Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Question Adaptive Mode i7 6700K?

    Hey Guys!

    I have the maximus ranger VIII board with an i7 6700k @ stock settings on a corsair h80i cooler.
    The problem was the high v core of around 1,4 in the default bios settings resulting in high temps.
    Now i set the v core to 1,2 and everything is fine running prime 95 small fft's for 2 hours.
    I have not much knowledge in overclocking and so on. Currently i am running in manual mode. Is that ok?
    Or i have to change it in adaptive mode because i read something like that in the forums?
    Overclocking is not possible at the moment because my ambient room temperatures are extremely high from day to day.

    best regards from austria

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z - 3600MHz 15-15-15-30-1T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPCP&C Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX
    Mouse ROG Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    321
    Posts
    16,815

    Hi Thomas_350Z

    You can run it however you like but if you want to run in adaptive mode this will drop your speed and voltage when at idle and lower temps.

    On the extreme tweaker tab set the cpu core voltage to adaptive and enter in your voltage in the "Additional Turbo Mode" and make sure the windows power plan is set to balanced.

    The core clock and vcore should look like this, click the picture a couple times.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	adaptive.png 
Views:	121 
Size:	446.4 KB 
ID:	58053

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    thanks for the answer.
    In the additional turbo mode i should enter my 1,200V ?
    Last edited by Thomas_350Z; 07-08-2016 at 11:02 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Minsekt PC Specs
    Minsekt PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme / Maximus VIII Formula
    Processori7 5820K 4.5Ghz - 1.183v / 1.8 VCCIN / 6700K - 4.7GHZ - 1.360v
    Memory (part number)F4-2400C15Q-32GRK @ 3000-15-15-15-35-T2 / F4-3000C14D-16GTZ @ 3600 - 16-16-16-32-T2
    Graphics Card #1MSI 980ti 6G Gaming
    Graphics Card #2MSI 980ti 6G Gaming
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster ZxR
    MonitorROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 256GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 500GB
    CPU CoolerEK WB R5E Monoblock / Supreme FX
    CaseVector VBC01
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Ergodox / Atreus Custom
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset AKG K712 Pro
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch RP-260
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87U
    Accessory #1 360 Rad
    Accessory #2 2x 240 Rad
    Accessory #3 Dual Laing D5 w/ Custom Pump Top
    Minsekt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    227

    Quote Originally Posted by Thomas_350Z View Post
    thanks for the answer.
    In the additional turbo mode i should enter my 1,200V ?
    yes

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,247

    Quote Originally Posted by Thomas_350Z View Post
    thanks for the answer.
    In the additional turbo mode i should enter my 1,200V ?
    Here's a screenshot of the exact name of the option. Don't mind the value in the image.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Overclocking-The-Core-i7-6700K-to-4.6GHz-15.jpg 
Views:	71 
Size:	174.3 KB 
ID:	58077

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    thanks guys! everthing works perfect!

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    i found out that my average temperatures in adaptive mode with a v core 1,200V are higher than with 1,200V in manual mode.
    I run my CPU with the default Asus settings Sync all Cores and so on.
    Why is there an increase of voltage over 1,200V in adaptive mode under load?
    Last edited by Thomas_350Z; 07-10-2016 at 02:32 PM.

  8. #8
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z - 3600MHz 15-15-15-30-1T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPCP&C Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX
    Mouse ROG Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    321
    Posts
    16,815

    I don't know why the cpu draws a little more voltage in adaptive mode but that seems to be the case with most cpu's. What you can do is on the extreme tweaker tab go to DiGi+ and set LLC (Load Line Calibration) to a lower level 1-3 and see if this helps lower the voltage when under load.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    ok i cant get it like in manual mode. in manual mode my temps under loade are better.
    is it possible to configure it with the offset mode? i dont wanna this increased voltage in adaptive mode but i wanna have the decreased voltage in idle

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    After a bios reset it finally works with the LLC (Load Line Calibration) on level 3.
    under load it switches between 1,216V and 1,232V in adaptive mode like it did in manual mode before.
    The temps are like in manual mode too.

    Thanks Nate
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos 1,216.PNG  

    1,232.PNG  


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •