Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Julskey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    388

    Quote Originally Posted by shinodark View Post
    I tried this bios yesterday on my G752VT (windows 10 64 bits).
    Then I got a process in "System" taking 100% of cpu load on 1 core. It was caused by a thread concerning "ACPI.sys".
    So I rolled back to bios 214 and the problem is gone.
    If you flash this bios, check your CPU load, just in case ;-)
    I tried this BIOS in my G752VT. Exactly what you described. CPU temp 10deg higher than before. CPU 0 had 100% usage, overall CPU usage however was at about 18% at idle. Reverted back to BIOS 214.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    9
    Posts
    321

    And the G752VY why not this new BIOS?

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    118

    Quote Originally Posted by diogogmaio View Post
    And the G752VY why not this new BIOS?
    Because this is a thread that started in May of 2016.

  4. #14
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Julskey View Post
    I tried this BIOS in my G752VT. Exactly what you described. CPU temp 10deg higher than before. CPU 0 had 100% usage, overall CPU usage however was at about 18% at idle. Reverted back to BIOS 214.
    Still same problem with BIOS 303
    I have to revert back to 214 to get a real idle cpu again...

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Julskey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    388

    My g752vt is now stable on bios 303 (but not on win10 cu yet). If you have issues with cpu0 utilization on idle and subsequent heat problem and fan noise as a result, try installing tb3 firmware after updating bios to 303. *Then, let the laptop update and restart several times. *

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Indeed it is ok after upgrading tb3 firmware and a reboot on bios 303 ! Thank you for the tip !

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •