Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 37
  1. #21
    ROG Enthusiast Array Crash55 PC Specs
    Crash55 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorCore i7-6850K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14Q-64GTZSW
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 FTW
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 FTW
    MonitorDell P2715Q
    Storage #1Intel 750 1.2 TB
    Storage #2Western Digital Black 2 TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright Le Grand Macho
    CasebeQuiet! Dark Base 900 Pro
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G11
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Mouse Pad Steel Series 4HD
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch ProMedia Ultra 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterD-Link DIR-655

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    53

    Quote Originally Posted by dlwilliams View Post
    My understanding is when the u.2 port is enabled, slots run at x16/x8/x8/x8. So basically, yes, you'd still have the first slot running at x16, but not the second. A pcie 750 rather than an u.2 would likely solve your issue.
    Which slot woudl I put the PCI 750 in? Slot 4 will cause issues

  2. #22
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by Crash55 View Post
    Which slot woudl I put the PCI 750 in? Slot 4 will cause issues
    I'd say slot 3. Should be x16/x16/x8. I'm not an expert though, so you might want to verify that with someone at asus.

  3. #23
    ROG Enthusiast Array Crash55 PC Specs
    Crash55 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorCore i7-6850K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14Q-64GTZSW
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 FTW
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 FTW
    MonitorDell P2715Q
    Storage #1Intel 750 1.2 TB
    Storage #2Western Digital Black 2 TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright Le Grand Macho
    CasebeQuiet! Dark Base 900 Pro
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G11
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Mouse Pad Steel Series 4HD
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch ProMedia Ultra 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterD-Link DIR-655

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    53

    Quote Originally Posted by dlwilliams View Post
    I'd say slot 3. Should be x16/x16/x8. I'm not an expert though, so you might want to verify that with someone at asus.
    That is what concerns me. I can't get seem to get a good answer. With the holiday looming I will wait and post a question late Mon or Tues morning to see if I can get an answer from ASUS

  4. #24
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by Crash55 View Post
    That is what concerns me. I can't get seem to get a good answer. With the holiday looming I will wait and post a question late Mon or Tues morning to see if I can get an answer from ASUS
    I'd call their customer support line. They should be able to answer your question beyond doubt.

  5. #25
    ROG Enthusiast Array Crash55 PC Specs
    Crash55 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorCore i7-6850K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14Q-64GTZSW
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 FTW
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 FTW
    MonitorDell P2715Q
    Storage #1Intel 750 1.2 TB
    Storage #2Western Digital Black 2 TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright Le Grand Macho
    CasebeQuiet! Dark Base 900 Pro
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G11
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Mouse Pad Steel Series 4HD
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch ProMedia Ultra 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterD-Link DIR-655

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    53

    Someone in another thread said that teh GPUs will run at x16 but ASUS Tech Support just sent me this reply:


    Thank you for contacting ASUS Technical Support.

    We are writing back to you regarding the issue with the board.

    I checked and found that it is a motherboard design limitation, So two GPU, it will drop to x8 with U.2. You can use hyperkit or M.2 with 950 Pro to acheive 16x for 2 GPU.

    For any further queries, please feel free to reply to this E-Mail. We will be glad to assist you.

    Thank you for choosing ASUS.

    Regards,
    Arnold. K

  6. #26
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    m.2 slot

    well that is bad news for me because what i have seen the m.2 wont support nvme drives only the u.2 will

  7. #27
    ROG Enthusiast Array Crash55 PC Specs
    Crash55 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorCore i7-6850K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14Q-64GTZSW
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 FTW
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 FTW
    MonitorDell P2715Q
    Storage #1Intel 750 1.2 TB
    Storage #2Western Digital Black 2 TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright Le Grand Macho
    CasebeQuiet! Dark Base 900 Pro
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G11
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Mouse Pad Steel Series 4HD
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch ProMedia Ultra 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterD-Link DIR-655

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    53

    You can get their hyperkit to put the 750 in the M.2 slot. I put this email in the main Rampage V Edition 10 thread but it has been ignored by Raja

  8. #28
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by Crash55 View Post
    You can get their hyperkit to put the 750 in the M.2 slot. I put this email in the main Rampage V Edition 10 thread but it has been ignored by Raja
    Problem with that is the m.2 slot on this board is directly under the first PCIE slot. I tried putting in a hyper kit, but it prevents the graphics card from fully seating in the slot.

  9. #29
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Vlada011 PC Specs
    Vlada011 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V E10 (BIOS 1903)
    ProcessorIntel®i7-5820K (4.5GHz 1.325V)
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M4A2666C15
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX1080Ti Poseidon
    Sound CardSound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorSamsung P2450H
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO PLUS 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB/WD Black 2TB
    CPU CoolerEK RGB Monoblock RVE10
    CaseLian Li PC-O11 WXC
    Power SupplyEVGA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Deck 87 Francium PRO - MX Brown DS PBT
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Mouse Pad Steeseries QCK
    Headset/Speakers CREATIVE T5900 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 v1903
    Accessory #1 iPhone SE Space Grey
    Accessory #2 EK XRES D5 Revo 100 Glass PWM + CoolstreamPE 360
    Accessory #3 Noctua NF-A12x25 PWM x3 (radiator)
    Vlada011's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    1,466

    Maybe is on bad place for you, but best place for M.2 is on RVE and R10THE, easiest for cooling and they could be hot.
    Very.


  10. #30
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    48
    Posts
    94

    A hyper kit cannot prevent a GPU from seating in its slot!!!!!! A Hyper kit is not for a M.2 slot, it is for putting a M.2 SSD in a PCI-e slot!!!

    Maybe a few lessons of English huh!? ;-)

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •