Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array Crash55 PC Specs
    Crash55 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorCore i7-6850K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14Q-64GTZSW
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 FTW
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 FTW
    MonitorDell P2715Q
    Storage #1Intel 750 1.2 TB
    Storage #2Western Digital Black 2 TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright Le Grand Macho
    CasebeQuiet! Dark Base 900 Pro
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G11
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Mouse Pad Steel Series 4HD
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch ProMedia Ultra 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterD-Link DIR-655

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    53

    Rampage V Edition 10 - Memory Issue

    I just built a new PC using this board and used 4 DIMMs. Upon boot though only 3 of the 4 are being found. Slots B1, C1, D1 are all found but not A1.
    I reseated the memory and no change. I then swapped the DIMM in Slot D1 with the one in A1 and still nothing is seen in A1.
    However the DIMM that was in A1 is now seen in D1.

    Memory is GSkill TridentZ Series 64GB (4 x 16GB)DDR4 3200 (PC4 25600) Model F4-3200C14Q-64GTZSW

    The LED on the MB for Channel A is not lit up.

    I also noticed the LED for PCIe 1 is not lit but the one for PCIe Slot 3 is. I have GPUs in both slots and my monitor is connected to the card in Slot 1

    GPU's: GTX 1080 in PCIe slots 1 and 3
    HDD: Intel 750 in U2 slot and WD Black in SATA1

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array day187 PC Specs
    day187 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Samsung
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V
    Processori7-5820K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 16GB (4x4GB) DDR4 PC4-25600C16 3200MHz
    Storage #1Samsung 1TB SSD 850 PRO SATA
    Storage #2Samsung 128GB x2 RAID0 SSD 850 PRO SATA 6Gbps 3D NAND Solid State Drive
    CPU CoolerNZXT KRAKEN X61 280mm AIO Water Cooling Unit
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo Full Tower - Black
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova P2 1200W
    Keyboard Mars Hades MKHA0
    Mouse M65 corsair rgb
    OS Windows 10
    day187's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    The board has dipswitch you can use for RAM lanes so you don't have to take them out to tell which one is faulty, have you checked that they're in the correct position?

    My V 10 had problems with the led not working straight out the box i returned and the new one is great, i would do the same unless anybody else can give you any advice

    Day
    Last edited by day187; 07-23-2016 at 01:07 PM.

  3. #3

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array Crash55 PC Specs
    Crash55 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorCore i7-6850K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14Q-64GTZSW
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 FTW
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 FTW
    MonitorDell P2715Q
    Storage #1Intel 750 1.2 TB
    Storage #2Western Digital Black 2 TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright Le Grand Macho
    CasebeQuiet! Dark Base 900 Pro
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G11
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Mouse Pad Steel Series 4HD
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch ProMedia Ultra 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterD-Link DIR-655

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    53

    Also I had one of the SATA ports. My data drive was in Port 2 and suddenly stopped working.
    I thought it was due to a software or BIOS change but I undid those and the BIOS wasn't seeing It.
    I changed the port it was plugged into and it started working again.

    So I think there are issues with the board.

    I will double check the switches and try backing off the heat sink screws

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array Crash55 PC Specs
    Crash55 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorCore i7-6850K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14Q-64GTZSW
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 FTW
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 FTW
    MonitorDell P2715Q
    Storage #1Intel 750 1.2 TB
    Storage #2Western Digital Black 2 TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright Le Grand Macho
    CasebeQuiet! Dark Base 900 Pro
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G11
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Mouse Pad Steel Series 4HD
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch ProMedia Ultra 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterD-Link DIR-655

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    53

    I tried resetting the dip switch for Bank A and no luck.

    I could only get to one of the CPU cooler screws and backed it off a half turn.
    To get to the other i need to pull off the fan and the only way to put it back on is by removing the GPU.
    Also in swapping the modules around I had the cooler off several times and I only snug the screws. So I really don't think they are too tight


    I checked in the BIOS and both GPU's are running at x16. However only the LED for slot 3 is lit.
    I watched carefully during boot and the LED for slot 1 never lights. The other three briefly come on. So I think there is a problem there as well.

    I guess I have to wait for ASUS Support to get back to me so that I can RMA the board.
    With the LED and SATA port being bad I think it needs to be swapped even if the memory issue is due to an over tightened cooler.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array Crash55 PC Specs
    Crash55 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorCore i7-6850K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14Q-64GTZSW
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 FTW
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 FTW
    MonitorDell P2715Q
    Storage #1Intel 750 1.2 TB
    Storage #2Western Digital Black 2 TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright Le Grand Macho
    CasebeQuiet! Dark Base 900 Pro
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G11
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Mouse Pad Steel Series 4HD
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch ProMedia Ultra 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterD-Link DIR-655

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    53

    I called Asus and they told me to return the board to NewEgg. NewEgg doesn't cross ship so I guess I will be with a board for a while.

    My big concern though is that this means that I will need to put all the components into some sort of static bags while I wait.

    For the CPU and cooler do you think I should order new thermal paste? This will be the fourth time I have reinstalled the cooler.
    Last time the paste was there and covered all but the center - my guess is that was the spot of direct contact.

    I really don't like removing the CPU and putting it back in its packaging. Makes me a little nervous

  7. #7
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by Crash55 View Post
    I called Asus and they told me to return the board to NewEgg. NewEgg doesn't cross ship so I guess I will be with a board for a while.

    My big concern though is that this means that I will need to put all the components into some sort of static bags while I wait.

    For the CPU and cooler do you think I should order new thermal paste? This will be the fourth time I have reinstalled the cooler.
    Last time the paste was there and covered all but the center - my guess is that was the spot of direct contact.

    I really don't like removing the CPU and putting it back in its packaging. Makes me a little nervous

    If the DIMMs don't map in some channels when you get the new board and pre-test on an open testbed (out of the case), try setting Rampage Tweak Mode 1 in the DRAM timing page of UEFI. If you still have the original board, I would try this before you RMA it.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array Crash55 PC Specs
    Crash55 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorCore i7-6850K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14Q-64GTZSW
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 FTW
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 FTW
    MonitorDell P2715Q
    Storage #1Intel 750 1.2 TB
    Storage #2Western Digital Black 2 TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright Le Grand Macho
    CasebeQuiet! Dark Base 900 Pro
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G11
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Mouse Pad Steel Series 4HD
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch ProMedia Ultra 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterD-Link DIR-655

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    53

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    If the DIMMs don't map in some channels when you get the new board and pre-test on an open testbed (out of the case), try setting Rampage Tweak Mode 1 in the DRAM timing page of UEFI. If you still have the original board, I would try this before you RMA it.
    Why test outside the case? I have plenty of space inside the case and most of my cables are still routed to where they need to be.

    I hadn't removed the board yet so I tried setting Rampage Tweak Mode 1 and no change. Channel A showed no data at all.

    I tried loosening the heat sink till it was just barely held in place and no change.

  9. #9
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by Crash55 View Post
    Why test outside the case? I have plenty of space inside the case and most of my cables are still routed to where they need to be.

    I hadn't removed the board yet so I tried setting Rampage Tweak Mode 1 and no change. Channel A showed no data at all.

    I tried loosening the heat sink till it was just barely held in place and no change.

    Always worth trying out of the case. Sometimes, a small amount of pressure on the board can cause this.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by Crash55 View Post
    Why test outside the case? I have plenty of space inside the case and most of my cables are still routed to where they need to be.

    I hadn't removed the board yet so I tried setting Rampage Tweak Mode 1 and no change. Channel A showed no data at all.

    I tried loosening the heat sink till it was just barely held in place and no change.
    When you install your heatsink, uneven pressure can warp the motherboard. Warping the motherboard prevents the CPU from making contact with all the pins in the socket. So sometimes it fails to pick a certain memory slot.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •