Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Definitive Answer on System Restore Media for G752VY

    Greetings,

    I just bought a new G752VY from Newegg. It is running Win10. I have installed no software on it, nor have I made any significant changes to the User interface.

    I have been unable to locate any information on how to create restore media. I understand that you can restore the system with the F9 method. However, I would like to have separate, external media. I have read multiple threads and articles, and have been unable to determine what to do. I understand that recovery disks are largely a thing of the past, but that the OS framework can be stored on removable media, and the C:\ drive restored from there.

    I bought a 32gb flash drive, because this is the figure I had seen used in some of the threads I have read. I also have a WD Passport I could use for this purpose, if necessary.

    I chased down info on Asus Backtracker, but that appears to be only for Windows 8 and 8,1
    Another document I viewed on the Asus website showed a backup software called Total Recovery Pro, with the implication that it was installed on the G752. It is not. I found it online, but I am loathe to install any new software before I can back up the original OS.
    I tried using an external-boot version of Acronis to back-up the C:\ drive, but the results were not satisfactory.

    In another thread on this forum, a User (JustinThyme) described purchasing an additional Samsung 950 SSD and using the Samsung software to clone the original drive to it. This is something I would consider, but I am still in pursuit of a method of keeping the restore files on removable media, for the purpose of restoring the laptop to "just-out-of-the-box" condition.

    I would appreciate any guidance in this matter, because I am about out of ideas, but I want to get this resolved.

    --
    TAB
    Very New Forum User

  2. #2
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,857

    As Ive mentioned the first thing I always do it clone the drive to a new drive then take the original out and put it away for safe keeping for a few reasons. I will always have the original image and popping the drive back in puts me back to square one and if I ever need to send it in for service I can pop that drive back in and send it off. I recently went one step further made an ISO with Acronis true image to store on my NAS.

    Other than that I use Acronis True image to do incremental back up every two weeks of only my C:\ to my NAS.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Clintlgm PC Specs
    Clintlgm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY DH72
    MotherboardAsus Z97 Pro WiFi and /Z97 Pro A
    ProcessorI7 4790K
    Storage #1512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #21 TB Samsun 850 Pro
    CaseCool Master Haf
    OS Win 8.1 Pro and Win 10 Pro
    Clintlgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    105
    Posts
    4,136

    Yes everything Justin said except I have stopped using ATH and now use and recommend Macrium Reflect the Free addition is sufficient for Images only. To use it for scheduled back ups you will need to purchase.
    G752VY-DH72 Win 10 Pro
    512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    1 TB Samsung 850 pro 2.5 format
    980m GTX 4 GB
    32GB DDR 4 Standard RAM

    Z97 PRO WiFi I7 4790K
    Windows 10 Pro
    Z97 -A
    Windows 10 Pro

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    >[QUOTE=JustinThyme;590255]As Ive mentioned the first thing I always do it clone the drive to a new drive then take the original out and put it away for safe keeping <

    OK, so I have ordered the 950 EVO so I can clone the original and stash it. I also invested in Acronis 2016. Can you give me some idea of how to clone the original C:\ drive without installing anything to it? Will the external boot version of Acronis allow this? Or do I install Acronis, clone the original drive, then so an F9 restore for a factory version?

    Your help is welcomed and appreciated.

    --
    TAB

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array toronto699 PC Specs
    toronto699 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752-VY-DH78K , G751-JYDH72X
    MotherboardRog Tytan G30AB
    Processori7-4770K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Gold20th GTX980Ti
    Sound CardDell X-Fi Audigy SoundBlaster
    Monitor3 Acer K272HL
    Storage #1118 GB/OS
    Storage #22.72 TB
    CPU CoolerIntegrated Liquid-Cooled CPU
    CaseG30AB
    Power SupplyAsus 700 Watt
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
    Mouse Razer Diamond Back
    Headset Sony Studio Professional , Razer Seiren Mic
    Mouse Pad Razer FireFly
    Headset/Speakers Logittech 5.1 Z-5500
    OS W 10
    Network RouterSagemon Fast 5250 Hub 2000

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    2,481

    clone drive G752 video hope this helps some
    http://www.bing.com/videos/search?q=...7151&FORM=VIRE

  6. #6
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,857

    [QUOTE=tbretz;590279]>
    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    As Ive mentioned the first thing I always do it clone the drive to a new drive then take the original out and put it away for safe keeping <

    OK, so I have ordered the 950 EVO so I can clone the original and stash it. I also invested in Acronis 2016. Can you give me some idea of how to clone the original C:\ drive without installing anything to it? Will the external boot version of Acronis allow this? Or do I install Acronis, clone the original drive, then so an F9 restore for a factory version?

    Your help is welcomed and appreciated.

    --
    TAB
    I just installed the Acronis on the original drive before I cloned it and left it there so if I need to pop it back in to clone again its ready to go. It leaves all the partitions intact so any clones will be the same as the original drive.
    Another option if you are using a Samsung drive is the Samsung data migration but again, you have to install it on the original first.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Clintlgm PC Specs
    Clintlgm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY DH72
    MotherboardAsus Z97 Pro WiFi and /Z97 Pro A
    ProcessorI7 4790K
    Storage #1512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #21 TB Samsun 850 Pro
    CaseCool Master Haf
    OS Win 8.1 Pro and Win 10 Pro
    Clintlgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    105
    Posts
    4,136

    good find on this video I have it bookmarked for future questions.
    G752VY-DH72 Win 10 Pro
    512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    1 TB Samsung 850 pro 2.5 format
    980m GTX 4 GB
    32GB DDR 4 Standard RAM

    Z97 PRO WiFi I7 4790K
    Windows 10 Pro
    Z97 -A
    Windows 10 Pro

  8. #8
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,857

    I cant watch that video, puts me to sleep!

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Thanks for the link to the video! Exactly what I needed.

    I installed and cloned the new 950 using the Samsung software, then removed it and stashed it away. While I was at it, I yanked the 1tb 7200rpm drive and replaced it with a Mushkin Reactor 1tb SSD.

    Thanks to everyone who replied and were so helpful.

    --
    tab

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •