Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array ghostfox PC Specs
    ghostfox PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS STRIX X99 GAMING
    ProcessorIntel 5820K 4.3ghz
    Memory (part number)64GB CORSAIR DOMINATOR 2400mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 980Ti Superclocked + (With custom White Backplate)
    Sound CardASUS SUPREME FX
    MonitorLG 29" EA93 2560x1080 IPS LED
    Storage #1SSD M.2 Samsung SM951 512GB "OS WIN10PRO X64"
    Storage #2SSD Crucial MX200 960GB "GAMES"
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR GTX H110 Liquid Cooler 2X Thermaltake Riing 140mm
    CaseNZXT H440 V2
    Power SupplyEVGA SUPERNOVA 850 P2
    Keyboard CORSAIR K65 RGB
    Mouse CORSAIR VENGEANCE M65 White Ed.
    Headset CORSAIR VOID 7.1 WIRELESS
    Mouse Pad GLORIOUS PC GAMING RACE 1mt. White
    Headset/Speakers CORSAIR VOID 7.1 WIRELESS White Ed.
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87U
    Accessory #1 HOME STREAMING NAS QNAP TS-112P
    Accessory #2 Mule ASUS VIVO PC VM40 8GB - SSD512gb
    Accessory #3 WD ELEMENTS 5TB EXT. BACKUP

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Post ASUS ROG STRIX X99 - Memory request

    Hi to all,
    i'm going to buy a new X99 ROG STRIX motherboard, but i have one question about RAM:

    I have 2 X KIT of 4x8GB (32GB Kit) Corsair Dominator Platinum for total amount of 64GB ( model number: CMD32GX4M4A2400C14 )

    on the memory compatibility list of that MOBO, i see that (attach):
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Cattura.JPG 
Views:	10 
Size:	44.8 KB 
ID:	58200

    what is the correct reading about that?
    i see triple DOT = 8 DIMM supported
    BUT
    i see model is ONLY 32GB kit (4x8) on the model number.

    is that OK for 64GB or is MAXIMUM supported 32GB in 8 Dimm module?

    thanks in advance for every explanation...
    Ghostfox

  2. #2
    ASUS HQ Service Rep Array
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    417

    no worries Memory QVL just a reference
    it doesn't mean not for supported even the module is not listed on the table
    X99 and Haswell-e/Broadwell-e can suuort maximum 64GB

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array ghostfox PC Specs
    ghostfox PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS STRIX X99 GAMING
    ProcessorIntel 5820K 4.3ghz
    Memory (part number)64GB CORSAIR DOMINATOR 2400mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 980Ti Superclocked + (With custom White Backplate)
    Sound CardASUS SUPREME FX
    MonitorLG 29" EA93 2560x1080 IPS LED
    Storage #1SSD M.2 Samsung SM951 512GB "OS WIN10PRO X64"
    Storage #2SSD Crucial MX200 960GB "GAMES"
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR GTX H110 Liquid Cooler 2X Thermaltake Riing 140mm
    CaseNZXT H440 V2
    Power SupplyEVGA SUPERNOVA 850 P2
    Keyboard CORSAIR K65 RGB
    Mouse CORSAIR VENGEANCE M65 White Ed.
    Headset CORSAIR VOID 7.1 WIRELESS
    Mouse Pad GLORIOUS PC GAMING RACE 1mt. White
    Headset/Speakers CORSAIR VOID 7.1 WIRELESS White Ed.
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87U
    Accessory #1 HOME STREAMING NAS QNAP TS-112P
    Accessory #2 Mule ASUS VIVO PC VM40 8GB - SSD512gb
    Accessory #3 WD ELEMENTS 5TB EXT. BACKUP

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by FuryA View Post
    no worries Memory QVL just a reference
    it doesn't mean not for supported even the module is not listed on the table
    X99 and Haswell-e/Broadwell-e can suuort maximum 64GB
    Thanks for reply, i've been check and this table make me confusion about 4x8GB with triple dot (8dimm) support at the right end table column.
    anyway X99 H-E or B-E can support 128GB maximum, not only 64GB...

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    498
    Posts
    13,533

    I'd check this link out before you decide what memory to use http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...atoes-overview

    I'd recommend a single kit of whatever size you want.

    The ability to run frequency and size depends on the CPU IMC (memory controler on the chip) more than the motherboard. Higher GB kits probably best to limit your expectations for frequency. Higher frequency best to run less GB.

    Ripjaws V runs well on X99 from what I have seen...or Ripjaws 4
    Last edited by Arne Saknussemm; 07-14-2016 at 01:12 PM. Reason: spelling:-)

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    34
    Posts
    259

    I would stick to G. Skill or Corsair for the Asus boards. Asus uses G. Skill memory when designing and testing their boards. You can use up to 128 gb kits. Like mentioned whatever size you use make sure it is a single kit. Never mix memory.
    Rampage VI Extreme bios 1503
    Core i9 7980XE @ 4.4ghz all cores
    64 gb Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3600
    2x RTX 2080 Ti FE NvLink/SLI
    2x Samsung 970 Pro 1tb NVME
    Corsair AX1600i
    Corsair 1000D case
    1x Dell U3818DW 38" Curved Ultrawide and 2x Dell S2716DG 27" 1ms GSYNC 2560x1440 144 hz
    Win 10 Pro x64

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array ghostfox PC Specs
    ghostfox PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS STRIX X99 GAMING
    ProcessorIntel 5820K 4.3ghz
    Memory (part number)64GB CORSAIR DOMINATOR 2400mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 980Ti Superclocked + (With custom White Backplate)
    Sound CardASUS SUPREME FX
    MonitorLG 29" EA93 2560x1080 IPS LED
    Storage #1SSD M.2 Samsung SM951 512GB "OS WIN10PRO X64"
    Storage #2SSD Crucial MX200 960GB "GAMES"
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR GTX H110 Liquid Cooler 2X Thermaltake Riing 140mm
    CaseNZXT H440 V2
    Power SupplyEVGA SUPERNOVA 850 P2
    Keyboard CORSAIR K65 RGB
    Mouse CORSAIR VENGEANCE M65 White Ed.
    Headset CORSAIR VOID 7.1 WIRELESS
    Mouse Pad GLORIOUS PC GAMING RACE 1mt. White
    Headset/Speakers CORSAIR VOID 7.1 WIRELESS White Ed.
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87U
    Accessory #1 HOME STREAMING NAS QNAP TS-112P
    Accessory #2 Mule ASUS VIVO PC VM40 8GB - SSD512gb
    Accessory #3 WD ELEMENTS 5TB EXT. BACKUP

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by jrmcdou View Post
    I would stick to G. Skill or Corsair for the Asus boards. Asus uses G. Skill memory when designing and testing their boards. You can use up to 128 gb kits. Like mentioned whatever size you use make sure it is a single kit. Never mix memory.
    OK i've been tested that mobo, it's arrived Friday, and working normally with 2kit 32GB (64GB total) but i found only one smallest wrong detail:
    i have 2X corsair dominator CMD32GX4M4A2400C14, is declared 2400mhz and 2666mhz with profile 2.0 XMP.

    when i set the bios overclock (5820k to 4.3ghz vcore 1.240), i see motherboard check ram and show 2133mhz .. anyway with 2133 mhz the system is pretty
    rock solid (3/4 hours on the witcher 3 and 2 hours on prima/aida64 burning test)

    if i set 2400mhz , same vcore, same settings on bios, the system going instable, witcher exit to windows, games crash etc...

    any advice? is probably that "problem" maded by double kit of memory?
    the voltage of memory is 1.2 and bios show me only voltage 1.80 .. is possible i can't reach 2400mhz for undervoltage?

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    498
    Posts
    13,533

    When you say "set 2400" you mean you used the XMP profile?

    The profile will be based on the voltage for one kit...running two you will have to fine tune voltage....I can imagine that 1.2V is not enough for both kits...for VDIMM set 1.3 or 1.35v and see if that helps...

    The 1.8v I don't understand

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array ghostfox PC Specs
    ghostfox PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS STRIX X99 GAMING
    ProcessorIntel 5820K 4.3ghz
    Memory (part number)64GB CORSAIR DOMINATOR 2400mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 980Ti Superclocked + (With custom White Backplate)
    Sound CardASUS SUPREME FX
    MonitorLG 29" EA93 2560x1080 IPS LED
    Storage #1SSD M.2 Samsung SM951 512GB "OS WIN10PRO X64"
    Storage #2SSD Crucial MX200 960GB "GAMES"
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR GTX H110 Liquid Cooler 2X Thermaltake Riing 140mm
    CaseNZXT H440 V2
    Power SupplyEVGA SUPERNOVA 850 P2
    Keyboard CORSAIR K65 RGB
    Mouse CORSAIR VENGEANCE M65 White Ed.
    Headset CORSAIR VOID 7.1 WIRELESS
    Mouse Pad GLORIOUS PC GAMING RACE 1mt. White
    Headset/Speakers CORSAIR VOID 7.1 WIRELESS White Ed.
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87U
    Accessory #1 HOME STREAMING NAS QNAP TS-112P
    Accessory #2 Mule ASUS VIVO PC VM40 8GB - SSD512gb
    Accessory #3 WD ELEMENTS 5TB EXT. BACKUP

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    When you say "set 2400" you mean you used the XMP profile?

    The profile will be based on the voltage for one kit...running two you will have to fine tune voltage....I can imagine that 1.2V is not enough for both kits...for VDIMM set 1.3 or 1.35v and see if that helps...

    The 1.8v I don't understand
    Hi Arne, thank you for reply.
    i don't set XMP profile.. is standard OC on bios, without XMP and only OC'ed CPU..
    your advice is to set 2400mhz with 1.3/1.35 on A-B / C-D Memory channel?

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    498
    Posts
    13,533

    OK...yeah. If you are setting up manually you'll have to input voltage...try 1.3...1.35....but you'll also have to input primary timings for RAM.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array ghostfox PC Specs
    ghostfox PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS STRIX X99 GAMING
    ProcessorIntel 5820K 4.3ghz
    Memory (part number)64GB CORSAIR DOMINATOR 2400mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 980Ti Superclocked + (With custom White Backplate)
    Sound CardASUS SUPREME FX
    MonitorLG 29" EA93 2560x1080 IPS LED
    Storage #1SSD M.2 Samsung SM951 512GB "OS WIN10PRO X64"
    Storage #2SSD Crucial MX200 960GB "GAMES"
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR GTX H110 Liquid Cooler 2X Thermaltake Riing 140mm
    CaseNZXT H440 V2
    Power SupplyEVGA SUPERNOVA 850 P2
    Keyboard CORSAIR K65 RGB
    Mouse CORSAIR VENGEANCE M65 White Ed.
    Headset CORSAIR VOID 7.1 WIRELESS
    Mouse Pad GLORIOUS PC GAMING RACE 1mt. White
    Headset/Speakers CORSAIR VOID 7.1 WIRELESS White Ed.
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87U
    Accessory #1 HOME STREAMING NAS QNAP TS-112P
    Accessory #2 Mule ASUS VIVO PC VM40 8GB - SSD512gb
    Accessory #3 WD ELEMENTS 5TB EXT. BACKUP

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    OK...yeah. If you are setting up manually you'll have to input voltage...try 1.3...1.35....but you'll also have to input primary timings for RAM.
    I think timings is already insered like standard correct timings of the kit. .. i've to check!
    my kit is CMD32GX4M4A2400C14 , is correct the 15-15-15-36 on the corsair Website..
    i have to modify that timings value with different timings or imput manually the standard timings before overvolt?

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •