Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array MaKo82 PC Specs
    MaKo82 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero VIII
    ProcessorI7 6700K 4.6ghz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Platinum Dominator 16gb 3333mhz
    Graphics Card #1Asus Nvidia 980ti Strix
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Crucial M500
    Storage #2Crucial M200
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCooler Master Mastercase Pro 5
    Power SupplyCorsair H1000i
    Keyboard Corsair RGB Strafe Silent
    Mouse Mionix Castor
    Headset Astro A40 TR
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    DRAM Voltages - BIOS

    Hello,

    Im currently have 3333Mhz Corsair Ram, and im having trouble pushing it to max with out a code 55 on boot up. It been running fine at 3200mhz at the voltages listed in the photo. Does anyone have any tips to get it to 3333mhz? I've never seen the voltages change color when editing them. I assume it because it getting above standard limits. I'm afraid that the ram is being bottle necked not being at factory, maybe i'm completely wrong. Thanks for the help!
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos rsz_1rsz_2optimized-160731105203.jpg  


  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Minsekt PC Specs
    Minsekt PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme / Maximus VIII Formula
    Processori7 5820K 4.5Ghz - 1.183v / 1.8 VCCIN / 6700K - 4.7GHZ - 1.360v
    Memory (part number)F4-2400C15Q-32GRK @ 3000-15-15-15-35-T2 / F4-3000C14D-16GTZ @ 3600 - 16-16-16-32-T2
    Graphics Card #1MSI 980ti 6G Gaming
    Graphics Card #2MSI 980ti 6G Gaming
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster ZxR
    MonitorROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 256GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 500GB
    CPU CoolerEK WB R5E Monoblock / Supreme FX
    CaseVector VBC01
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Ergodox / Atreus Custom
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset AKG K712 Pro
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch RP-260
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87U
    Accessory #1 360 Rad
    Accessory #2 2x 240 Rad
    Accessory #3 Dual Laing D5 w/ Custom Pump Top
    Minsekt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    227

    jeez. lower your cpu vccio and system agent voltage to auto or 1.1v, you might want to go up to 1.15v on both for ram frequency up to 3600. but 1.3v is way too much! you dont need to rise dram voltage either, 1.35v should work fine. 1.35v is enough for 4000mhz for most ram chips

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,247

    Are you using the indicated memory slots for your motherboard when running 2 memory modules?

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z - 3600MHz 15-15-15-30-1T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPCP&C Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX
    Mouse ROG Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    312
    Posts
    16,783

    Hi MaKo82

    16GB of 3333MHz shouldn't be too much of a struggle.

    My board has the odd ratio feature for the ram, if yours does on the extreme tweaker tab try enabling this.

    In Dram Timing Control check you have the command rate set to 2, at the top you can also try Maximus Tweak modes 1 and 2.

    Corsair ram seems to be the most problematic on ROG z170 boards but raising voltages can help, your 6700k could have a weak Integrated Memory Controller too.

    You can try the Dram voltage up to 1.50v which is still in the purple, anywhere from 1.15v to 1.25v for the vccio and cpu system agent voltages should be enough.

    In the DiGi+ section there are some RAM options, you can try setting Dram current capability to 130%, without going in there I can't remember what they all are but there should be another ram feature you can set to extreme.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array MaKo82 PC Specs
    MaKo82 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero VIII
    ProcessorI7 6700K 4.6ghz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Platinum Dominator 16gb 3333mhz
    Graphics Card #1Asus Nvidia 980ti Strix
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Crucial M500
    Storage #2Crucial M200
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCooler Master Mastercase Pro 5
    Power SupplyCorsair H1000i
    Keyboard Corsair RGB Strafe Silent
    Mouse Mionix Castor
    Headset Astro A40 TR
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Are you using the indicated memory slots for your motherboard when running 2 memory modules?
    I have all 4 slot filled. 4x4gb


    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi MaKo82

    16GB of 3333MHz shouldn't be too much of a struggle.

    My board has the odd ratio feature for the ram, if yours does on the extreme tweaker tab try enabling this.

    In Dram Timing Control check you have the command rate set to 2, at the top you can also try Maximus Tweak modes 1 and 2.

    Corsair ram seems to be the most problematic on ROG z170 boards but raising voltages can help, your 6700k could have a weak Integrated Memory Controller too.

    You can try the Dram voltage up to 1.50v which is still in the purple, anywhere from 1.15v to 1.25v for the vccio and cpu system agent voltages should be enough.

    In the DiGi+ section there are some RAM options, you can try setting Dram current capability to 130%, without going in there I can't remember what they all are but there should be another ram feature you can set to extreme.
    Ok, I'll lower those and raise the DRAM a bit a see if it is stable for a couple days and reply. I feel like I've tried this in the past but maybe the new BIOS updates have taken care of some issues. Thanks for the helps guys!

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,247

    Quote Originally Posted by MaKo82 View Post
    I have all 4 slot filled. 4x4gb
    In that case, is that a single memory kit?

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array MaKo82 PC Specs
    MaKo82 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero VIII
    ProcessorI7 6700K 4.6ghz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Platinum Dominator 16gb 3333mhz
    Graphics Card #1Asus Nvidia 980ti Strix
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Crucial M500
    Storage #2Crucial M200
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCooler Master Mastercase Pro 5
    Power SupplyCorsair H1000i
    Keyboard Corsair RGB Strafe Silent
    Mouse Mionix Castor
    Headset Astro A40 TR
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    In that case, is that a single memory kit?
    It came in a set of 2 modules each.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array MaKo82 PC Specs
    MaKo82 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero VIII
    ProcessorI7 6700K 4.6ghz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Platinum Dominator 16gb 3333mhz
    Graphics Card #1Asus Nvidia 980ti Strix
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Crucial M500
    Storage #2Crucial M200
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCooler Master Mastercase Pro 5
    Power SupplyCorsair H1000i
    Keyboard Corsair RGB Strafe Silent
    Mouse Mionix Castor
    Headset Astro A40 TR
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by MaKo82 View Post
    It came in a set of 2 modules each.
    Packaged together, but separately if that makes sense. Bundle

  9. #9
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z - 3600MHz 15-15-15-30-1T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPCP&C Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX
    Mouse ROG Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    312
    Posts
    16,783

    As long as you purchased the 16GB kit as a single kit and didn't make two separate purchases you did right.

    Does raising the DRAM voltage help?

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array MaKo82 PC Specs
    MaKo82 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero VIII
    ProcessorI7 6700K 4.6ghz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Platinum Dominator 16gb 3333mhz
    Graphics Card #1Asus Nvidia 980ti Strix
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Crucial M500
    Storage #2Crucial M200
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCooler Master Mastercase Pro 5
    Power SupplyCorsair H1000i
    Keyboard Corsair RGB Strafe Silent
    Mouse Mionix Castor
    Headset Astro A40 TR
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    As long as you purchased the 16GB kit as a single kit and didn't make two separate purchases you did right.

    Does raising the DRAM voltage help?
    Yes, it was purchased as a single kit item.

    I have lowered the SA and VCCIO to 1.20v and raised the DRAM Voltage to 1.45v for now. It did boot up normally, so I will run it the next couple of days and see if I need to adjust anything. I will report back then. Thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •