Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    drz400dude
    Guest

    Freezing on game and applications launch

    When I insert the disk for games and try to start some applications (yahoo messenger, steam), my computer completely locks up, I can't move my mouse, hit ctrl+alt+del or do anything. I have to hold my power button until my system restarts. With some of the games I was able to install in safe mode and then they worked normally. I have the ROG G51J series, windows 7, nVIDIA GTS 360M, core i7. Tried running memory diagnostic tool, no problem was detected. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Tried running memory diagnostic tool, no problem was detected.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array martin_metal_88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    777

    First! Welcome to Asus ROG forum!

    If install some game in safe mod fix the issue I would concider re-installing windows. Backup everything and resetthe laptop to factory default then re-install. If my memory is good the G51J factory reset step are the following
    1: Back up EVERYTHING you might need on a external device
    2: Power off
    3: Tap F9 and power on. Tap F9 until you see the restor screen appear
    4: follow the instruction that will put everything back like the first time you opened it.
    5: Once everything will be done, open the laptop and the windows install will start over like the first time you took it out of the box.
    6: Install software 1 by 1 not a bunch at the same time. If issue still persist, then I would start component troubleshoot

    Keep us up to date!
    Martin_metal_88


    Colenzo :Coolermaster ATCS 840 | Gigabyte's EP55-UD5 | Intel Core I7 860 @ 3.8Ghz | 4GB G.skill Trident 1600 | MSI GTX460 1GB HAWK Twin frozr | WD 640 black + WD 1TB green + WD 1TB Blue | Pionner DVR-216 | Silverstone Strider Plus 850W | Coolermaster Hyper 212 plus in push pull fan config |

    Ask for more!

  3. #3
    drz400dude
    Guest
    I've already tried that, but when I press f9 on startup, there is no recovery option. The Asus tech tried that but for whatever reason I don't have it. I really don't want to send it in since I'm stationed overseas it would take forever. Maybe I'll borrow a copy of windows and try doing it that way.

  4. #4
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600
    Memory (part number)16GB DDR4
    Graphics Card #1GTX980
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    294
    Posts
    7,353

    I would try turning off auto-run and see if you can even just browse a disc without launching anything. Try copying some of the files on the disc to the hard drive manually. That will help narrow it to whether this is an issue with the drive itself or something it doesn't like about setup executables.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  5. #5
    drz400dude
    Guest
    I tried putting the disk in and installing the game. The autorun pops up and I can start the install (for fallout new Vegas). But in order to play the game an application called "steam" has to be installed. When this program opens is when my computer locks up. Does that help any?

  6. #6
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600
    Memory (part number)16GB DDR4
    Graphics Card #1GTX980
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    294
    Posts
    7,353

    Interesting. Both that this is where you get the lockup and that we have a gamer that doesn't know what Steam is. Steam is Valve Software's distribution and social integration platform. It's quite huge as there are over 1000 PC games available through Steam. Anyway, I would say try going to http://www.steampowered.com and get the steam client directly. See if you can get it to install without errors.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  7. #7
    drz400dude
    Guest
    I know what steam is, just didn't know if everyone else does. Its not just steam though, it does the same thing with yahoo messenger...? There has to be something in these programs triggering something in my computer to lock up. It just doesn't make sense.

  8. #8
    drz400dude
    Guest
    I forgot to mention that I can start the computer in safe mode+networking and install steam and fallout as well. But when I switch back to regular windows it still locks up when steam starts.

  9. #9
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600
    Memory (part number)16GB DDR4
    Graphics Card #1GTX980
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    294
    Posts
    7,353

    Quote Originally Posted by drz400dude View Post
    I know what steam is, just didn't know if everyone else does. Its not just steam though, it does the same thing with yahoo messenger...? There has to be something in these programs triggering something in my computer to lock up. It just doesn't make sense.
    Ah OK, yeah I'm pretty sure we all know what Steam is since we're all PC gamers here.

    Unfortunately I don't know anything about the current incarnation of Yahoo messenger so I don't know what libraries it may be using that Steam would also need. I suppose you could always guess and check by removing and re-installing things fresh. I'd start with common tools like Java and Flash. Also I would try to disable any processes that you don't absolutely need, especially on startup. That's part of what makes safe mode better is that it doesn't run all of the crap that most people have running normally. This means printer apps, messengers, update managers, even anti-virus if you're comfortable. The more you can disable and then run Steam the better chance you have of determining a conflict. Run msconfig to see what is loading on startup and disable it.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  10. #10
    drz400dude
    Guest
    I already tried that. I disabled everything and restarted. Same effect. Is there a way to enable your audio device in safe mode? If there was I'd just play that way until I can get a chance to send it in. But an rpg is no fun without audio.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Ethernet kicking in slower than applications
    By Victus in forum Other Series Motherboards
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-09-2010, 05:53 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-23-2010, 04:24 AM
  3. SC2 Midnight Launch
    By Kaboom in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-27-2010, 08:48 AM
  4. Computex - Asus launch hardcore gaming PC
    By ottoyu34 in forum Overclocking & Tweaking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-02-2010, 04:15 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •