Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    new to forum, how to set up 7.1 speakers on the g20aj ?

    I got a rog g20aj the other day. I'm very happy with it. I'm having a problem getting my speakers set up right. I have old creative 7800 7.1. only 3 jacks I haven't been able to figure out which is which.

    Any ideas?
    Thanks for your help

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Welsh Whoopee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    230

    welcome to the forums, have you tried to goggle it?
    YOUTUBE CHANNEL @ http://bit.ly/2LNo1dI

    ASUS ROG G20 PLAYLIST @ http://bit.ly/2R9njXC

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    116

    Open the Asus supplied Realtek HD Audio manager, you can configure what outputs are active between Stereo, quad, 5.1 and 7.1 and it will tell you what color jacks are active
    The jacks on the rear are also labeled.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I tried but it says maxxaudio only supports stereo output you currently have it configed to 6 channels

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array toronto699 PC Specs
    toronto699 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752-VY-DH78K , G751-JYDH72X
    MotherboardRog Tytan G30AB
    Processori7-4770K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Gold20th GTX980Ti
    Sound CardDell X-Fi Audigy SoundBlaster
    Monitor3 Acer K272HL
    Storage #1118 GB/OS
    Storage #22.72 TB
    CPU CoolerIntegrated Liquid-Cooled CPU
    CaseG30AB
    Power SupplyAsus 700 Watt
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
    Mouse Razer Diamond Back
    Headset Sony Studio Professional , Razer Seiren Mic
    Mouse Pad Razer FireFly
    Headset/Speakers Logittech 5.1 Z-5500
    OS W 10
    Network RouterSagemon Fast 5250 Hub 2000

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    74
    Posts
    2,425

    maxx audio does not work with 5.1 or 7.1 speaker set up. u must use the Realtek HD Audio Manager to configure your speakers and set the equalization through Realtek Audio Manager in Realtek Audio Manager in your case select 7.1 speakers
    Or "what diane said the day before"
    Last edited by toronto699; 05-01-2016 at 10:40 PM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    116

    Quote Originally Posted by toronto699 View Post
    maxx audio does not work with 5.1 or 7.1 speaker set up. u must use the Realtek HD Audio Manager to configure your speakers and set the equalization through Realtek Audio Manager in Realtek Audio Manager in your case select 7.1 speakers
    Or "what diane said the day before"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •