Page 8 of 9 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8 9 LastLast
Results 71 to 80 of 81

Thread: New BIOS 1701

  1. #71
    ROG Enthusiast Array Eric_F PC Specs
    Eric_F PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorCore I7 6700K - 4.9GHz OC
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3000C15D-16GVR 16GB (8x2) DDR4-3000
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 FTW2 1721/1860MHz
    Sound CardOnboard Realtek/ROG SupremeFX
    MonitorDell UltraSharp 1908WFP 19" Widescreen 1440x900 60/75Hz
    Storage #11TB Western Digital Black WD1003FZEX 7500RPM 64MB Cache 6 Gb/s SATA
    Storage #22TB Western Digital Black WD2003FZEX 7500RPM 64MB Cache 6 Gb/s
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i v2
    CaseAntec Nine Hundred (w/ USB 3)
    Power SupplyAntec Edge 650 80+ Gold
    Keyboard Steelseries Apex
    Mouse Steelseries Rival
    Mouse Pad Tandy gray mousepad from the '90s!
    Headset/Speakers AKG K240M studio headphones & Adcom GTP-450 preamp on line-outs
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC3200
    Eric_F's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    34
    Posts
    56

    No, haven't bothered with tweaking the cache setting... Skylake doesn't seem to have a reputation for large gains in that area. I might dial it in more, later. We'll see.
    Motherboard: Maximus VIII Hero
    Processor: I7 6700K - 4.9GHz OC
    CPU Cooler: Corsair H80i v2
    Memory: G.Skill DDR4-3000 16GB
    Graphics: EVGA GTX 1080 FTW2 1721/1860MHz
    Storage #1: 1TB Western Digital Black
    Storage #2: 2TB Western Digital Black
    Case: Antec Nine Hundred
    Power Supply: Antec Edge 650 80+ Gold
    OS: Windows 10 Pro

  2. #72
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Kenrou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    127

    Seen a review (think on techpowerup) that game-wise cache is negligible, half an fps for an increase of 600mhz. Definitely not worth it if you don't use memory intensive applications.
    CPU: i7-6700k @4.7ghz
    Cooler: Noctua NH-D15
    GPU: Strix 980ti OC

    RAM: 2x 8GB Ripjaws V 3200mhz C14
    Motherboard: Maximus VIII Hero

    SSD: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 250gb
    HDD: 1x WD Black 4TB
    PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold
    CASE: Fractal Define R5 Black

    OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit

  3. #73
    Old School Array catsmoke PC Specs
    catsmoke PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Ranger
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 6700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C16D-16GVKB
    Graphics Card #1GIGABYTE GTX 1060 WindForce 6GB
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster Z
    MonitorSamsung S27D590
    Storage #1Samsung NVMe SSD 960 EVO MZ-V6E250
    CPU CoolerThermaltake SpinQ VT
    CaseAntec Twelve Hundred V3
    Power SupplyEnermax Modu82+
    Keyboard Thermaltake POSEIDON Z RGB
    Mouse Zowie EC1-A
    Headset VXI Tria P
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK Heavy Gaming
    Headset/Speakers Bose Companion 2 Series II
    OS Windows 7 Professional (64-bit)
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk AC1900 (C7000)
    Accessory #1 Samsung Writemaster DVD SH-S203
    Accessory #2 Xbox Controller + Cable for Windows
    Accessory #3 Logitech Extreme 3D Pro Precision Flightstick
    catsmoke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by AmirShred View Post
    I think intimate is international tech support for inform
    The adjective "intimate" and the verb "intimate" are spelled the same, yet pronounced differently.

    The adjective rhymes with "mutt" (as does the identically-spelled noun). The verb rhymes with "eight."

    I can't say that I agree with the Asus man's usage: to intimate is inferring in implication—so, same as sending some similarly-subtle secretive surreptitious signal. Fortune favors the bold!

  4. #74
    ROG Member Array Incoming PC Specs
    Incoming PC Specs
    MotherboardROG MAXIMUS VIII RANGER
    Processori7 6700k @4741 1.36vlt
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 16GB 2706Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Evga 980ti SC
    Graphics Card #2Evga 980ti SC
    Sound CardSoundblaster Z
    Monitor3 Asus 27"
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 850 EVO 256Gb
    Storage #2SAMSUNG 850 EVO 256Gb
    CPU CoolerPhanteks PH-TC14PE
    CaseAntec Eleven Hundred
    Power SupplyEvga 1300 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Mouse Pad Rocat
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire T5400 (yup still going)
    OS Win 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterNetgear

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    MAXIMUS VIII RANGER
    Updated from 1601 to 1701.
    After the update I was putting the settings back like I had them with 1601, everything else went back fine, but I tried changing:

    Advanced tab -> System agent (SA) config -> Graphics Configuration -> PEG Port Configuration-> If I change both the PCIE Link Speed card settings,
    PCIE_X16/8_1 and PCIE_X8_2 ( running SLI ) from Auto to Gen3, PCIEX1_1 goes dead and I lose my sound card.

    When I set them both back to Auto the sound card works again.
    Windows 10 reports the sound card is there but Creative's software can't find it, Weird....

    The system seems to run fine with the settings on Auto and GPU-Z reports
    both cards at 8X 3.0. It's just strange that hard setting them to GEN 3 in BIOS would cause the PCIE X1_1 slot to die.

  5. #75
    ROG Member Array andmanpro PC Specs
    andmanpro PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorSkylake Core I5 6600k
    Memory (part number)32G(4x8) G.Skill 2400 N82E16820231888
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 960 4GB 128bit ACX2.0 FTW
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 960 4GB 128bit ACX2.0 FTW
    Graphics Card #3EVGA GT710
    MonitorASUS VN247H-P Black 23.6" 1ms (GTG) HDMI Widescreen LED Backlight LCD Monitor 250 cd/m2 80,000,000:1
    Storage #1Samsung Evo850 SSD 250gb X2 (1 forOS/1 forGames)
    Storage #21TB WD Black X2 (1 forGames/1 forBackups)
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212 EVO - CPU Cooler with x2 Coolermaster Blue LED Sickleflow 120mm Fans
    CaseThermaltake CoreV71
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 750 Fully Mod Platinum Rated
    Keyboard 5yr old 20$ frm future shop. Dynex
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar RGB
    Headset Kraken Pro
    Mouse Pad Corsair Black Extendended
    OS Windows 10 home
    Accessory #1 Asus Fan Extension Card

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...update-to-1701

    been having some issues if anyone can help out.

  6. #76
    New ROGer Array sseennoonn PC Specs
    sseennoonn PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Ranger VIII
    Processori5 6600k
    Memory (part number)hyper savage 8gb ddr4 2400mhz
    Graphics Card #1R9 390 sapphire nitro
    Sound CardMydac
    Monitor23" 1080p
    Storage #1HDD 500gb
    Storage #2SSD evo 250 gb
    CPU Coolerhyper 212
    Casezalman z3+
    Power Supplycorsair AX760

    Join Date
    May 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    this update brings nothing good at least not to me ....best was working on oold driver of bios 504 or somethin like that...i flashed 1701 and issues with voltage on cpu etc..now flashed back to 1504 and it's better than latest ..new update needed

  7. #77
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Asus Formula VIII Shutdown issue: Windows 10

    Could the new 1701 bios be the root cause of my problem with the spinning fans on shutdown.
    anyone else having this problem?

  8. #78
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    61

    I'm stuck at bios 0907. i'm not able to update unfortunately.
    If i atttempt to update bios. i wil get a lag mouse. and system, than it wil freeze at heavy test. if its take 2 long, system wil automatic reboot. and same happing al over again.

  9. #79
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Minsekt PC Specs
    Minsekt PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme / Maximus VIII Formula
    Processori7 5820K 4.5Ghz - 1.183v / 1.8 VCCIN / 6700K - 4.7GHZ - 1.360v
    Memory (part number)F4-2400C15Q-32GRK @ 3000-15-15-15-35-T2 / F4-3000C14D-16GTZ @ 3600 - 16-16-16-32-T2
    Graphics Card #1MSI 980ti 6G Gaming
    Graphics Card #2MSI 980ti 6G Gaming
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster ZxR
    MonitorROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 256GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 500GB
    CPU CoolerEK WB R5E Monoblock / Supreme FX
    CaseVector VBC01
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Ergodox / Atreus Custom
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset AKG K712 Pro
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch RP-260
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87U
    Accessory #1 360 Rad
    Accessory #2 2x 240 Rad
    Accessory #3 Dual Laing D5 w/ Custom Pump Top
    Minsekt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    227

    Quote Originally Posted by darkempire View Post
    I'm stuck at bios 0907. i'm not able to update unfortunately.
    If i atttempt to update bios. i wil get a lag mouse. and system, than it wil freeze at heavy test. if its take 2 long, system wil automatic reboot. and same happing al over again.
    what method are you using to update the bios?
    use usb flashback method. format a usb stick to fat32 and copy the bios on it. rename it to M8F (for Maximus VIII Formula for example, youll find the exact name in your manual, but its M8H for Hero and M8A for hero alpha i think)
    if youre using the method already try a different usb stick if you can, some just dont work.

  10. #80
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    61

    Quote Originally Posted by Minsekt View Post
    what method are you using to update the bios?
    use usb flashback method. format a usb stick to fat32 and copy the bios on it. rename it to M8F (for Maximus VIII Formula for example, youll find the exact name in your manual, but its M8H for Hero and M8A for hero alpha i think)
    if youre using the method already try a different usb stick if you can, some just dont work.


    I did asus flash utility 3 and flashback. just get same result.
    But knowen has me been found for a week now. Motherbord have a conflicht with Lower PCE slot with nieuwster bios update higer than 0907

    I got Asus GTX680 its a huge one, its to huge to fit in first PCE slot so i'm forced to put it a lower section of it.
    Its now running x8. If i'm remove gtx680 and put HDMI on Motherbord HDMI port everthing wil be working fine..

Page 8 of 9 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8 9 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •