Page 4 of 9 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 90

Thread: New BIOS 3101

  1. #31
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array coyi1895 PC Specs
    coyi1895 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme BIOS 1502
    Processori7 5930K
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M4A2666C16 (single kit)
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GeForce GTX 980Ti G1 Gaming
    Graphics Card #2Gigabyte GeForce GTX 980Ti G1 Gaming
    Sound CardAsus Xonar Essence One/Asus Essence STX II
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung 840 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GT
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 RGB Cherry MX Red Switch
    Mouse Mionix Naos 8200
    Headset Beyerdynamic MMX300
    Headset/Speakers Corsair SP2500 2.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U
    Accessory #1 Storage #3: ST2000DM001
    coyi1895's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    26
    Posts
    300

    Quote Originally Posted by GoNz0- View Post
    I noticed the TPM module now supports 2.0
    Yup but that was from BIOS 3009.

  2. #32
    ROG Enthusiast Array PipJones PC Specs
    PipJones PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i7-6850K @ 4500 CPU / 3900 Cache / AVX -2
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M4C3200C16
    Graphics Card #1nVidia GTX1080ti FE with EK W/C
    MonitorIiyama G-Master GB2888UHSU
    Storage #1256Gb Samsung NVMe (MZ-V5P256BW)
    Storage #24x HGST HTS721010A9E630 1TB 2.5" 7K1000 SATA 3 7200rpm (RAID 10)
    CPU CoolerCustom EK Loop
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Raptor K30 Gaming Keyboard
    Mouse Corsair M65 PRO RGB FPS Gaming Mouse
    OS Windows 10/64
    PipJones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    49

    Quote Originally Posted by Qwinn View Post
    Yep, Aida gives much better results on 3101, reads go from 63k to 66k. I recently had to drop command rate on the memory from CR1 to CR2 to get rid of some stability issues, but the 3101 boost more than compensates.

    The OC you're describing sounds like an underclock... doesn't boost normally go to 37x multiplier? It does on the 5930k anyway. Either way, even on a 5960 that boost is so mild, you might as well test it on stock first and see.

    Edit: I'm now guessing you meant 125 strap if 100 is what you actually set it to, that might be the issue!

    Interesting side note: someone over on OCN said he's getting qcode 19 on both 3009 and 3101. I told him try enabling the HE SFR Adjust setting. That actually gives me qcode 19, but....

    At 100 strap, 44x CPU and 43x Cache, I'm seeing the same AIDA performance read increase. No stability test yet.

  3. #33
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Avenger411 PC Specs
    Avenger411 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 5930K@4.3Ghz
    Memory (part number)G-Skills DDR4-3200 (16-16-16-36-1T) 1.375v
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Titan X w/ 980 Hybrid AiO Liquid Cooler
    MonitorAsus RoG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1OCZ RD400A (Windows)
    Storage #2Samsung 950 Pro (Gaming)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyAntec HCP-1000w Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry-Mx Brown
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Headset Roccat 5.1 True Surround Digital
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906 5.1 Surround
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk AC1900
    Accessory #1 Iphone 6S 64gb
    Accessory #2 Brainwave Headset Stand
    Accessory #3 Microsoft Xbox360 Pc Controller

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    617

    Hey,

    Rampage tweak mode 3 what is that ? Wasn't there only 2 modes ? Like one for overclock and one for compatibility ?

    Max
    Cpu : Intel 5930K@4.25ghz@1.2v / Cache @4.25ghz@1.20v
    Cpu Cooler : Corsair H100i
    Case : Corsair 780T
    Memory : G.Skills 32GB DDR4-3200mhz CAS 15-15-15-35-1T@1.370v
    Motherboard : Asus Rampage V Extreme (BIOS 3504)
    M2 : Samsung 950 Pro NVME 512gb (Gaming)
    M2 : SSD1 : OCZ RD400A 128gb (windows)
    SSD1 : Crucial MX100 512gb (data)
    Gfx : EVGA Titan X w/ 980 Hybrid Cooling AiO Liquid Cooler
    PSU : Antec HCP-1000W
    Monitor : Asus RoG Swift

  4. #34
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array skypine27 PC Specs
    skypine27 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5960x
    Graphics Card #1Titan X
    Graphics Card #2Titan X
    skypine27's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    173

    Help me ObieWan, Im confused....

    In the modded thread, Skylar posts:
    "Added the 3101 MOD1 and MOD2 file in the Google Drive folder.

    I've updated only sata modules and left CPUIDs untouched.

    MOD2 has the same modules updated as well as the CPU ID microcodes."

    Well which one do I want? Why did he bother to make 2 x modded versions of the same BIOS?

    If I plan on buying a 6950X in the near future does it matter which modded version I DL?

    Thanks for any clarification!
    *CPU: Intel 7980XE @ 4.4ghz (by Core usage) w/ EK monoblock
    *Mobo: Asus Rampage VIE
    *RAM: 64GB DDR4 3000 G.Skill TridentZ
    *Graphics: Titan Xp w/EK block+backplate
    *Monitor: Dell Alienware AW3418DW @ 120hz
    *Storage OS: Samsung SM961 Pro (1TB) Windows 10
    *Storage Games Internal: 4TB 850 EVO RAID0
    *Storage Extermal: 32TB Raid0 (External USB 3.1 Box)
    *Case/PSU: Thermaltake V71 TG/RGB + 3 Rads (120mm, 360mm, 420mm) + Corsair AX1200i PSU

  5. #35
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    3101 Mod 2 devil bios

    I’ve had my 5960x since it came out.

    Have tried every bios and mod that’s been released, easily over 40 bioses and 3101 Mod 2, my computer would just not boot. 5 BSOD into windows, never ever had a BSOD before, on the 6th try (I’m stubborn I guess) it finally booted and I was quickly seeing 90C package in Cinebench before I stopped it, where I usually max at 80C the entire run.

    Staying away from 3101 Mod 2 with a ten foot pole, but 3101 Mod 1 seems to work great.

  6. #36
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array GoNz0- PC Specs
    GoNz0- PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell XPS 9530
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5930
    Memory (part number)[Ripjaws 4] F4-2666C15Q-16GRR
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX980
    CPU CoolerEk Evo Supremacy
    CaseCorsair 800D
    Power SupplyEnermax 1250w revolution 85
    Keyboard Logitech 710+
    Mouse Razer Mamba 2012
    Headset Sennheiser PC350
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro
    Network RouterAsus AC68u

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    24
    Posts
    568

    Quote Originally Posted by raceitchris@yahoo.com View Post
    I’ve had my 5960x since it came out.

    Have tried every bios and mod that’s been released, easily over 40 bioses and 3101 Mod 2, my computer would just not boot. 5 BSOD into windows, never ever had a BSOD before, on the 6th try (I’m stubborn I guess) it finally booted and I was quickly seeing 90C package in Cinebench before I stopped it, where I usually max at 80C the entire run.

    Staying away from 3101 Mod 2 with a ten foot pole, but 3101 Mod 1 seems to work great.
    This mods basically pointless for 99% of us so leave it alone as the Raid roms up to daet enough being on 14 series, it can cause boot loops anyway.

    Quote Originally Posted by skypine27 View Post
    Help me ObieWan, Im confused....

    In the modded thread, Skylar posts:
    "Added the 3101 MOD1 and MOD2 file in the Google Drive folder.

    I've updated only sata modules and left CPUIDs untouched.

    MOD2 has the same modules updated as well as the CPU ID microcodes."

    Well which one do I want? Why did he bother to make 2 x modded versions of the same BIOS?

    If I plan on buying a 6950X in the near future does it matter which modded version I DL?

    Thanks for any clarification!
    Already answered your PM that I would have ignored if I had seen you posted twice. Same advice as above, leave it alone, no one needs either of those mods.

  7. #37
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array red454 PC Specs
    red454 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme BIOS 3801
    Processor5820K
    Memory (part number)32GB - G.Skill F4-2800C16Q-32GRK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    MonitorDual 23"
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Nepton 280L
    CaseThermaltake Core X9
    Power SupplyDARK POWER PRO 11 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G19S
    Mouse Logitech G600
    OS Win 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterLinksys EA9500
    Accessory #1 FreeNAS Server with 8TB
    red454's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    429

    My 3101 seems to be fine - and this is the first time I can get my 2800 memory to actually run at 2800 (with XMP enabled). I know most of us on here do the overclocking through the BIOS, but I was looking at the Dual Intelligent Processors 5 and I am not able to adjust the CPU frequency now (through AI Suite 3) and it is set at 127.4 X 29. I wonder if that is a function of having XMP enabled.

    On the CPU Level up screen, there used to be 3 steps of increasing MHz that you could select, now all three levels show 0 MHz, almost like they have been disabled. Again, I wonder if that is a function of XMP.
    Last edited by red454; 05-20-2016 at 11:03 AM.
    ASUS Rampage V Extreme BIOS 3801 | i7-5820K | Thermaltake Core X9 | G.Skill F4-2800C16Q-32GRK | Cooler Master Nepton 280L | Dual Samsung 850EVO 500GB SSD | PSU: DARK POWER PRO 11 1000W | 3TB & 4TB HDD | NVIDIA GTX Titan X | ASUS 24x DVD±RW Drive | Win10 Pro

  8. #38
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Nonny PC Specs
    Nonny PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extrem BIOS 3101
    Processorintel i7-5960x
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMK32GX4M4A2666C16 (64 GB)
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX Titan Black
    Sound CardCreative ZxR
    MonitorLG Ultrawide 34" + Asus MX279 27"
    Storage #1Corsair SSD Neutron 256 GB
    Storage #2Samsung ST2000DM01
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H105 240mm Extreme Performance Liquid CPU Cooler
    CaseCoolermaster Storm Trooper
    Power SupplyCoolerMaster Silend Pro 850W
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse ROCCAT Nyth modular MMO Mouse
    Headset Razer Tiamant 7.1 Analog
    Mouse Pad ROCCAT Hiro
    Headset/Speakers F&D No.: 6000U
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterTP-Link Archer AC8
    Accessory #1 3D Conexion - 3d Space mouse Eterprice Edition
    Accessory #2 Wacom Intuos 5m Pro Wireless
    Accessory #3 Asus Front Base , OC Panel, Logitech C930e

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    75

    Quote Originally Posted by red454 View Post
    I wonder if that is a function of having XMP enabled.

    On the CPU Level up screen, there used to be 3 steps of increasing MHz that you could select, now all three levels show 0 MHz, almost like they have been disabled. Again, I wonder if that is a function of XMP.
    Hello,

    here i have also the 3 CUP levels now showing "0 Mhz" BUT i havnt turnet on XMP profile i belived there is now also a update needed for the AI suite 3 to work like
    before again , but i belive there is no update for the software yet ...

    Nonny

  9. #39
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array GoNz0- PC Specs
    GoNz0- PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell XPS 9530
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5930
    Memory (part number)[Ripjaws 4] F4-2666C15Q-16GRR
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX980
    CPU CoolerEk Evo Supremacy
    CaseCorsair 800D
    Power SupplyEnermax 1250w revolution 85
    Keyboard Logitech 710+
    Mouse Razer Mamba 2012
    Headset Sennheiser PC350
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro
    Network RouterAsus AC68u

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    24
    Posts
    568

    Quote Originally Posted by coyi1895 View Post
    Yup but that was from BIOS 3009.
    Don't enable 2.0 with a 1.2 TPM installed the option vanishes from existence, another outstanding Asus fubar.

  10. #40
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Qwinn PC Specs
    Qwinn PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme - BIOS 3301
    Processor5930K @ 4.4 GHz Adaptive 1.27v / 4.2 Ghz cache Offset +0.27v / Input 1.92v / LLC7
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 32gb DDR4-2666Mhz 15-15-15-35-CR2 1.2v at XMP settings
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti OC to 1455Mhz Core 8000Mhz memory at Stock Voltage
    Graphics Card #2Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti SLI
    MonitorROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Intel 750 PCIe 1.2TB
    Storage #2Sandisk Ultra II 960GB SSD
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate (360" rad AIO)
    CaseThermalTake v71 Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Saitek Eclipse II
    Mouse Razer A5090 Master of Destiny
    OS Windows 10 Professional 64 bit Build 10586

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    46
    Posts
    670

    I could use a hand here, folks. Is anyone else getting significant improvements in Aida scores and performance between pre-3000 Bios's and 3101?

    2101, with 1T command rate (which should be faster):

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	MaxAida44423000.PNG 
Views:	170 
Size:	132.0 KB 
ID:	57539

    3101, 2T command rate:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3101AIDA.PNG 
Views:	174 
Size:	132.6 KB 
ID:	57540


    Note the read speeds and L3 improvements. The worse latency would be attributable to the command rate change.

    Sorry that I don't have a pic of 2101 at 2T, but it was 63k reads. So I'm really seeing 3k read improvement over 2101.

    I'm getting crap over on the overclock forums that this is completely insignificant and "well within normal variations". Which is BS - 3k reads is close to what I got from my entire memory overclock from 2666 to 3000.
    Last edited by Qwinn; 05-20-2016 at 06:47 PM.

Page 4 of 9 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •