Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Exclamation G752VL-DH71 Sonic Studio II conflicts with Unity v5.3.5 and Premiere CS5.5

    Ever since buying a new G752VL in early March of 2016, I have been unable to use Unity v5.3.5 ( or any earlier version either ) for my game development.

    In Unity there were random graphic glitches all over the UI and most annoyingly, the RUN option to test games was totally bugged.

    It would pause the game playback every few seconds, making it impossible to to run or test the game while developing. This was a total deal breaker.

    I also had another issue with Premiere CS5.5. Premiere would crash when I tried to use the full screen video output to a second monitor.

    It would go to a black screen and Premiere would hang, requiring a forced shutdown. This made editing very frustrating. I was pulling out my hair.

    I was just about ready to return the laptop when I did one last seacrh for others with this same issue. What I found was two threads on the Unity forums.

    http://forum.unity3d.com/threads/edi...itches.359021/

    http://forum.unity3d.com/threads/edi...itches.354920/

    These thread were talking about issues with audio drivers, which I found rather interesting, as none of my issue were audio related, or so it seemed.

    So, I uninstalled Sonic Studio II, rebooted and loaded up a Unity project. Then, for the first time in three months, Unity ran smooth as butter with no graphics issues and no stuttering. Wow, what a great feeling!

    On a lark, I then loaded up a Premiere project, and lo and behold, chose the option to display full screen video to 2nd monitor and yes, you guessed it, it worked!

    Wow, this was a total surprise. I'm back to work and being productive on my moderately expensive laptop! Never in a million years would I have guessed it was a pre-installed audio driver that was hosing my system.

    So, now the audio sounds pretty crummy and I'm pretty sure the sub-woofer is doing NOTHING but taking up space, but I'm working again.

    There sure seems to be quite a few issues with this ROG laptop series, including the totally borked USB ports on the left side. I'll probably keep it now, but it is disconcerting to pay this much money and have these issues. To make it evern more mysterious, ASUS advertises UNITY dev on the main sales page for the G752VL web page. Have they ever tested if it worked? Mine didn't RIGHT OUT OF THE BOX!
    __________________________________________________ ________________
    “Honest to goodness, I only cheat a little” – Max Malini (1873-1943)

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array toronto699 PC Specs
    toronto699 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752-VY-DH78K , G751-JYDH72X
    MotherboardRog Tytan G30AB
    Processori7-4770K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Gold20th GTX980Ti
    Sound CardDell X-Fi Audigy SoundBlaster
    Monitor3 Acer K272HL
    Storage #1118 GB/OS
    Storage #22.72 TB
    CPU CoolerIntegrated Liquid-Cooled CPU
    CaseG30AB
    Power SupplyAsus 700 Watt
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
    Mouse Razer Diamond Back
    Headset Sony Studio Professional , Razer Seiren Mic
    Mouse Pad Razer FireFly
    Headset/Speakers Logittech 5.1 Z-5500
    OS W 10
    Network RouterSagemon Fast 5250 Hub 2000

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    74
    Posts
    2,407

    as for sound this thread may be of help why not PM Bahz the Asus forum moderator about the software conflict
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...-from-speakers

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/member.php?240188-Bahz
    Last edited by toronto699; 06-07-2016 at 03:28 AM.

  3. #3
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    This is interesting how sound drivers have anything to do with graphics.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Exclamation

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    This is interesting how sound drivers have anything to do with graphics.
    My thoughts entirely! But I have been working with no issues with eiter Premiere or Unity since I uninstalled Sonic Studio II.

    -David

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array vitalsine PC Specs
    vitalsine PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 6850k
    Memory (part number)CMD64GX4M4C3200C16
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX ROG 1080 GTX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO m.2 SSD
    Storage #2Samsung 950 PRO ssd
    CPU CoolerCorsair h110i
    CaseCM Stormtrooper
    Power Supply1600W EVGA Titanium
    Keyboard Razer Chroma
    Mouse Razer Mamba Tournament
    Headset Turtle Beach 450 Stealth
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly
    Headset/Speakers Beringher Truth B201A Monitors
    OS Windows 10
    Accessory #1 BenQ BL2711U
    Accessory #2 4x 8tb Seagate Enterprise RAID 0

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    9

    I had the same issue with Sonic Suite making Premiere unusable. Thank god for this thread, I spent 4 days trying to figure it out and nearly missed a deadline.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I am so glad I found this thread as well... I was having the EXACT SAME issues with Premiere Pro CC 2017 and Davinci Resolve.

    I was sorta skeptical that removing an audio driver would fix my problem... But, was out of options.

    I uninstalled Sonic Studio II, then rebooted and everything works like it should. Unbelievable.

    Thanks for sharing this fix!
    Last edited by jamievbred; 01-22-2017 at 02:45 PM. Reason: Removed Typo

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    vitalsine & jamievbred,

    I'm glad to hear that your issues were fixed after reading about my troubles!

    -David

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array BJBBJB PC Specs
    BJBBJB PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-2666C15Q-32GRR
    Graphics Card #1GTX560
    Storage #1Samsung Pro 950 SSD
    Storage #2Multiple Seagate Barracuda Drives
    CaseAntec P182
    Power SupplyEnermax Modu 82
    Mouse Logitech MX Master Wireless
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    51

    I know this is an old thread but I had to chime in. I am on a Maximus Hero VIII and sonic suite 2 has been installed since I first built the machine when Skylake came out.
    Premiere Pro 2015 (which went into 2016, I don't think CC had a 2016 version) worked fine. Between updating my NVIDIA driver and Premiere pro to 2017 I got the black monitor in pr pro.

    Not having found this thread which was referred to in the Adobe forum until now, I uninstalled video drivers, installed old video drivers, uninstalled and re-installed pre pro without joy.

    I saw the thread and just right clicked on sonic suite 2 in my notification area, exited it, and started pre pro, and all was good. I had video! So I can say with some certainty the issue for me started with pr pro 2017 as I have not updated much of my asus posted drivers. Or else Nvidia driver 378.92 started the issue, upgrading to Pr Pro 2017, but going back to Nivida 376.33 also did not fix the issue. So I don't know...... that new Nvidia driver did have issues. But I am just posting the story so others can hopefully benefit.

    Does anyone know if an update of Sonic Suite 2 fixes this issue? I don't want to mess around until that is confirmed as things work now but thought I would check here as it has been quite a while since the issue was brought up on this thread.

    Just thought I would share some more specifics.


    As an aside, since I have not updated firmware or the Asus-provided drivers/programs in a long time, what is the recommendation as to what to update and what not to?

    I don't overclock, but do heavy video and picture editing and some gaming.
    Thanks again!
    BJBBJB

  9. #9
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    I'm thinking I wouldn't call this a sonic studio issue as much as I would call it an Adobe issue. Not the first time nor will it be the last their software didnt play nice with other basic items.
    Thing is with premiere pro its doing audio too and most who use this professionally are doing so in a work station environment and not using audio enhancement of any kind as you want your studio monitors or cans to playback exactly as its been laid down. I do some video but not as a source of primary income. My sound is an external DAC via toslink and Sonic studio is not only not installed it wouldn't come into play with raw digital out anyhow.

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array BJBBJB PC Specs
    BJBBJB PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-2666C15Q-32GRR
    Graphics Card #1GTX560
    Storage #1Samsung Pro 950 SSD
    Storage #2Multiple Seagate Barracuda Drives
    CaseAntec P182
    Power SupplyEnermax Modu 82
    Mouse Logitech MX Master Wireless
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    51

    I definitely fall into the semi pro not pro category. I hear you on the Adobe software. I really don't want any enhancements either but if I recall correctly I thought I needed sonic studio to set levels for my 5.1 system as I used to make 5.1 Blu-Rays. Of course Adobe essentially canned Encore, now it's 4k video stereo audio files...

    Am I not correct that Sonic Studio sets levels?? Does it run in the background and do anything? All I did is right click and exit and Prem Pro was happy. If I don't need it I'll just take it out of auto start.

    I also run the "Asio" add in as the Asus Realtek audio did not have an Asio driver like my old Creative Labs card in mynold rig and I couldn't get 5.1 in premiere without it.
    Thanks,
    BJB

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •