Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Question World of Warcraft (WoW) - lagging when run at hightest resolution (10)

    I just bought a ASUS ROG G20CB-B10 and an ASUS MX279H monitor,, hoping that I would be able to run WoW at it's highest resolution (like my brother can on his Mac), but I'm stuck running on GraphicsQuality=4. Like I said, the very reason I bought this PC was to be able to run this game at its highest resolution (GraphicsQuality=10).

    Can anyone help me figure out if this is possible and if so, what tweaks I need to perform?
    Last edited by o1sowise; 07-29-2016 at 07:03 PM.
    -John

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4000MHz 16-16-16-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPC Power & Cooling Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G500
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,350

    Hi o1sowise

    Welcome to the ROG forum.

    Your ROG pc has a gtx 970 so it should pIay WOW very well, if you're using antialiasing try turning it down or off.

    What resolution are you playing at?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Thanks for the quick reply!

    I'm not very technical.
    How do I tell how to answer both question?
    Are these WOW or Windows settings, AND how to I tell what they are set to?

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4000MHz 16-16-16-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPC Power & Cooling Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G500
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,350

    Both antialiasing and screen resolution should be listed in the game settings under graphics/video settings.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Thanks!

    • Screen Resolution is set to Custom, but when I click on the Custom button to see what is selected, none of the sub-options are selected.
    • Anti-aliasing is set to None

  6. #6
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4000MHz 16-16-16-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPC Power & Cooling Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G500
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,350

    This may help you, there is a video too.

    Click on advanced troubleshooting and there is a second video.

    https://eu.battle.net/support/en/article/100525

    Let me know if this helped you.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Thanks for the pointers, unfortunately none have helped.

    I read them all and followed many offshoot links and videos.
    I've tried every suggestion they offered.

    I've also tried changing WOW to run in 32-bit mode, no change.
    I've also tried changing the video card settings from Balanced to Performance, no change. I also tried Quality, no change.

    Other than opening a problem with WOW, which I should not have to do, I'm lost.
    I'm tempted to return the PC and get a MAC.

    Idea
    : Do you think it's possible my problem is not the PC, or its settings, but the monitor (ASUS MX279H)?
    Last edited by o1sowise; 07-29-2016 at 07:04 PM. Reason: idea

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array TimeLion724's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    111

    Yeah, that's pretty odd for an ASUS ROG G20CB-B10 not be able to handle World of Warcraft.
    " The speed of the fallen one does not change..."

    GUIDE TO FIXING BSOD ERRORS

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •