Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    SSD Problem Asus rog g551jw

    So usually when I go to bed I leave my laptop on for the night (I'll restart it like once every week) Anyway, when I woke up my laptop screen was in the BIOS menu.
    I feared the worst, but when I restarted my PC, it booted normally, so I thought nothing of it. But the next day same story, when I woke up my PC was again in the BIOS menu, only this time it wasn't booting into windows. After lot's of debugging I finally concluded that it was an issue with the SSD, because it was not showing up in the boot menu, however, it was showing up in the sata configuration which I found strange and still have no
    Explanation for.

    I was able to boot from a live Ubuntu disk, but I sadly can't see my SSD in the listed drives. So I know it's almost impossible to retrieve data from a failed SSD, but I was just hoping that there was a way since my SSD is only 9 months old, and it is showing up in the Sata configuration. Foolishly, I didn't backup some important files that I had stored on my main disk, which I urgently need.

    regards
    fagenorn
    Last edited by Fagenorn; 06-06-2016 at 09:31 PM.

  2. #2
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Can you be a little more specific as to which SSD, OS, set up etc. Did you have it set for over provisioning and run the trim command at least weekly?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    Can you be a little more specific as to which SSD, OS, set up etc. Did you have it set for over provisioning and run the trim command at least weekly?
    The ssd is a kingsoft ssd smsm15s3128gd. I was running it on on windows 10 fine without any issues. I also recently tried placing the ssd in an old laptop I had lying around, and the laptop was also able to see the ssd in Bios (and also legacy boot menu) So i tried booting from it, but it gave an error saying: 'can't boot from disk, press a key to restart'

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •