Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Can I run an HDTV directly from the motherboard?

    Hi guys and gals – my first post, so please be gentle.

    In a nutshell, I have built a gaming PC with the Maximus VIII motherboard, and (while I await the arrival of a new 1080 graphics card) have connected the motherboard hdmi port directly to my HDTV.

    However, right from the BIOS prompt, I get the whole picture compressed into the upper half (see pic), and flickering. Not half a picture, but the whole thing, compressed into half the space.

    Configuration:

    · i7-6700K 4GHz processor
    · Asus ROG Maximus VIII Extreme Intel Z170 motherboard
    · Alpenfohn Brocken 2 CPU cooler (air cooling - just for precautionary cooling; no overclocking; it works well)
    · 32GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 memory
    · Samsung 850 EVO 1Tb 2.5 inch SSD
    · Corsair RM1000i modular PSU
    · Microsoft Windows 10 home
    · 32 inch Sony Bravia HDTV (KDL- V32A12U – old and basic, but perfect with my laptop – see below)

    When I try to access the screen settings, Windows 10 “sees” the TV as a generic monitor and offers a basic display driver, but no alternatives. Also, when I try to adjust the screen sizes, all the three options are incredibly wide/ shallow (reflecting what I see on the screen).

    The Sony Bravia is indeed an old model, but (with the HDMI lead) works flawlessly with my bog standard Toshiba laptop.

    Should I just await the graphics card, or can I get it working meantime?

    The frustrating thing is …

    ….that the motherboard CD won’t run, as it says it needs a larger screen resolution (1024 x 768 or more) to do so – so I can’t load the wifi drivers.

    …And because I can’t load the wifi drivers, I can’t access the internet to load up-to-date drivers from the Web.

    …so it’s chicken and egg. I can’t load the drivers via the CD, but nor can I upload them via the Web, because the wifi doesn’t work…. And it doesn’t work because I can’t load the wifi driver from the CD…

    Surely, even without a graphics card, the HDMI should work?

    All help welcome – and thanks in anticipation!
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos IMG_0989.jpg  


  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Yes, it works. I connect my motherboard with a TV through HDMI sometimes. With that said, your issue can be the result of a HDMI handshake problem. Try looking around the options for your TV and see if there is a computer mode. Some TVs also has dedicated HDMI ports for the PC which helps with compatibility issues.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Thanks, Chino - Sadly, the TV appears too basic for the PC age, so nothing can be adapted there. I have tried all options at the TV end!

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array rickytuk PC Specs
    rickytuk PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MSI GS70 Stealth
    MotherboardHero VIII
    Processor6700K
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M2A2800C16
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 970 Strix
    Sound CardAsus Essence One
    MonitorDell U2711
    Storage #1Samsung 950 pro Nvme
    Storage #2Lots of hard drives
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CasePhantex Evolv ATX
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 760
    Keyboard Logitech G19
    Mouse generic
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterVirgin media one. Awsome

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    24
    Posts
    43

    Hi, Your TV probably won't detect the signal until you install drivers which you can't do unless you can see the screen. Catch 22. A newer TV might be able to display the BIOS screen properly but otherwise you need a monitor. Once Windows is installed it will display on anything.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Thanks, Rickytuk - Windows 10 is installed but it's not recognising the monitor.

    ...and yet the motherboard has a perfectly legitimate HDMI slot.

    So why does the (incredibly sophisticated, highly expensive) Asus motherboard not project to the HDTV, when the (modern) Toshiba laptop "works" with the HDTV flawlessly each time?

    Puzzled here !!!

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by rickytuk View Post
    Hi, Your TV probably won't detect the signal until you install drivers which you can't do unless you can see the screen. Catch 22. A newer TV might be able to display the BIOS screen properly but otherwise you need a monitor. Once Windows is installed it will display on anything.
    You are right, on the catch 22.

    I plugged the PC into an advanced Sony TV (which is totally geared for a PC) and - eureka! - it's full screen.

    BUT, when I try to run the Asus motherboard software, it still says "definition is not high enough..." (or similar) and throws me out. Yet there is no way with the Windows 10 software I can increase the resolution.

    ....So, Asus - what's the point of giving us an HDMI port and motherboard software which won't run because the screen definition is not enough - when we can't increase the definition until you install your drivers - but 1) the drivers won't install from your own CD, and 2) (by definition) you can't connect to the web?

    All comments from Asus welcome!

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    What resolution is your system running at right now? And what resolution is this new TV that you're using?

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    What resolution is your system running at right now? And what resolution is this new TV that you're using?
    Thanks Chino,

    the PC can identify both TVs as Sony, yet the only driver it appears to have (Windows 10) is a Microsoft basic display adapter, offering the following screen resolutions:

    640 x 480
    800 x 600 (recommended)
    1920 x 600

    (all 32bit, 64hz)

    The Asus motherboard installation disk stalls, saying it doesn’t support screen resolutions lower than 1024 x 768.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    A solution - sort of...

    Hi all - to update everyone, I couldn't find a way around this, but when I installed the graphics card, everything worked - even the "basic" (old!) Sony TV.

    Thanks to all for their help, though!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •