Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    59

    I tried a couple. The last one I used was Asmedia_USB3-31_TYPE-A-CARD_Win7-8-8-1_Vv116230.

    I tried using the Asmedia setup and I also tried using Device Manager.

    The driver issue is solved I think. There is no more yellow exclamation by the device. It appears to have loaded the driver properly.

    The problem is the USB 3.1 is not showing up. It is like it is not installed.

    Thanks

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    59

    Quote Originally Posted by Hopper64 View Post
    What PCIe slots are currently populated? That may explain why the USB 3.1 card is not working.

    I am using the following:

    Slot 1 - Graphics
    Slot 4 - Revo drive
    Slot 6 - USB 3.1

    Is that OK? Or is this the problem?

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EE Bios 0070
    Processori9 10900X @ 5.0 1.37V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-4000C18Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 3090 FTW Ultra/EKWB Quantum Vector Nickel/Plexi
    Sound CardCreative SB AE7
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Magnitude RGB and Quantum Kinetic D5
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    57
    Posts
    2,285

    No, I think that's OK. If you have multiple PCIe devices installed, some of the devices may be disabled. What you have looks fine.

    Can you test the USB card itself in another machine? Perhaps it's defective.

  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    59

    Quote Originally Posted by Hopper64 View Post
    No, I think that's OK. If you have multiple PCIe devices installed, some of the devices may be disabled. What you have looks fine.

    Can you test the USB card itself in another machine? Perhaps it's defective.
    No, I am living in Brazil now and don't have access to other computers to do that.


    "If you have multiple PCIe devices installed, some of the devices may be disabled."

    What do you mean exactly? Is it possible I need to enable the PCIe slot the USB 3.1 is in?

    Do you think I should move the 3.1 card to another slot?

    Thanks!

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EE Bios 0070
    Processori9 10900X @ 5.0 1.37V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-4000C18Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 3090 FTW Ultra/EKWB Quantum Vector Nickel/Plexi
    Sound CardCreative SB AE7
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Magnitude RGB and Quantum Kinetic D5
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    57
    Posts
    2,285

    I think that slot 6 is disabled automatically since you have a 28 lane CPU. I had forgotten about that. Check page 1-19 in the manual.

    Move the USB card to a different slot and test.

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EE Bios 0070
    Processori9 10900X @ 5.0 1.37V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-4000C18Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 3090 FTW Ultra/EKWB Quantum Vector Nickel/Plexi
    Sound CardCreative SB AE7
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Magnitude RGB and Quantum Kinetic D5
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    57
    Posts
    2,285

    Quote Originally Posted by memetic View Post
    No, I am living in Brazil now and don't have access to other computers to do that.


    "If you have multiple PCIe devices installed, some of the devices may be disabled."

    What do you mean exactly? Is it possible I need to enable the PCIe slot the USB 3.1 is in?

    Do you think I should move the 3.1 card to another slot?

    Thanks!
    And don't worry about the multiple devices. You don't have enough installed to cause any conflicts. Check page 1-19 in the manual for a description of this. As an example, an M.2 drive shares bandwidth with slot 6 (PCIE_X8_4) and will be disabled if an M.2 drive is installed. But this doesn't apply in your situation.

  7. #17
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    59

    Thank you so much. I am going to shutdown and try now.

  8. #18
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    59

    Thank you so much. I moved the USB 3.1 to slot 3 and now it works. I should have tried that before posting. Oh well, at least it is working now.

    Thanks for all the replies guys.

    M

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •