Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 60
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Jbonnett PC Specs
    Jbonnett PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5960X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB (CMD16GX4M2B3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Titan X SC
    Graphics Card #2EVGA Titan X SC
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseNZXT S340
    Power SupplyCorsair H1000i
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Jbonnett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    107

    Strange overclocking problem

    Hi All,
    I've recently RMA'd my motherboard (R5E) and processor (5960X) due to what I believe is the motherboard killing the processor, as I had to replace it twice (lets just say after sending the motherboard off they did find something wrong with it), previously I had a stable overclock at 4.6ghz uncore @ 1.30v although now I'm struggling to get anything. Even though I can boot into Windows on 4.6ghz @ 1.35v and it just BSOD's when I try doing something and it does the same for any other overclock and different intervals.

    I've tried 4ghz @ 1.36v and it's just too unstable I literally can't get any overclock and I wouldn't add anymore voltage (at least for such little performance boost). I've tried the latest BIOS and also the BIOS that I used when I achieved my 4.6ghz. I did try the preset too with no luck.

    Anyone had any issues like this?

    Thanks,
    Jamie
    Last edited by Jbonnett; 11-10-2017 at 08:33 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    So, the motherboard is the only component that was changed or your CPU as well?

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Jbonnett PC Specs
    Jbonnett PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5960X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB (CMD16GX4M2B3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Titan X SC
    Graphics Card #2EVGA Titan X SC
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseNZXT S340
    Power SupplyCorsair H1000i
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Jbonnett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    107

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    So, the motherboard is the only component that was changed or your CPU as well?
    Both were replaced.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MikeAdu PC Specs
    MikeAdu PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme/U3.1/3701 BIOS
    ProcessorIntel i7 5960X @strap 100/4,0/3.5 1,15V both/1.92V input
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M4B3333C16 (two sets,64Gb,8 slots)
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080 Ti Turbo
    Graphics Card #3Asus GTX 1080 Ti Turbo
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorSamsung T260HD
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy EVO waterblock,1x360mm + 2x240mm + 2x120mm radiators
    CaseCorsair T760 White
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Logitech G19S
    Mouse Logitech G700S
    Headset Logitech G35
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 Speaker System
    OS Windows 10 64bit/Windows 8.1 64bit/Windows 7 64bit

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    245

    Hello Jamie.
    Can you tell us more about your settings in bios?For how long did it work for the first time before BSODs appear?
    I have the same motherboard with CPU,running at 4,5/4.0cache at 1.25 volts both and input voltage 1,92 without any issue.
    What were your temperatures also?
    Mike.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Jbonnett PC Specs
    Jbonnett PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5960X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB (CMD16GX4M2B3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Titan X SC
    Graphics Card #2EVGA Titan X SC
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseNZXT S340
    Power SupplyCorsair H1000i
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Jbonnett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    107

    I can't tell you about the temps right now, but I can tell you that temps are not an issue here.
    First setting I change is to go manual overclocking mode, then to set the CPU strap to 125mhz. I then move on to setting the core multiplier to 36, so 36 * 125 = 4.5ghz I then set the cache to the same. Then I set the frequency for the RAM which is 3000mhz and the timings which are 15-17-17-35-T2.
    I then set the core voltage to 1.35v and then the cache voltage to exactly the same. I also set the RAM voltage to 1.4v.

    The system boots fine, and the time it takes to BSOD is different every time so I couldn't tell you at all on this one.

    I did the exact same apart from the uncore multipliers which I changed to 32 which is 4ghz and I still get BSOD's. Because of the significant difference in frequency (with the same stability) and the fact that this approach achieved 4.6ghz easily with my previous motherboard and CPU (CPU of which was replaced twice, same setting no problems), this tells me that there is an underlying problem somewhere else. The only exemption is that I was using lower voltages with my previous kit.

    If you need any more information you can see my benchmarks here:
    https://valid.x86.fr/6qwjjd
    https://www.3dmark.com/spy/1568003
    Last edited by Jbonnett; 11-11-2017 at 12:46 AM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MikeAdu PC Specs
    MikeAdu PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme/U3.1/3701 BIOS
    ProcessorIntel i7 5960X @strap 100/4,0/3.5 1,15V both/1.92V input
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M4B3333C16 (two sets,64Gb,8 slots)
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080 Ti Turbo
    Graphics Card #3Asus GTX 1080 Ti Turbo
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorSamsung T260HD
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy EVO waterblock,1x360mm + 2x240mm + 2x120mm radiators
    CaseCorsair T760 White
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Logitech G19S
    Mouse Logitech G700S
    Headset Logitech G35
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 Speaker System
    OS Windows 10 64bit/Windows 8.1 64bit/Windows 7 64bit

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    245

    I see.
    I think that OCing your memory could make all your problems.Let me explain.
    On my previous system(10 years ago) I bought DDR2 Corsair Dominator with 1111MHz at 2,4Volts(XMP profile).I set this voltage on my Asus Striker Extreme and after 3-4 months my memory was dead.Fried.Corsair RMA these 4 Gb to 1066 MHz 8 Gb.I set default voltage 2.1 and this memory is still working now with my QX6700 processor.
    As for my new build,which I use now in parallel,I set:
    2800MHz at 13-13-13-26-2T at 1.3V with CPU strap 100 with 4,5/4.0 cache at 1,25V both.
    I think that 1,4V on your memory could affect on CPU.You will not gain much performance by OCing your memory to high frequency.Try to lower frequency to 2800 with 100 CPU strap.Also lower the RAM voltage to 1.3V (as mine).I think that if you are not a sportsman in OCing,where every MHz is crucial,leave your system at safe settings(which may be lower) to save hardware for long years usage.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    127
    Posts
    1,911

    Quote Originally Posted by Jbonnett View Post
    I can't tell you about the temps right now, but I can tell you that temps are not an issue here.
    First setting I change is to go manual overclocking mode, then to set the CPU strap to 125mhz. I then move on to setting the core multiplier to 36, so 36 * 125 = 4.5ghz I then set the cache to the same. Then I set the frequency for the RAM which is 3000mhz and the timings which are 15-17-17-35-T2.
    I then set the core voltage to 1.35v and then the cache voltage to exactly the same. I also set the RAM voltage to 1.4v.

    The system boots fine, and the time it takes to BSOD is different every time so I couldn't tell you at all on this one.

    I did the exact same apart from the uncore multipliers which I changed to 32 which is 4ghz and I still get BSOD's. Because of the significant difference in frequency (with the same stability) and the fact that this approach achieved 4.6ghz easily with my previous motherboard and CPU (CPU of which was replaced twice, same setting no problems), this tells me that there is an underlying problem somewhere else. The only exemption is that I was using lower voltages with my previous kit.

    If you need any more information you can see my benchmarks here:
    https://valid.x86.fr/6qwjjd
    https://www.3dmark.com/spy/1568003

    1.35v VCache is far too much on this platform. Test the CPU with the applied voltage, but leave both memory at defaults (2133) and cache at defaults, too.

  8. #8
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    127
    Posts
    1,911

    Quote Originally Posted by Jbonnett View Post
    I can't tell you about the temps right now, but I can tell you that temps are not an issue here.
    First setting I change is to go manual overclocking mode, then to set the CPU strap to 125mhz. I then move on to setting the core multiplier to 36, so 36 * 125 = 4.5ghz I then set the cache to the same. Then I set the frequency for the RAM which is 3000mhz and the timings which are 15-17-17-35-T2.
    I then set the core voltage to 1.35v and then the cache voltage to exactly the same. I also set the RAM voltage to 1.4v.

    The system boots fine, and the time it takes to BSOD is different every time so I couldn't tell you at all on this one.

    I did the exact same apart from the uncore multipliers which I changed to 32 which is 4ghz and I still get BSOD's. Because of the significant difference in frequency (with the same stability) and the fact that this approach achieved 4.6ghz easily with my previous motherboard and CPU (CPU of which was replaced twice, same setting no problems), this tells me that there is an underlying problem somewhere else. The only exemption is that I was using lower voltages with my previous kit.

    If you need any more information you can see my benchmarks here:
    https://valid.x86.fr/6qwjjd
    https://www.3dmark.com/spy/1568003


    1.35v VCache is far too much on this platform. Test the CPU with the applied (vcore) voltage, but leave both memory at defaults (2133) and cache at defaults, too.
    Last edited by Silent Scone@ROG; 11-11-2017 at 01:03 PM.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Jbonnett PC Specs
    Jbonnett PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5960X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB (CMD16GX4M2B3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Titan X SC
    Graphics Card #2EVGA Titan X SC
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseNZXT S340
    Power SupplyCorsair H1000i
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Jbonnett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    107

    Quote Originally Posted by MikeAdu View Post
    I see.
    I think that OCing your memory could make all your problems.Let me explain.
    On my previous system(10 years ago) I bought DDR2 Corsair Dominator with 1111MHz at 2,4Volts(XMP profile).I set this voltage on my Asus Striker Extreme and after 3-4 months my memory was dead.Fried.Corsair RMA these 4 Gb to 1066 MHz 8 Gb.I set default voltage 2.1 and this memory is still working now with my QX6700 processor.
    As for my new build,which I use now in parallel,I set:
    2800MHz at 13-13-13-26-2T at 1.3V with CPU strap 100 with 4,5/4.0 cache at 1,25V both.
    I think that 1,4V on your memory could affect on CPU.You will not gain much performance by OCing your memory to high frequency.Try to lower frequency to 2800 with 100 CPU strap.Also lower the RAM voltage to 1.3V (as mine).I think that if you are not a sportsman in OCing,where every MHz is crucial,leave your system at safe settings(which may be lower) to save hardware for long years usage.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    My RAm is rated for 3000mhz @ 1.35v though and if I set the voltages lower I get strange results when the CPU is overclocked.
    Last edited by Jbonnett; 11-11-2017 at 01:30 PM.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Jbonnett PC Specs
    Jbonnett PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5960X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB (CMD16GX4M2B3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Titan X SC
    Graphics Card #2EVGA Titan X SC
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseNZXT S340
    Power SupplyCorsair H1000i
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Jbonnett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    107

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    1.35v VCache is far too much on this platform. Test the CPU with the applied voltage, but leave both memory at defaults (2133) and cache at defaults, too.
    I am well aware the voltages are high.

Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •