Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    Post failure code A2

    Recently reverted back from bios 3101 to 2101 bc of xmp issues.

    After reverting back, setting my raid config and disabling CSM. The system will boot to desktop fine.

    After enabling just XMP profile, I get hung on A2 during post until I clear CMOS.

    Never had this happen before and I'm not sure what's causing it. Any help please?

    Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    Doing done looking around, IDE detect error like it can't find the OS on my raid setup?

    Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    Maybe bc I disabled CSM? Not sure why XMP screws this up

    Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,675

    Hi eric.iannone

    Qcode A2 is IDE detect so the problem lies with post sequence trying to find a HDD and will not continue till rectified.
    Go into your Bios Boot Menu>Check Boot priority and check if your HDD or SSD is being seen. You may have to prioritize your drives.
    You should have CSM enabled.
    Would be a good idea to list your full system specs in your profile.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Lynkdev PC Specs
    Lynkdev PC Specs
    MotherboardRIVE
    Processor5960x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 32gb 2133 F4-2133C15Q-32GRR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA SC TITAN X
    Graphics Card #2EVGA SC TITAN X
    Sound Cardonboard HD
    MonitorAcer Predator 34-inch
    Storage #12x 840 PRO 256gb RAID 0
    Storage #2850 pro 512 ssd
    CPU CoolerUnderwater
    CaseCase Labs TH10
    Power SupplyAX1200i
    Keyboard Razer Chroma
    Mouse Razer Chroma
    Headset Razer Chroma
    OS 10 pro x64

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    140

    Quote Originally Posted by MeanMachine View Post
    Hi eric.iannone

    Qcode A2 is IDE detect so the problem lies with post sequence trying to find a HDD and will not continue till rectified.
    Go into your Bios Boot Menu>Check Boot priority and check if your HDD or SSD is being seen. You may have to prioritize your drives.
    You should have CSM enabled.
    Would be a good idea to list your full system specs in your profile.
    Full system specs are in my profile now.

    Boot is set to Windows boot manager for UEFI.

    Also, I noticed having CSM enabled makes the boot logo a bit bigger. Is having it enabled slowing the boot at all or any negative effects?

    This is my profile on this site, I posted from my Tapatalk account.
    Last edited by Lynkdev; 06-20-2016 at 11:09 PM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,675

    Now I see you have Two SSD setup in Raid 0 so priority should be set in bios for the drive that has the OS on.
    Maybe there is something with configuration of boot manager.

    Personally I don't Raid and use an external drive to backup Data.
    I hope you realize that raid 0 does not provide disk security.
    There is no added redundancy for handling disk failures. If one disk dies you loose it all.
    You have no trim support and is less reliable than a single disk with very little to no performance gain.


    CSM provides legacy BIOS compatibility. It's only needed if you must install an older OS that doesn't support UEFI or older Legacy hardware.
    A slight delay is encountered during Post cycle but no negative effects.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Qwinn PC Specs
    Qwinn PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme - BIOS 3301
    Processor5930K @ 4.4 GHz Adaptive 1.27v / 4.2 Ghz cache Offset +0.27v / Input 1.92v / LLC7
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 32gb DDR4-2666Mhz 15-15-15-35-CR2 1.2v at XMP settings
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti OC to 1455Mhz Core 8000Mhz memory at Stock Voltage
    Graphics Card #2Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti SLI
    MonitorROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Intel 750 PCIe 1.2TB
    Storage #2Sandisk Ultra II 960GB SSD
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate (360" rad AIO)
    CaseThermalTake v71 Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Saitek Eclipse II
    Mouse Razer A5090 Master of Destiny
    OS Windows 10 Professional 64 bit Build 10586

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    46
    Posts
    670

    If the last time you flashed your BIOS caused any "BIOS is updating" reboots to happen during the flash (as happens when going from 3101 to 2101, due to firmware updates being rolled back), I strongly recommend to flash 2101 again, over itself, cleanly where it doesn't have to deal with updating the firmwares during the flash. I went back and forth several times and about 1 out of 4 I had issues until I reflashed as described, then problems disappeared.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Lynkdev PC Specs
    Lynkdev PC Specs
    MotherboardRIVE
    Processor5960x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 32gb 2133 F4-2133C15Q-32GRR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA SC TITAN X
    Graphics Card #2EVGA SC TITAN X
    Sound Cardonboard HD
    MonitorAcer Predator 34-inch
    Storage #12x 840 PRO 256gb RAID 0
    Storage #2850 pro 512 ssd
    CPU CoolerUnderwater
    CaseCase Labs TH10
    Power SupplyAX1200i
    Keyboard Razer Chroma
    Mouse Razer Chroma
    Headset Razer Chroma
    OS 10 pro x64

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    140

    Thanks Qwinn, I did this and no more BSOD or A2 error codes.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •