Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array mirkoj PC Specs
    mirkoj PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    Processor5960X; 5930k; 3930k
    Memory (part number)64GB RAM on each comp
    Graphics Card #1Asus TitanX; EVGA Titan SC; Gainward 970
    Graphics Card #2Asus TitanX; EVGA Titan SC; Gainward 970
    Graphics Card #3Asus TitanX; EVGA Titan SC; Gainward 970
    Graphics Card #4Asus TitanX; EVGA Titan SC; Gainward 970
    Monitor3x Asus PA328q; 3xDell U2713HM
    Storage #1Synology 1813+: 4x1TB WD RE4 in raid10, 4xWD RED 3TB in raid10
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i; Corsair H110iGT; Corsair H110i
    CaseCorsair 900D; Corsair 770D; Corsair 800D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i; SuperFlower1600; Thermaltake 1500
    Mouse Logitech MX Master
    Headset Astra A50
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z5500
    OS Win 10
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    system issues, restarting problems

    Hello,
    I'm finally turning to help here as I'm out of ideas.
    I've built an high end system for 3d aniamtion and rendering, and it is one of my 4 working systems.
    But problem is even with being most expensive one it is giving me a lot of problems, more then all others combined.
    2 biggest issues are:
    - RAM is detected as only being 2100Mhz both on auto and XMP profiles even being 2666MHz
    - System reboots itself randomly, but mostly under heavy load. Heavy load being GPU rendering with all GPUs and there is some push on CPU as well at same time.

    Now to cover system specs:
    asus rampage v extreme (not 3.1 version, older one)
    5960x with Corsair h110i cooler
    Corsair Dominator Platinum 2666MHz, 2 kits of 32GB (4x8 sticks) total of 64GB RAM
    4x Asus Titan X and 3x Asus PA328Q monitors
    Corsair AX1500i power supply
    Samsung 850 pro 512GB SSD
    all in Corsair 900D case, all fans replaced with noctua fans.

    So far there has bin couple BIOS versions.. I've bin updating all of them, no changes in behavior and restarting.
    Also tried from default optimal BIOS settings, to gaming 8core CPU profile, to auto tunes with AI suite 3. Also no effect on both rebooting and ram speed detection.
    Windows 10 OS is reinstalled fresh couple times also no effect on rebooting.

    So I'm out of option... thinking either issues with having 2 kits of RAM instead of one 64GB kit, or CPU that is not so good batch or something.
    Also to add that rebooting happens much more as OC increased. So far 4.4 was never stable at all, 4.2 was staying for couple days before having OC failed BIOS version.

    Anyway to speed things up,I'm trying to figure out what the hell is going on here on one side and for any help to try and tweak my system to be as best performing as possible.
    I've pushed ton of money n it and I really hope that it will perform stable and realistically fast.

    Thank you for all ideas and help.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,787

    It is not advisable to run multiple memory kits, even if they are the same make & model.
    Test system stability with just one 4x8GB kit only.

    Let me get this straight, you're running three Titans on a single AX1500i?

    If it reboots under load or high stress situations, then I would zero in on the PSU.
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  3. #3
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    Hello mirkoj

    Even though 64GB is likely not plug and play and you mixed ram kits you still might get lucky and get them to work by raising a few voltages. An unstable system can cause what's happening and I imagine it's something with XMP and mixing two kits.

    Try setting your ram manually instead of using XMP and try raising these voltages.

    1) Dram voltage - 1.40v
    2) CPU VCCIO voltage 1.20v - 1.25v
    3) CPU System Agent voltage 1.20v - 1.25v

    You can try Maximus Tweak Mode 1 in Dram Timing Control.

    If this doesn't help it could be the two kits don't want to get along or it could be your cpu overclock, then you'll want to try with a 32GB kit at stock/default settings.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array mirkoj PC Specs
    mirkoj PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    Processor5960X; 5930k; 3930k
    Memory (part number)64GB RAM on each comp
    Graphics Card #1Asus TitanX; EVGA Titan SC; Gainward 970
    Graphics Card #2Asus TitanX; EVGA Titan SC; Gainward 970
    Graphics Card #3Asus TitanX; EVGA Titan SC; Gainward 970
    Graphics Card #4Asus TitanX; EVGA Titan SC; Gainward 970
    Monitor3x Asus PA328q; 3xDell U2713HM
    Storage #1Synology 1813+: 4x1TB WD RE4 in raid10, 4xWD RED 3TB in raid10
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i; Corsair H110iGT; Corsair H110i
    CaseCorsair 900D; Corsair 770D; Corsair 800D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i; SuperFlower1600; Thermaltake 1500
    Mouse Logitech MX Master
    Headset Astra A50
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z5500
    OS Win 10
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    @NemesisChild
    actually there are 4 titans, but PSU I don't think it is issue, I'm monitoring both PSU over software and from the wall it goes max up to 1200 W from the wall and everything in PSU software seems fine.
    Still I can't rule it out.. maybe to pull out two titans and see how it behaves but 1500W PSU should be more then enough for 4 GPU system.

    @Nate152
    yea I somehow feel that ram could be issue not sure but I guess easiest way to test is to pull out sticks and see with single kit.
    I didn't need 64 GB at first so later when I started hitting limits I had to upgrade.. didn't make much sense to buy another 64 GB kit and keep this 32GB expensive kit in drawer.

    One more interesting thing. One of my other systems is another asus rampage V extreme 3.1 version and also 2 kits of 43 GB ram,some fury hyper x Kingston stuff.
    And there are no restarting issues and also windows and bios recognize it;s speed as 2666 without problem.
    Maybe I can go and replace RAM;s between these two see how it goes.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,787

    Quote Originally Posted by mirkoj View Post
    @NemesisChild
    actually there are 4 titans, but PSU I don't think it is issue, I'm monitoring both PSU over software and from the wall it goes max up to 1200 W from the wall and everything in PSU software seems fine.
    Still I can't rule it out.. maybe to pull out two titans and see how it behaves but 1500W PSU should be more then enough for 4 GPU system.

    @Nate152
    yea I somehow feel that ram could be issue not sure but I guess easiest way to test is to pull out sticks and see with single kit.
    I didn't need 64 GB at first so later when I started hitting limits I had to upgrade.. didn't make much sense to buy another 64 GB kit and keep this 32GB expensive kit in drawer.

    One more interesting thing. One of my other systems is another asus rampage V extreme 3.1 version and also 2 kits of 43 GB ram,some fury hyper x Kingston stuff.
    And there are no restarting issues and also windows and bios recognize it;s speed as 2666 without problem.
    Maybe I can go and replace RAM;s between these two see how it goes.
    Software monitoring is not reliable, the only way to get true readings is with a voltmeter.
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    For the best result, grab a single memory kit with the capacity you desire. To avoid manual tweaking, get a 2400MHz memory kit.

    I've used both the Fury and Savage lines from HyperX on my X99 systems and none of them has presented any problems. So I can definatly recommend you grab a kit from them.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array mirkoj PC Specs
    mirkoj PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    Processor5960X; 5930k; 3930k
    Memory (part number)64GB RAM on each comp
    Graphics Card #1Asus TitanX; EVGA Titan SC; Gainward 970
    Graphics Card #2Asus TitanX; EVGA Titan SC; Gainward 970
    Graphics Card #3Asus TitanX; EVGA Titan SC; Gainward 970
    Graphics Card #4Asus TitanX; EVGA Titan SC; Gainward 970
    Monitor3x Asus PA328q; 3xDell U2713HM
    Storage #1Synology 1813+: 4x1TB WD RE4 in raid10, 4xWD RED 3TB in raid10
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i; Corsair H110iGT; Corsair H110i
    CaseCorsair 900D; Corsair 770D; Corsair 800D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i; SuperFlower1600; Thermaltake 1500
    Mouse Logitech MX Master
    Headset Astra A50
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z5500
    OS Win 10
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    actually I'm doing reading with meter on the wall, you plug that into socket and then plug PSU or whatever to it so those are reliable

    also after further inspection, more detailed one, here are new things.

    even tho both Corsair Dom Plat kits got identical product number or whatever I see now that their timing is slightly different
    1st kit have 15-17-17-35
    2nd kit have 16-18-18-35

    But even after removing 1 kit leaving only single one and setting up XMP profile in bios it is STILL reported as 2133MHz in BIOS and in windows.
    So.. even single kit is not as it should be?


    So next step I've cramped in there hiperx fury also 2 kits that I had in another computer and was correctly reporting all the time and see how it goes...

    First got in 1 HyperX fury kit then another one then both.
    They both have same timing ie 15-17-17-35, both are reported in windows task manager->perofrmance as 2667MHz, sepparetely and when together.

    On the other side.
    Corsair Dominator Platinum kits have difernt timings and none of them is reported iin windows as 2666MHz.

    Sooo.. any ideas around? Any way maybe to push both at manual timing to both have 15-17-17-18 maybe that would work?
    I'm really not into buying another kit of 64GB and having two pricey kits sitting in my drawer

    So for now two kits from hyperx fury 2666 works fine all detected and good.
    Those are like half the price of dominators and still .. heheh
    Now need to figure out what to do with those corsair kits.. will push them to my other system and see how it works there, taht one is not under so big stress right now
    And will look and see if this main system is working fine for couple days testing.

  8. #8

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •