thank you Nate. For starters I have manually set my voltage to 1.20v and my PC booted successfully. I'm running the Unigine Valley benchmark on that PC at the moment and it appears after about 30 minutes as if my temps are about 15 C lower. Once I'm satisfied that the manual voltage is stable, I'll move on to the adaptive setting.
    I'm very new to changing these types of settings, so please excuse my ignorance, but by lowering my voltage will I also lower my performance or will it remain unaffected?

  8. #8
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Performance is unaffected with lower voltage, what you do gain is lower temps.

    Please ask any and all questions you may have.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Just a quick update. I looped the Unigine Valley benchmark (HD Extreme) for 6 hours. According to the Corsair Link monitoring software my CPU temp peaked at 55 C during this time at the manual 1.200 v. Previously, running the same benchmark at the automatic 1.312 v, my CPU temp peaked at 75 C. That's a whopping 20 C lower. And to think I was planning on refitting my CPU cooler this weekend The two fans on my Corsair H110 GT (top intake) are set to run at a fixed 700 RPM because I can't stand noise. I'm certain that if I select one of the standard profiles such as Quiet, Balanced or Performance that my temps would decrease even further as the fans' speed is adjusted according to the heat load.
    Last edited by weeswolf; 10-25-2016 at 06:05 AM.

  10. #10
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    I don't think you need to remount your cpu cooler.

    Unigine valley is a gpu stress testing program which is more for your gpu, a good cpu stress testing program is ROG Realbench.

    Give this a try and if it says result hashmatch at the end you passed !

    What are cpu temps with this?

    http://rog.asus.com/rog-pro/realbench-v2-leaderboard/

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •