Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Unhappy Maximus VIII Formula- Wont post! :( Help please~

    Hello All,

    Well you guys are my last hope. I just bought the VIII Formula from Newegg, did the install and I ALWAYS get the freaking error code 53 and board wont post.

    But get this, its even better, this is my SECOND board after I RMA'd the first one for the SAME problem!! A $370 dollar board and I am have these issues...sorry but wth lol. Some context, I called tech support and they just walk me through the same things that I have already tried multiple times. I went through the whole troubleshooting process with the first board, they said PCI slots must be dead so RMA. Did that, waited 2 weeks to get the new board, and now.....its throwing the same code. Did all of the trouble shooting steps again, list below;

    1. Tried one stick of ram (each port), no ram, ram in other slots besides A2-B2. (Ram was confirmed compatible by reps)
    2. Reset CMOS
    3. Updated bios to newest first
    4. Tried MEMOK button
    5. Completely shut down system
    6. Re-seated CPU
    7. Took out GPU to run of board graphics as stand alone
    8. Re-seated all wires

    At this point, I am thinking I must have had crap luck. My first MB was VI Hero and no problems, but this is making me rethink ASUS as I have read now a immense amount of reviews that this board was a bad buy. At +300 and to 2 boards with the same problem, I am thinking so.

    Well anyways, if anyone has any suggestions or how to fix this, you would be my savior. I was highly anticipating this board.

    PC Specs:
    i7 6700K
    GTX 770
    Corsair W750
    Ripjaws 3200 8x16

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,383

    Hi ColtonAX07

    Let's talk a little bit about you ram.

    The maximus viii formula supports up to 64 GB and you have 8 x 16 listed which is 128 GB.

    Would you by chance have any 8GB sticks to try?

    Which Ripjaws ram are you using ?

    I'm using the maximus viii formula and is working great for me.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    Remove your motherboard from your case and put it on top of the cardboard box that it came in. Proceed to install your CPU, heatsink and 1 stick of RAM. Connect your power cables and turn on your system. Report back your results.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Thank you both for your replies!

    Nate152, sorry, it was 4 AM so I must have been crazy and definitely got the math wrong. I'm actually using 2x8, so a total of 16 GB. Details to my ram below;

    G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3200 (PC4 25600) Intel Z170

    Chino, do you believe that the case should be shorting the board? I'll be home soon to rest out your theory. Both times I've trouble shot the board was installed in case. Just for my knowledge, what's the advantage of doing a test outside the case?

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi ColtonAX07

    Let's talk a little bit about you ram.

    The maximus viii formula supports up to 64 GB and you have 8 x 16 listed which is 128 GB.

    Would you by chance have any 8GB sticks to try?

    Which Ripjaws ram are you using ?

    I'm using the maximus viii formula and is working great for me.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,788

    Testing it outside the case would help pinpoint if it's a short or not.
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by NemesisChild View Post
    Testing it outside the case would help pinpoint if it's a short or not.
    NemesisChild, ok so I tried the test with board out of case, having the same issues, error code 53. No changes :/

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,788

    What CPU cooler are you using?
    Pull the cooler and CPU, examine the socket closely for bent or broken pins.
    Try posting with nothing attached...cpu, one stick memory, and onboard GPU only.

    Have you cleared the CMOS?
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by NemesisChild View Post
    What CPU cooler are you using?
    Pull the cooler and CPU, examine the socket closely for bent or broken pins.
    Try posting with nothing attached...cpu, one stick memory, and onboard GPU only.

    Have you cleared the CMOS?
    I'm using the hyper 212 evo. Pulled everything out and checked again, no bent pins. Same error code again when running as you said. Man this is insane.

    Oh and yes, I cleared CMOS. Being as the armor is in the way, I didn't take the whole battery out, but I popped it's out with the button as far as possible.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi ColtonAX07

    Let's talk a little bit about you ram.

    The maximus viii formula supports up to 64 GB and you have 8 x 16 listed which is 128 GB.

    Would you by chance have any 8GB sticks to try?

    Which Ripjaws ram are you using ?

    I'm using the maximus viii formula and is working great for me.
    Does ram version matter? Trying new ram and the model is compatible but the version is 4.24 instead of 4.23.

  10. #10
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,383

    Yeah Ripjaws V is compatible and should work.

    If it doesn't, do you have anything connected to the motherboard besides fans? Try disconnecting everything from the motherboard including the cpu fan and remove all usb devices, does this helps any?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •