Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    ROG Junior Member Array Spiritwolf PC Specs
    Spiritwolf PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Ultrabook
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme U3.1 Bios 3701
    ProcessorIntel 6800K
    Memory (part number)Kingston Hyper X Fury 2666
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX1080
    MonitorSamsung C32F391 Curved
    Storage #1Crucial 1TB SSD
    Storage #2Segate 3TB
    CPU CoolerID Cool 280mm
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyAX1200i
    Keyboard Logitech MX5000 Combo
    Mouse ROCCAT LEADR
    OS WIN 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Rampage V Extreme power dropout

    Shutdown with no apparent reason

    Motherboard model: ASUS Rampage V Extreme

    UEFI Version: 1701, Bios 3202
    CPU: Intel Core I7-6800K
    Memory kit part number (s) and amount in GB: 8 – 64GB (KINGSTON HX426C15BK4/32)
    GPU: AMD Radeon 6700
    SSD/HDDs/Optical drives: ROG RAIDR PCIE 240GB, Seagate 3TB, 2 x LITEON BR writers
    PSU: Corsair AX1200i
    USB Devices (model/version number): Generic keyboard, Wireless mouse
    Monitor: Viewsonic VA2238
    CPU Cooler: ID Cooler 240mm Closed loop Water cooler
    PC CASE: Corsair 900D
    Operating system: Microsoft Activated yes/no? Install not possible (see Issues)
    Drivers Installed (include version): As Above
    Any third Party temp/voltage software installed: No
    System Overclocked (provide details)?No


    Issue

    Purchased and built on 21/07/2016

    System boots up, Monitor wakes and runs through bios, loads windows installer and starts install.

    CPU Temp 25 deg. Full GUI. Mouse, Keyboard operational. Shutdown for no apparent reason.

    Tried BIOS 1 and 2, Time before shutdown reduced from 5 Minutes to under 1 minute on subsequent tests.

    Left idle or overnight and time increased on first start then dropped.

    Actions taken:

    Removed all but 1 stick of RAM with no change, swapped RAM stick, no change.

    Used Known good PSU 750W Thermaltake Toughpower, no change.

    Removed CPU & checked for bent pins or heat damage. None found. Reinstalled and retested with same results.

    Unplugged power switch after start to eliminate faulty switch. no change.

    Plugged PSU comms (C-link) into another computer and found no issues.

    PSU runs Gigabyte M/b graphics and PCI SSD all day with no problems.

    Removed from case and benchtested, PSU, Graphics, HDD 3TB, ODD. No Changes.

    Any help is appreciated, thinking it is a RMA.
    Last edited by Spiritwolf; 07-25-2016 at 05:52 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Hye,

    I had the same issue with BIOS 3202. Go into your BIOS settings and disable CPU Spread Spectrum. Or go back to BIOS 2101 where this setting is disabled by deafault. Also take a look here http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...-on-R5E/page2& and here http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...OS-3202/page9&.

    You are not alone with this. Since I disabled it, I had no power losses anymore.

  3. #3
    ROG Junior Member Array Spiritwolf PC Specs
    Spiritwolf PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Ultrabook
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme U3.1 Bios 3701
    ProcessorIntel 6800K
    Memory (part number)Kingston Hyper X Fury 2666
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX1080
    MonitorSamsung C32F391 Curved
    Storage #1Crucial 1TB SSD
    Storage #2Segate 3TB
    CPU CoolerID Cool 280mm
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyAX1200i
    Keyboard Logitech MX5000 Combo
    Mouse ROCCAT LEADR
    OS WIN 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Nightflight View Post
    Hye,

    I had the same issue with BIOS 3202. Go into your BIOS settings and disable CPU Spread Spectrum. Or go back to BIOS 2101 where this setting is disabled by deafault. Also take a look here http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...-on-R5E/page2& and here http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...OS-3202/page9&.

    You are not alone with this. Since I disabled it, I had no power losses anymore.
    Hi Nightflight,

    Just a quick thanks. I had the motherboard RMA'd as even the shop came to the same conclusion. Replaced as DOA.
    New MB worked out of the box. Still, i used your suggestion and disabled the CPU Spread Spectrum.

    Col

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •