Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    102

    Any way to move the rotation desktops on the list?

    Hi,

    Is there a way to move the rotation desktops in how they display on the list of desktops?

    For example, It shows my desktop 0 (which is the one that I use almost all of the time) then music, photo, video and finally the gaming desktop.

    What I'd like to do is make the gaming desktop show up in the list of desktops after the desktop 0 so that it's right next to desktop 0 so that it makes it faster to switch to the gaming desktop instead of having to scroll through 3 other desktops to get from Desktop 0 to the gaming desktop.

    Is there any way to change the order that they appear on the rotation desktop wheel?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array DexSky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    18

    maybe you can try using the Hotkey..
    Ctrl + 0 = Desktop 0
    Ctrl + 1 = Desktop 1
    Ctrl + 2 = Desktop 2
    Ctrl + 3 = Desktop 3
    Ctrl + M = Music
    Ctrl + P = Photo
    Ctrl + L = Video
    Ctrl + G = Game

    you can change the settings from the top right corner after u click on the rotation desktop
    Last edited by DexSky; 12-28-2011 at 06:18 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    102

    Thanks, I'll likely eventually get used to using hotkeys to maneuver around the rotation desktop.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array kb0sdq's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    347

    Had a question,
    The game screen seems kind of nice with all the info right there and it is functional? (clickable)
    or just a picture.
    I have done a fresh clean install so I do not have that installed if it ever was on my g73.
    Doug

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array DexSky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by kb0sdq View Post
    Had a question,
    The game screen seems kind of nice with all the info right there and it is functional? (clickable)
    or just a picture.
    I have done a fresh clean install so I do not have that installed if it ever was on my g73.
    Doug
    yes they are clickable.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •