Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    CPU manual vcore not applying after boot

    Hi everyone.
    I have a new maximus VIII hero mobo and 6700k CPU.
    In the bios when I change CPU vcore to manual and e.g 1.25v and change the multiplier to 4.6ghz it shows around 1.27v in bios which is fine.
    Once windows loads CPU-z is showing 1.35-1.38v.
    No matter what I do it wont change.
    I have never had this problem before so I was hoping someone may assist me.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    241

    Hi unix43,

    Which software did you use to apply load to your CPU?
    If you are using any software supporting Intel AVX2 instruction sets, then this is normal, as Intel will apply additional voltage automatically as soon as the AVX2 instruction set is utilized.

    Please kindly let us know which stress tool you use, and we will help to identify if this is AVX2 enabled application to help to clarify this behavior for you.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Your case is simple. Have you checked system by doing a scan to confirm there are no strange programs install? If found something like mass, remove it!
    Last edited by amandaldris; 07-07-2016 at 08:51 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    AVX will add up to 0.1v but only under load as has been said.....Is CPUz showing this at idle?...

    ...also LLC setting may add more voltage if left on auto or set high...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •