Page 48 of 53 FirstFirst ... 38 46 47 48 49 50 ... LastLast
Results 471 to 480 of 528
  1. #471
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array vmanuelgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    48
    Posts
    340

    How did I tell it was gen2??? Simply watching what latest GPU-Z showed.

    To force gen3 I used the Nvidia Patch (old but effective):

    http://nvidia.custhelp.com/app/answe...QvaDEzbE45X2s=

    One of the things I love in my new RV10 is how well the usb ports perform compared to old RVE!!!
    Omega, 10980xe, G.Skill 3600, 2080Ti, SM951 256, 970 PRO, 860 EVO
    Intel 750, WD SN750 Black, 840 Pro, 2xSkyhawk 4TB, 7200.14, 207EBK
    EVGA T2 1600, Silverstone TJ11, Custom LC. @Acer Predator x34

  2. #472
    ROG Member Array THEaiaN PC Specs
    THEaiaN PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V edition 10
    Processori7 6850k
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M4B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980Ti
    MonitorAsus Rampage Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1samsung 850 256gb
    Storage #2samsung 850 500gb
    CPU CoolerX61 Krait
    Cases340
    Power SupplyAXi860
    Keyboard M500
    Mouse G303
    Headset DT770
    Mouse Pad Qpad XXXL
    OS Windows 10 x64 Pro
    Network RouterDiff. asus ones

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by vmanuelgm View Post
    One of the things I love in my new RV10 is how well the usb ports perform compared to old RVE!!!
    I find it funny cause now i disabled xHCI on the board and now i don't have any crashes in xsplit, i don't have the keyboard randomly disconnecting on me.
    So going USB 2.0 for full solved pretty much everything for me.

    But asus is not alone on this. I had that issue on the godlike gaming carbon from MSI. And the MSI laptop does the same thing with keyboard falling out aswell.
    Probbably is windows 10 that has a headache with some pheripital connected on USB 3.0/3.1....

  3. #473
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array vmanuelgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    48
    Posts
    340

    Well, there could be some issues with RV10 usb's, but they definitely work better than RVE's...
    Omega, 10980xe, G.Skill 3600, 2080Ti, SM951 256, 970 PRO, 860 EVO
    Intel 750, WD SN750 Black, 840 Pro, 2xSkyhawk 4TB, 7200.14, 207EBK
    EVGA T2 1600, Silverstone TJ11, Custom LC. @Acer Predator x34

  4. #474
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    Quote Originally Posted by vmanuelgm View Post
    Installed yesterday the RV10 and my TitanP is working at pciexpress 2.0 speed.

    Tried setting manually 3.0 in bios but still in 2.0 after entering Windows...

    Any tips???

    I have 0901 bios.


    EDIT: Had to force it via Win10 registry and now working ok.
    One more question--how do you set 2.0 vs. 3.0 in BIOS? Haven't seen that option.

  5. #475
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    51

    Quote Originally Posted by ratzofftoya View Post
    One more question--how do you set 2.0 vs. 3.0 in BIOS? Haven't seen that option.
    Advanced\System Agent Configuration--> NB PCI-E Configuration ?

  6. #476
    ROG Member Array THEaiaN PC Specs
    THEaiaN PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V edition 10
    Processori7 6850k
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M4B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980Ti
    MonitorAsus Rampage Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1samsung 850 256gb
    Storage #2samsung 850 500gb
    CPU CoolerX61 Krait
    Cases340
    Power SupplyAXi860
    Keyboard M500
    Mouse G303
    Headset DT770
    Mouse Pad Qpad XXXL
    OS Windows 10 x64 Pro
    Network RouterDiff. asus ones

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Talking

    Quote Originally Posted by ratzofftoya View Post
    One more question--how do you set 2.0 vs. 3.0 in BIOS? Haven't seen that option.
    Turn off xHCI I don't remember where to find it tho but it is in there

  7. #477
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Brighttail PC Specs
    Brighttail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardAsus x299 Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 3200Mhz 4x8
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080TI
    MonitorAcer XB321HK (4k,IPS,G-sync)
    Storage #1Intel 900p (Boot) 2xSM961 (RAID 0) Games
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB - WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cool
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Platinum 95
    Mouse Asus SPATHA
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Kanyo Y5
    OS Windows 10 64 bit
    Accessory #1 2 x Alphacool Full Copper Radiator 420mm/280mm
    Accessory #2 Monsoon MMRS reservoir w/ 2 x D5 Vario Pump
    Accessory #3 Monsoon Free Center Compression Fittings

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    1,336

    Two new issues I'd like some advice on....

    So I have two issues that I would like to ask about:

    First is the EXT_Fan board. Is this a DC or PWM board? I ask because I have PWM fans on it and yet if I select PWM in the BIOS fan area, it ramps them up to 100%. I cannot dial it back at all even using Manual. If I put it on DC, they ramp up to about 60-70% but the same thing, I can't slow them down while in BIOS.
    The only way that I'm able to control them is using the Asus Suite 3 and Fan Xpert4. Most of the times it will spin them down to the 40% that I want but sometimes the machine will boot up and it will be like Asus Suite 3 forgot about those three fans and I have to just barely adjust the speed of the fans and click Apply and they are back to where they are supposed to be.

    It is more of an annoyance than anything, but I have seen the same issue with Asus Suite 3 using DC or PWM in the BIOS. All my other fans have no issues, just the one on the EXT_FAN board.


    Second issue:
    I use Samsung's Migration tool to create a clone of my OS disk drive. MY OS drive is a SM961 and I'm cloning to a 950 Pro.

    The problem is when I try to restart the computer, I'm getting an error saying that the computer cannot find my boot drive as there is a duplicate. This also happens if I use an 850 Pro instead of the 950 Pro as the drive i clone to.
    I have gone into BIOS and removed all mentions of the 950 Pro in both the Boot priority and the Hard Drive Priority, leaving only the SM961 drive, but I still get that message. The only way I can get into Windows is:
    1. remove the 950 (or 850) drive from the machine
    2. go into BIOS and boot directly off the SM961 drive.

    I didn't have this issue with the earlier version of the Rampage Extreme V, so I'm wondering what I'm missing?

    Thanks!
    Panteks Enthoo Elite / Asus x299 Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7900X / Corsair Dominator RGB 3200MHz
    MSI GTX 1080 TI / 2x Intel 900p / Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    Samsung 850 PRO 512GB / Western Digital Gold 8TB HD
    Corsair AX 1200i / Corsair Platinum K95 / Asus Chakram
    Acer XB321HK 4k, IPS, G-sync Monitor / Water Cooled / Asus G571JT Laptop

  8. #478
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    53
    Posts
    115

    Sorry mate ^ I can't help with that.


    I just came by to report: with latest BIOS 1003, Realtek driver (Audio section), restarting every time it asks to, and then installing latest HiFi box drivers (Utilities section of these idiots), IT WORKS where it did not work before: my Win10PRO partition. (up to date of course, Anniversary blablabla)

    It sound really good (playing Amy Winehouse right now

    Gonna repost th is in the other thread about Hifi box problems.

  9. #479
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Post

    Hi Guys!

    Finlay my RV10E arrived
    Now I'm about to buying a G.Skill F4-3200C14Q2-128GTZSW (128GB ram kit)
    Specs:
    DDR4 3200 (PC4 25600)
    Timing 14-14-14-34
    Cas Latency 14
    Voltage 1.35V

    Anyone here try this kit on RV10E?
    I'm not going to overclock them
    Is it stable with XMP on?

  10. #480
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Brighttail PC Specs
    Brighttail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardAsus x299 Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 3200Mhz 4x8
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080TI
    MonitorAcer XB321HK (4k,IPS,G-sync)
    Storage #1Intel 900p (Boot) 2xSM961 (RAID 0) Games
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB - WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cool
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Platinum 95
    Mouse Asus SPATHA
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Kanyo Y5
    OS Windows 10 64 bit
    Accessory #1 2 x Alphacool Full Copper Radiator 420mm/280mm
    Accessory #2 Monsoon MMRS reservoir w/ 2 x D5 Vario Pump
    Accessory #3 Monsoon Free Center Compression Fittings

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    1,336

    Grats on the new MB. I haven't tried that kit. I got the Corsair Dominator Platinum Special Edition coming ... I have a question, what are you going to use 128GB of ram for?

    Quote Originally Posted by Light-Gamer View Post
    Hi Guys!

    Finlay my RV10E arrived
    Now I'm about to buying a G.Skill F4-3200C14Q2-128GTZSW (128GB ram kit)
    Specs:
    DDR4 3200 (PC4 25600)
    Timing 14-14-14-34
    Cas Latency 14
    Voltage 1.35V

    Anyone here try this kit on RV10E?
    I'm not going to overclock them
    Is it stable with XMP on?
    Panteks Enthoo Elite / Asus x299 Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7900X / Corsair Dominator RGB 3200MHz
    MSI GTX 1080 TI / 2x Intel 900p / Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    Samsung 850 PRO 512GB / Western Digital Gold 8TB HD
    Corsair AX 1200i / Corsair Platinum K95 / Asus Chakram
    Acer XB321HK 4k, IPS, G-sync Monitor / Water Cooled / Asus G571JT Laptop

Page 48 of 53 FirstFirst ... 38 46 47 48 49 50 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •