Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    R5E QCode 76 with CPU Error LED No Post

    Hello,

    I seem to be in a situation where I cannot tell if I have blown a CPU or a MoBo. I have had some issue leading up to the state that I am in now. Every so often I would run into an issue where I would get through my RAID initialization screens and make it to the POST screen and all I would see is the American Megatrends logo and that is as far as it would go after about 10 min I would reboot and everything would work fine. This hadn't happened for awhile since I did the latest BIOS update.

    Now on Sunday I was playing some Battlefield 4 when suddenly my graphics driver failed as I was about to close BF4 with task manager my computer rebooted. As it was booting I ran into the post issue. I got back into the OS I tried BF4 and they system crashed again and same POST issue. Needless to say I originally though this was a software issue did a bunch of troubleshooting with no luck so I made a backup of my RAID over night and shut the computer down so I could look at it when I got home.

    So as of yesterday when I went to start the computer I got a Qcode error of 76 with a red CPU error LED. I did a little reading and did the following. I checked all my power cables to the MoBo, I changed the PSU out, I cleared the CMOS, I tried switching the the alternate BIOS, I tried the safe boot button, I pulled all the ram, I put one stick back in all with no luck same error. The one thing that I did notice was that my ROG panel before I cleared the CMOS had all my custom settings, when I went to the second BIOS It still had all the same setting even though my second BIOS was still set to stock and after clearing the CMOS it never picked up any settings.

    As for the Specs:
    Intel i7 - 5960x OverClocked to 4.2ghz not sure the voltage anymor
    R5E MoBo
    Intel SSD 750 PCIe 1.2tb
    4x 2tb Seagate SSHD in RAID 0
    1 kit of CMD32GX4M4A2666C15
    EVGA 980ti Hydrocopper
    Corsair AX1200i PSU

    BIOS version 3101

    The MoBo, GPU and CPU are all water cooled.
    Last edited by zaraki1311; 06-29-2016 at 07:02 PM. Reason: forgot the bios version

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    See if you can borrow another CPU/MB to diagnose the problem. Or bring your system down to a PC repair store.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I've been getting the same 76 and havent figured out how to fix it. although mine is quite random, most of the time it will boot up fine then suddenly get the 76 error.

    i found turning the psu off for a bit and then booting up works for me. i do get the 'overclock failed press f1' message but a save and reset gets me going again

    bios 3202
    doesnt seem to matter if i'm overclocked or running stock settings

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    dharris78 I think you are in the same boat I was in. My recommendation would be to try reflashing the the BIOS to the board. If you look at the manual there is a method where you name the bios file as somethign like r5e and hold the cmos clear button. when I did this it allowed me back in the system. Having another board around to test helps a lot. In the end my issue was that my MoBo has something wrong with it. I put new ram in it and the ram was failing. I put the ram and cpu into another board and they are fine. I also had my GPU go. I put it in another computer and I can't even install drivers before it crashes.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array 28BeersLater PC Specs
    28BeersLater PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7-5930K
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix Vega 64
    Sound CardBose External USB
    MonitorLG IPS235 x3
    Storage #1Kingston HyperX Predator 480GB
    Storage #2Corsair Neutron XT Series 960GB
    CPU CoolerEK RVE Monoblock
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse ROG Spatha
    Headset/Speakers Bose Companion 5
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    62

    I've also had the "intermittent 76 QL code"

    Usually killing the PSU for a few seconds and a reboot cures it. It seems to have got less frequent with 2101, but is not totally eliminated.

    I'm also fully water-cooled, with a EK mono block on the board.

    State of clock doesn't appear to make any difference.

    I've sworn by Asus stuff for every build I've done, but I've had 3 R5E's now, all seem to have gremlins.
    Last edited by 28BeersLater; 07-28-2016 at 10:44 AM.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Hye zaraki1311,

    I had the exact same problem for months. Nothing what was suggested in this thread before helped. For me it happened only after a BIOS update.

    The solution for me was and still is to disconnect every usb cable from your system and also Corsair Link cable from the psu, if oyu are using this.
    After I did that the computer posted normally again. I am now on BIOS 3301.

    I hope this will help you.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array ftjacques PC Specs
    ftjacques PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE V EXTREME
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 5930K @ 3.5 GHz
    Memory (part number)CORSAIR VENGEANCE LPX 2666 MHz 8x4GB CMK16GX4M4A2666C15 (x2)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GEFORCE GTX980 4GB
    Graphics Card #2ASUS GEFORCE GTX980 4GB
    Sound CardOnBoard ROG SupremeFX 8-Channel High Definition Audio CODEC
    MonitorASUS PB287Q 4K IPS 28 inch
    Storage #1SAMSUNG MZHPU512HCGL-0004 (512 GB M.2 PCIx SSD)
    Storage #2KINGSTON SH103S3240G
    CPU CoolerCOOLERMASTER HYPER 212 EVO
    CaseTHERMALTAKE CORE V71
    Power SupplyCORSAIR AX1200
    Keyboard RAZOR BlackWidow
    Mouse LOGITECH G700s
    Headset RAZOR Megalodon
    Mouse Pad None. Absolutely none.
    Headset/Speakers LOGITECH 5.1 DTS THX Very Old But Amazing set of unremembered model
    OS Windows 10 x64 Enterprise N
    Network RouterMy main pc (Windows ICS, with a 2nd netcard)

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by zaraki1311 View Post
    Intel SSD 750 PCIe 1.2tb
    4x 2tb Seagate SSHD in RAID 0
    Unrelated to your actual question, but I'm wondering... since you have a SSD for performance (why not M.2?), why setup a RAID0 with your 4x2TB? Wouldn't a RAID5 make more sense as a storage device to protect your data? A single failed drive and it's a total loss unless you back it up frequently, which is a tad of a pain with 8TB...

    Also, I'd check out the HX4R (http://www.vantecusa.com/en/product/view_detail/526) for your storage. It's extremely cheap to purchase, supports RAID5, eSATA and would allow you to move the heat generation from your storage outside of your case. It's also waaaay more friendly to replace a failing HDD if it happens

    Now back to your question, since it seemed to work for awhile and started to fail recently, is anything running hot? Possibly a heatsink that unscrewed, warmer room temp due to a hot summer, or anything like that?

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by ftjacques View Post
    Unrelated to your actual question, but I'm wondering... since you have a SSD for performance (why not M.2?), why setup a RAID0 with your 4x2TB? Wouldn't a RAID5 make more sense as a storage device to protect your data? A single failed drive and it's a total loss unless you back it up frequently, which is a tad of a pain with 8TB...

    Also, I'd check out the HX4R (http://www.vantecusa.com/en/product/view_detail/526) for your storage. It's extremely cheap to purchase, supports RAID5, eSATA and would allow you to move the heat generation from your storage outside of your case. It's also waaaay more friendly to replace a failing HDD if it happens

    Now back to your question, since it seemed to work for awhile and started to fail recently, is anything running hot? Possibly a heatsink that unscrewed, warmer room temp due to a hot summer, or anything like that?
    The main reason for the RAID 0 is performance. Since it is only game data I am not that worried about keeping it safe. I have once a month backups of the RAID. I had thought about doing ssds for that but 7tb of ssd is pricey lol.

    I had though about a heat sync issue but the issues where when it was cooler out and the raid controller acted up in a cold basement before. The board is on its way for RMA so I will post something when I hear what happened

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Hello!
    I revive the topic.
    The author never said whether he was able to fix his problem.
    I faced the same situation.
    What did I do:
    Pulled out of the case, left only the CPU GPU RAM RAM PSU = QCODE 76
    CPU RAM = QCODE 76
    CPU = QCODE 76
    NO CPU = QCODE 00
    Clear CMOS, pulled out the battery for an hour, FlashBack BIOS 2001, 7101 (i have U3.1)
    Bought a used Xeon E5-2630L v3 ES QEYX to check. It’s the same with him.

    How did the problem happen?
    From the very beginning, my memory fnever work either on XMP or in manual 3000 mode. I read this forum and came across a description in which there were no memory problems with BIOS 8101. I installed this BIOS and really the memory started working stably on the XMP 3000. I passed SuperPi realbanch tests. Without raising the voltage, I decided to return stable overclocking to the processor 4000. BCK was automatically raised to 125. Everything worked stably.
    The next day did not want to turn on. CODE 76 ((

    Spec
    RAMPAGE V EXTREME/U3.1
    G.Skill F4-300C15Q-16GRBB
    ASUS STRIX GTX1080-A8G-GAMING
    SSD Plextor M5Pro 256, 2x Seagate ST2000DM001
    Seasonic SS-1250XM

    Please give some advice. What can be done? RMA expired. I wrote to a local service center but I think there will be no result. I do not want to buy a motherboard for the test. Mine is so expensive even in the secondary market

    Regards

  10. #10
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by lumpen1 View Post
    Hello!
    I revive the topic.
    The author never said whether he was able to fix his problem.
    I faced the same situation.
    What did I do:
    Pulled out of the case, left only the CPU GPU RAM RAM PSU = QCODE 76
    CPU RAM = QCODE 76
    CPU = QCODE 76
    NO CPU = QCODE 00
    Clear CMOS, pulled out the battery for an hour, FlashBack BIOS 2001, 7101 (i have U3.1)
    Bought a used Xeon E5-2630L v3 ES QEYX to check. It’s the same with him.

    How did the problem happen?
    From the very beginning, my memory fnever work either on XMP or in manual 3000 mode. I read this forum and came across a description in which there were no memory problems with BIOS 8101. I installed this BIOS and really the memory started working stably on the XMP 3000. I passed SuperPi realbanch tests. Without raising the voltage, I decided to return stable overclocking to the processor 4000. BCK was automatically raised to 125. Everything worked stably.
    The next day did not want to turn on. CODE 76 ((

    Spec
    RAMPAGE V EXTREME/U3.1
    G.Skill F4-300C15Q-16GRBB
    ASUS STRIX GTX1080-A8G-GAMING
    SSD Plextor M5Pro 256, 2x Seagate ST2000DM001
    Seasonic SS-1250XM

    Please give some advice. What can be done? RMA expired. I wrote to a local service center but I think there will be no result. I do not want to buy a motherboard for the test. Mine is so expensive even in the secondary market

    Regards
    Hi, since today i got the same Problem.

    Same Mainboard
    Same Ram (except i got 32gb)
    EVGA 980ti Hydro Copper

    For me all started with an normal Bios update. I used the option in the Bios to load the new file. 4101 (as this is the newest i could find on the Asus Website i am note sure what 8101 lumpen is talking about ?!

    I expected a lot of different Q-Codes .... 6b 95 96 b2 and many many more.
    I was running 3201for 1 day and my system was intable (after 3 years running more than stable overclocked)
    today i realized windows only detects 16gb ram. After reboot 24 gb ram, same showed up in bios.
    So i decited to downgrade the Bios (this time via flashback usb method) several times
    Ended up with Q-Code 76 regardless what i am trying or which bios i was flashing before

    Lumpen did you find a solution for your problem ?
    It seems like your system was also running good and stable before you touch a new bios ?

    Best regards

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •