Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    G752VT-DH72 - replacing the built-in 119GB NVMe by a 256GB SSD 840EVO

    Hello,

    My ASUS ROG G752VT-DH72 has the built-in 119GB NVMe SAMSUNG MZVLV128

    I would like to make the primary drive a Samsung SSD 840EVO 256GB I already have. I.e. use it as the windows (system) drive.
    Here is the catch: I don't want to touch or replace the the 1TB drive. I just want to improve the SSD drive.

    1) I guess I cannot replace the 119GB NVMe with the 256GB 840EVO drive, right? Because they have different physical architecture.

    2) Where / how can I install the 256GB 840EVO drive? Is there a bay for that? Notice I want to keep the 1TB drive as it is.
    In my previous machine (HP DV7) I've installed a 'caddie' kit in its empty 2nd HD bay.
    Can I do the same here, or there isn't such bay? I still haven't opened the notebook yet.

    3) Can I still keep and use (for whatever) the NVMe drive (as a 3rd hard disk)?

    Any hint or advice is welcome

    Thanks!!

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Gustave PC Specs
    Gustave PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus ROG G703GXR - 9980HK - DDR4 64GB - 3x nm2 SSD 1.5TB [RAID0] - 1x SSD Samsung 2TB
    MotherboardAsus Rampage IV Extreme
    ProcessorCore i7 4960X
    Memory (part number)32GB Corsair CMT16GX3M4X2133C9
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GFX Titan
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GFX Titan
    MonitorDell S2340T
    Storage #18x Crucial RealSSD C300 @ 3Ware 9750-8i RAIDCntrlr 1.85 TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200
    Network RouterDraytek Vigor 2960 / Ruckus Wireless ZD1200
    Gustave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    122

    You could read here. This reading concerns the G752VY but it could maybe work for the VT as well.

  3. #3
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    You can but I dont get why you would want to take the performance hit. The M2 drive is at least 4x faster than a SATA III SSD.

    I I was to do what you are speaking of (not that I would purely because of the performance hit) I would get the drive caddy, move your 1TB spinner to that and then put the SSD in its place and clone the M2 to that drive.

    If you are going to keep the M2 drive no matter I would leave it as is and save yourself a bunch of time and simply still relocate the spinner to a caddy and put the SSD in its place and leave the OS alone.


    Better option. Clone the M2 you have to a larger M2 and put the spinner in a caddy and the SATA 111 in its place.

    Best option, forget the spinner, its slow and outdated and cheap. Pull it out and put it in the closet or sell it off or trade for a case of beer. Get two larger M2 drives and a larger SATA III SSD.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Gustave PC Specs
    Gustave PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus ROG G703GXR - 9980HK - DDR4 64GB - 3x nm2 SSD 1.5TB [RAID0] - 1x SSD Samsung 2TB
    MotherboardAsus Rampage IV Extreme
    ProcessorCore i7 4960X
    Memory (part number)32GB Corsair CMT16GX3M4X2133C9
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GFX Titan
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GFX Titan
    MonitorDell S2340T
    Storage #18x Crucial RealSSD C300 @ 3Ware 9750-8i RAIDCntrlr 1.85 TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200
    Network RouterDraytek Vigor 2960 / Ruckus Wireless ZD1200
    Gustave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    122

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    You can but I dont get why you would want to take the performance hit. The M2 drive is at least 4x faster than a SATA III SSD.

    I I was to do what you are speaking of (not that I would purely because of the performance hit) I would get the drive caddy, move your 1TB spinner to that and then put the SSD in its place and clone the M2 to that drive.

    If you are going to keep the M2 drive no matter I would leave it as is and save yourself a bunch of time and simply still relocate the spinner to a caddy and put the SSD in its place and leave the OS alone.


    Better option. Clone the M2 you have to a larger M2 and put the spinner in a caddy and the SATA 111 in its place.

    Best option, forget the spinner, its slow and outdated and cheap. Pull it out and put it in the closet or sell it off or trade for a case of beer. Get two larger M2 drives and a larger SATA III SSD.
    Right you are!

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Hi,

    Many thanks for all your replies.

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    You can but I dont get why you would want to take the performance hit. The M2 drive is at least 4x faster than a SATA III SSD.
    Oops...I didn't knew that! I thought the 840EVO would be faster than the entry-level M2 shipped with the notebook.
    Primarily, I wanted to make the system faster, so, being this the case, it doesn't make much sense.

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    I would get the drive caddy, move your 1TB spinner to that and then put the SSD in its place and clone the M2 to that drive.
    No need to clone, really.I was planning to do a clean Win 10 setup, because I continue to find problems in the current machine as it is, because it was NOT Win 10 naively , despite been bought as such.
    It was win8 (or I don't know what), upgraded (in a very bad way) to win10 , and sold as new . What a shame, ASUS.
    Given that I already have the SATA III, if I go for the drive caddy option, does I mean I'll have to get rid of the optical drive?


    Thanks!

  6. #6
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    All G752 machines ship from the factory with Win 10 installed. If it had something else on it then you did not get a new machine, you got jacked by whoever sold it to you and I would be back up in their faces. G751s were the last ones to have Win 8 installed from the factory.

    If you think you have problems now wait until you do a "clean Install". This forum is loaded with posts of driver issues and missing software afterwards. There is very minimal bloatware on these machines, takes like 5 mins to uninstall the few things that are there.

    If you are leaving the M2 you wont need to clone anyhow.

    If you go with a drive caddy you do lose the optical drive. I know upgrading can get expensive but its actually cheaper to upgrade than to buy them new with larger drives. The 1TB spinners are dirt cheap these days simply because everything is going over to SSD. There is plenty of storage opportunity with 2x M2 and the SATA III.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    All G752 machines ship from the factory with Win 10 installed.
    Yes, Win 10 but under the hoods I've found the 'old' windows directory. A system clean up deleted it, but it was there.
    Therefore it wasn't really a native win10 install.
    I've found this trying to solve user's profile issues which in the forums said were caused by upgraded windows installation.
    "This cannot be my case" I thought. But, it was.

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    f it had something else on it then you did not get a new machine, you got jacked by whoever sold it to you .
    "offical" product listing at Amanzon

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    If you go with a drive caddy you do lose the optical drive. .
    Ok. Then, I'll keep it as it is... and try to sell the SSD in ebay.. Keeping it in a USB enclosure would be a waste for its potential.
    At some point in the future, I'll upgrade the M2 and/or get a 2nd unit.

    I'll end doing a TRUE clean Windows 10 install, anyway. I (want to) believe this is a legit machine, shipped with windows 10 from the factory, as you said.
    But at the factory, they make it Win !0 by upgrading its Win8. This leaves trash behind, and some possible issues, as I found.
    Otherwise I would never found out it was a (factory) non-clean Win 10 install.

    Many thanks for all the advice.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    33

    To clarify for everyone here:

    The G752 series M.2 Slots are NVMe/PCIe ONLY. SATA M.2 SSDs will not function in those slots whatsoever, even if you did want to take the performance hit.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    Hi guys,

    Just a quick question semi related. Got a G752VT-DH72. I've already swapped out the optical drive with an HDD caddy and put in a 2.5" Kingston SSD and kept the 1TB spinner on the HD bay. My question is will it be better to put the 2.5" SSD on the HD bay and the 1TB spinner in the caddy? Are both of them SATA 3 or is the optical drive/caddy connector a slower one?

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Gustave PC Specs
    Gustave PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus ROG G703GXR - 9980HK - DDR4 64GB - 3x nm2 SSD 1.5TB [RAID0] - 1x SSD Samsung 2TB
    MotherboardAsus Rampage IV Extreme
    ProcessorCore i7 4960X
    Memory (part number)32GB Corsair CMT16GX3M4X2133C9
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GFX Titan
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GFX Titan
    MonitorDell S2340T
    Storage #18x Crucial RealSSD C300 @ 3Ware 9750-8i RAIDCntrlr 1.85 TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200
    Network RouterDraytek Vigor 2960 / Ruckus Wireless ZD1200
    Gustave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    122

    Quote Originally Posted by gtan777x View Post
    Hi guys,

    Just a quick question semi related. Got a G752VT-DH72. I've already swapped out the optical drive with an HDD caddy and put in a 2.5" Kingston SSD and kept the 1TB spinner on the HD bay. My question is will it be better to put the 2.5" SSD on the HD bay and the 1TB spinner in the caddy? Are both of them SATA 3 or is the optical drive/caddy connector a slower one?
    On the VY it is one SATA-III controller with 2 ports (6Gbps on each) I guess that goes for the VT as well. If you can afford it, get rid of the spinner. You're selling yourself short. There is a lot posted on this forum already about spinners, SSD's (SATA/NVMe), RAID, speed in the G752's and so on and so forth.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SATA G752VY.jpg 
Views:	13 
Size:	250.5 KB 
ID:	57989
    Last edited by Gustave; 07-02-2016 at 11:29 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •