Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array pam007 PC Specs
    pam007 PC Specs
    Motherboardsystem #1 ASUS Rampage V E10 X99 , system #2 Maximus X Hero Z370
    Processor#1 i7-6950X , #2 i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)#1 G. Skill Ripjaw DDR4-3200 16GB , #2 G. Skill Ripjaws DDR4-2666 16GB
    Graphics Card #1#1 and #2 EVGA GTX 1080 ti FTW3
    Monitor#1 Acer 34" X34P Preditor , #2 50" 7100 Samsung TV
    Storage #1#1 and #2 Samsung 970 EVO 1TB
    CPU Cooler#1 and #2 EK Supremacy EVO waterblock
    Case#1 Thermaltake Core X9 , #2 Corsair Air 540 Cube Case
    Power Supply#1 EVGA G2 850 , #2 Corsair HXi-850 850 watts
    OS #1 and #2 Windows 10 64-bit

    Join Date
    May 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Is Adaptive Mode properly implemented when overclocking with Asus X99 series?

    Full disclosure, I have a MSI X99 series motherboard and it very much looks like Adaptive Mode does not work when the CPU is overclocked. At least it didn't work with my board, and I can't get any answers from MSI concerning this issue.

    This is a deal breaker with me because I do not want a high core voltage going through the CPU all the time while downclocking (speedstepping) at idle or at less than 5% workload.

    Can people here confirm that Adaptive Mode actually will work properly when overclocking the CPU with Asus X99 series motherboards?

  2. #2
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    Yes, adaptive works fine....for vcore at least.

    Make sure you have c-states enabled and make sure windows power plan is not set to 100% for "minimum processor speed"

    As far as I know adaptive for cache voltage does not work on any board.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array pam007 PC Specs
    pam007 PC Specs
    Motherboardsystem #1 ASUS Rampage V E10 X99 , system #2 Maximus X Hero Z370
    Processor#1 i7-6950X , #2 i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)#1 G. Skill Ripjaw DDR4-3200 16GB , #2 G. Skill Ripjaws DDR4-2666 16GB
    Graphics Card #1#1 and #2 EVGA GTX 1080 ti FTW3
    Monitor#1 Acer 34" X34P Preditor , #2 50" 7100 Samsung TV
    Storage #1#1 and #2 Samsung 970 EVO 1TB
    CPU Cooler#1 and #2 EK Supremacy EVO waterblock
    Case#1 Thermaltake Core X9 , #2 Corsair Air 540 Cube Case
    Power Supply#1 EVGA G2 850 , #2 Corsair HXi-850 850 watts
    OS #1 and #2 Windows 10 64-bit

    Join Date
    May 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    As far as I know adaptive for cache voltage does not work on any board.
    That kind of explains why adaptive mode does not work on an MSI board. The core and cache voltage modes are all one setting.

  4. #4

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array pam007 PC Specs
    pam007 PC Specs
    Motherboardsystem #1 ASUS Rampage V E10 X99 , system #2 Maximus X Hero Z370
    Processor#1 i7-6950X , #2 i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)#1 G. Skill Ripjaw DDR4-3200 16GB , #2 G. Skill Ripjaws DDR4-2666 16GB
    Graphics Card #1#1 and #2 EVGA GTX 1080 ti FTW3
    Monitor#1 Acer 34" X34P Preditor , #2 50" 7100 Samsung TV
    Storage #1#1 and #2 Samsung 970 EVO 1TB
    CPU Cooler#1 and #2 EK Supremacy EVO waterblock
    Case#1 Thermaltake Core X9 , #2 Corsair Air 540 Cube Case
    Power Supply#1 EVGA G2 850 , #2 Corsair HXi-850 850 watts
    OS #1 and #2 Windows 10 64-bit

    Join Date
    May 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    thanks for the replies.

    the new ASUS ROG STRIX X99 looks very attractive.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array GoNz0- PC Specs
    GoNz0- PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell XPS 9530
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5930
    Memory (part number)[Ripjaws 4] F4-2666C15Q-16GRR
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX980
    CPU CoolerEk Evo Supremacy
    CaseCorsair 800D
    Power SupplyEnermax 1250w revolution 85
    Keyboard Logitech 710+
    Mouse Razer Mamba 2012
    Headset Sennheiser PC350
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro
    Network RouterAsus AC68u

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    24
    Posts
    568

    No it doesn't work fully as adaptive cache is broke and Asus say it is intel's fault, intel say it is Asus's fault. due to the sheite Asus support I would go with Intel's answer on the cache. I would run a mile from Asus as they offer NO support whatsoever, you can see this by the last time an official Asus rep posted in here

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Qwinn PC Specs
    Qwinn PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme - BIOS 3301
    Processor5930K @ 4.4 GHz Adaptive 1.27v / 4.2 Ghz cache Offset +0.27v / Input 1.92v / LLC7
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 32gb DDR4-2666Mhz 15-15-15-35-CR2 1.2v at XMP settings
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti OC to 1455Mhz Core 8000Mhz memory at Stock Voltage
    Graphics Card #2Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti SLI
    MonitorROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Intel 750 PCIe 1.2TB
    Storage #2Sandisk Ultra II 960GB SSD
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate (360" rad AIO)
    CaseThermalTake v71 Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Saitek Eclipse II
    Mouse Razer A5090 Master of Destiny
    OS Windows 10 Professional 64 bit Build 10586

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    46
    Posts
    670

    Gonzo,

    I think the fact that no other manufacturers have gotten adaptive cache to work either gives Asus credibility that it's Intel's fault and not theirs.

  8. #8
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Quote Originally Posted by GoNz0- View Post
    No it doesn't work fully as adaptive cache is broke and Asus say it is intel's fault, intel say it is Asus's fault. due to the sheite Asus support I would go with Intel's answer on the cache. I would run a mile from Asus as they offer NO support whatsoever, you can see this by the last time an official Asus rep posted in here
    Hello

    Intel has never stated the non-functioning adaptive voltage mode for cache when the cache is clocked outside of specs is the fault of any motherboard manufacturer. Your constant whining and baseless accusations have now come to an end. If it were me I would weigh my response to this post and the content/tone of any future posts very carefully.

  9. #9
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by GoNz0- View Post
    No it doesn't work fully as adaptive cache is broke and Asus say it is intel's fault, intel say it is Asus's fault. due to the sheite Asus support I would go with Intel's answer on the cache. I would run a mile from Asus as they offer NO support whatsoever, you can see this by the last time an official Asus rep posted in here
    Gonzo has been moved to the moderated users group by me. Profanity of any kind is not tolerated.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •