Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Nicklas0912 PC Specs
    Nicklas0912 PC Specs
    MotherboardX99-DELUXE II
    ProcessorCore I7 6900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 16GB 3000Mhz
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980 TI Classfield
    Graphics Card #2GTX 980 TI Classfield
    Storage #12x Kingston HyberX 120GB Raid (OS)
    Storage #22x Kingston HyberX 240GB Raid (Games)
    CPU CoolerCustom Water
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200
    OS Windows 10
    Nicklas0912's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    167

    6900K wont pass 3.7Ghz no matter what.

    Hello.

    i run with a 6900K and a Asus Rampage V Extreme, if I set the cpu to 100x37 = 1.0 vcore, it will boot and is stabil, if I sæt it to 100x40 / with same volt, it wont start, but with 1.150 it will.

    But now the real problem come, no matter what I do, it wont pass the 3.7Ghz in "CPU-z and Ai STUIDE" just show 100x37 all the time, even under load.

    last time I had this problem, I fixed it with a bios, but cant get any other cause only this one support 6900k

    Any ideas what it could be?

    Max temps is 40c, with 2x 360 Radiator and 1x 140mm radiator.

    Thanks

    [EVEN with stardard settings i bios, it show 3.7Ghz in Windows/Underload]
    Last edited by Nicklas0912; 06-03-2016 at 08:53 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array drop4205 PC Specs
    drop4205 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)What are laptops
    MotherboardMaximus XI Formula
    ProcessorI9-9900K
    Memory (part number)Gskill Trident Z F4-3200C14-32GYZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Reference RTX2080TI
    Graphics Card #2ha I wish
    Graphics Card #3ha I wish
    Graphics Card #4ha I wish
    Sound Cardha I wish
    MonitorMSI Oculux-NXG251R
    Storage #1Samsung970 EVO Plus 1T
    CPU CoolerHeatkiller
    CasePhantex Evolove X
    Power SupplySessonic Prime Titanium 850
    Keyboard ROG Strix Flare
    Mouse ROG Gladius II
    Headset Astro A40
    Mouse Pad Corsair
    Headset/Speakers Astro A40TR
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 Bit
    Accessory #1 Ek GPU Block
    Accessory #2 EK SE 360 Rad, EK PE 360 Rad
    Accessory #3 EK D5 Vario 140 Pump/Res
    drop4205's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    47
    Posts
    555

    Oc thru bios not thru ai suite
    Maximus XI Formula, I9-9900k, Phantex Evolove X, Seasonic Titanium 850W, Custom loop PE360+SE360 Rad, G.Skill Trident Z F4-3200C14 32g, Nvidia Reference RTX 2080 TI, Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1Tb, ROG Strix Flare keyboard, ROG Gladius II

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Nicklas0912 PC Specs
    Nicklas0912 PC Specs
    MotherboardX99-DELUXE II
    ProcessorCore I7 6900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 16GB 3000Mhz
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980 TI Classfield
    Graphics Card #2GTX 980 TI Classfield
    Storage #12x Kingston HyberX 120GB Raid (OS)
    Storage #22x Kingston HyberX 240GB Raid (Games)
    CPU CoolerCustom Water
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200
    OS Windows 10
    Nicklas0912's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    167

    Quote Originally Posted by drop4205 View Post
    Oc thru bios not thru ai suite
    Somehow it flashed the bios 3009, even when I downlaode 3103, så I update bios again, and now it works.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	4.2Ghz.png 
Views:	26 
Size:	543.3 KB 
ID:	57554

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Qwinn PC Specs
    Qwinn PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme - BIOS 3301
    Processor5930K @ 4.4 GHz Adaptive 1.27v / 4.2 Ghz cache Offset +0.27v / Input 1.92v / LLC7
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 32gb DDR4-2666Mhz 15-15-15-35-CR2 1.2v at XMP settings
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti OC to 1455Mhz Core 8000Mhz memory at Stock Voltage
    Graphics Card #2Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti SLI
    MonitorROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Intel 750 PCIe 1.2TB
    Storage #2Sandisk Ultra II 960GB SSD
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate (360" rad AIO)
    CaseThermalTake v71 Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Saitek Eclipse II
    Mouse Razer A5090 Master of Destiny
    OS Windows 10 Professional 64 bit Build 10586

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    46
    Posts
    670

    Huh. More evidence for the "flash 30xx twice" advice I've been giving.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    35
    Posts
    442

    Quote Originally Posted by Qwinn View Post
    Huh. More evidence for the "flash 30xx twice" advice I've been giving.
    Is the dual bios arrangement outsmarting us and reverting? I haven't had any issue with this.
    Last edited by cekim; 06-04-2016 at 03:34 PM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Nicklas0912 PC Specs
    Nicklas0912 PC Specs
    MotherboardX99-DELUXE II
    ProcessorCore I7 6900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 16GB 3000Mhz
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980 TI Classfield
    Graphics Card #2GTX 980 TI Classfield
    Storage #12x Kingston HyberX 120GB Raid (OS)
    Storage #22x Kingston HyberX 240GB Raid (Games)
    CPU CoolerCustom Water
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200
    OS Windows 10
    Nicklas0912's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    167

    Quote Originally Posted by cekim View Post
    Is the dual bios arrangement outsmarting us and reverting? I haven't had any issue with this.
    I have no idea why it did it.

    But is fixed. and im just happy.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I’m having this same issue myself with the Rampage V Edition 10.
    I had a 6900k happily running @4.4Ghz on bios 1801, then I made the horrible mistake of flashing to 1902 and just like you, no matter what I do in the bios, cpuz keeps showing 3.7Ghz when I get into Win10.
    Windows 10 itself has never given me the correct speed, but cpuz and hwmonitor always have. But no matter what I set my multiplier to in the bios (x40, x42, x44) it shows up fine in the bios, but once I’m in windows it’s right back to showing at x37.
    I went back to bios 1801 and it didn’t fix it, so I switched to the second bios (which had bios 502) and flashed that to 1801... still didn’t work.

    I’m done banging my head against a wall for now... but when I get back on I’ll try to refladh the bios to 1801 twice in a row and see if that does anything.

    Before I gave up I decided to try running memtest86 on a usb stick, and it did indeed show that my boost clock was set to 4400mhz.
    So what I’m thinking is that somewhere between the bios and windows, turbo boost is being ignored or disabled in some way.

    This $1000 cpu is pretty much a piece of garbage at this point. 3.7Ghz is crap. *

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Suspect your system has fallen foul of the Windows 1803 update mate. There are a couple of threads here how to fix that.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •