Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 47
  1. #21
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by SimondsUnchaind View Post
    Personally, I found them a little condescending but no worries, my frustration levels are a little higher than normal, understandably. I do appreciate all the help I am getting in here!

    Ok Raja - Tried using 1 memory module in the D1 DIMM Slot and also in the B1 DIMM slot with the Strix 1070 in the PCI-E #1 slot and #3 slot with no luck. Still getting the the error 53 and PCI-E #4 blinking amber LED
    Correct.

    Please look beside the 24 pin power connector and see if any of the QLEDs remain lit when your system is halting with the 53 QCODE.

  2. #22
    ROG Enthusiast Array SimondsUnchaind PC Specs
    SimondsUnchaind PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel I7 6850k
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 1070
    Sound CardSchiit Jotunheim
    MonitorDell S2417dg
    Storage #1512MB Samsung 950 pro
    Storage #23TB WD Black
    CPU CoolerThermaltake 3.0 UIltimate
    CaseThermaltake V51
    Power Supply1000W EVGA PS
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Rapidfire
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro RGB
    Headset Focal Elear
    Mouse Pad Corsair Extended
    Headset/Speakers Emotiva S5 powered monitors
    OS Windows 10 Home 64bit

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    Check the PCIe power connector to the GPU, on both sides, PSU and GPU side. Wondering if that GPU is getting power from the PSU. You can also try turning off the 4th PCIe slot using the PCIe switches on the top right side of the board, and do try the other BIOS chip and see what happens. If that doesn't work, RMA the board. Just be sure to try an open test bed before the case when you get the replacement.
    Ok, PCI-E lane #4 was switched off - Still getting the blinking amber light
    Tried all of the available 8 pin slots on the PSU side and tried two different 8 pin cables into the GPU 8Pin, all cables were firmly clicked into place. On the GPU side, right below the 8 pin is two small white LED's, 1/2 were illuminated. I think that means its getting power delivery from the PSU. not sure why only 1/2 are illuminated though.
    Swapped BIOS chips along with everything else and still getting the error #53 with the blinking amber light for the PCI-E lane #4

    1 other question, G.Skill offered to RMA the ram for me. Should I take them up on the offer? or at this point are we pretty sure its not the RAM?

    Thanks again everyone for your help! Raja, Chino, FireRx, Saintz76, Silent Scone

  3. #23
    ROG Enthusiast Array SimondsUnchaind PC Specs
    SimondsUnchaind PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel I7 6850k
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 1070
    Sound CardSchiit Jotunheim
    MonitorDell S2417dg
    Storage #1512MB Samsung 950 pro
    Storage #23TB WD Black
    CPU CoolerThermaltake 3.0 UIltimate
    CaseThermaltake V51
    Power Supply1000W EVGA PS
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Rapidfire
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro RGB
    Headset Focal Elear
    Mouse Pad Corsair Extended
    Headset/Speakers Emotiva S5 powered monitors
    OS Windows 10 Home 64bit

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Correct.

    Please look beside the 24 pin power connector and see if any of the QLEDs remain lit when your system is halting with the 53 QCODE.
    CPU QLED illuminates RED twice then moves onto the DRAM QLED to which it stops and remains amber.

  4. #24
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by SimondsUnchaind View Post
    Ok, PCI-E lane #4 was switched off - Still getting the blinking amber light
    Tried all of the available 8 pin slots on the PSU side and tried two different 8 pin cables into the GPU 8Pin, all cables were firmly clicked into place. On the GPU side, right below the 8 pin is two small white LED's, 1/2 were illuminated. I think that means its getting power delivery from the PSU. not sure why only 1/2 are illuminated though.
    Swapped BIOS chips along with everything else and still getting the error #53 with the blinking amber light for the PCI-E lane #4

    1 other question, G.Skill offered to RMA the ram for me. Should I take them up on the offer? or at this point are we pretty sure its not the RAM?

    Thanks again everyone for your help! Raja, Chino, FireRx, Saintz76, Silent Scone

    Doubtful all DIMMs would be bad so I'd rule out the GPU, MB, and CPU first. Your board is halting as the training commences, both PCIe and memory buses are trained, so the issue could be on either side.

  5. #25
    ROG Enthusiast Array SimondsUnchaind PC Specs
    SimondsUnchaind PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel I7 6850k
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 1070
    Sound CardSchiit Jotunheim
    MonitorDell S2417dg
    Storage #1512MB Samsung 950 pro
    Storage #23TB WD Black
    CPU CoolerThermaltake 3.0 UIltimate
    CaseThermaltake V51
    Power Supply1000W EVGA PS
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Rapidfire
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro RGB
    Headset Focal Elear
    Mouse Pad Corsair Extended
    Headset/Speakers Emotiva S5 powered monitors
    OS Windows 10 Home 64bit

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    Doubtful all DIMMs would be bad so I'd rule out the GPU, MB, and CPU first. Your board is halting as the training commences, both PCIe and memory buses are trained, so the issue could be on either side.
    Ok. CPU was uninstalled, pins looked flawless. I will wait till I receive the fixed/replacement motherboard and try the same DRAM modules. If at that point the PCI-E lane #4 QLED goes away but the board still wont get past the post then I will RMA the Ram and look into other options.

    I will report back my findings as soon as I'm able to rebuild and test.

    Thanks again for all the help everyone. Raja, Sorry for getting off on the wrong side of DIMM slot, You have been very helpful.

  6. #26
    ROG Enthusiast Array SimondsUnchaind PC Specs
    SimondsUnchaind PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel I7 6850k
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 1070
    Sound CardSchiit Jotunheim
    MonitorDell S2417dg
    Storage #1512MB Samsung 950 pro
    Storage #23TB WD Black
    CPU CoolerThermaltake 3.0 UIltimate
    CaseThermaltake V51
    Power Supply1000W EVGA PS
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Rapidfire
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro RGB
    Headset Focal Elear
    Mouse Pad Corsair Extended
    Headset/Speakers Emotiva S5 powered monitors
    OS Windows 10 Home 64bit

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Unhappy

    Ok so...

    I received the RMA'ed motherboard. It wasn't "repairable", thus replaced . I just rebuilt it and once again I am getting the same Qcode error #53, along with the blinking LED for the PCI-E Slot #4.

    I have tried each memory module in the D1 DIMM slot, with my Strix 1070 in the PCI-E Slot #1, #2 and #3 (avoiding #4). No other devices were plugged in (SSD, HD, Asus DAC, Optical drive, etc.)

    Really don't know what to do now. I also still don't really understand why the PCI-E #4 LED would be blinking as soon as theirs power into the board, I'd think incompatible RAM wouldn't cause that. I am going to RMA the RAM because at this point, why not.

    There is also Feklar in https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...SKILL-TridentZ who is running the exact same memory modules as me, just a different color, without problems

    Any other idea's or suggestions would on how to get this PC to work would be greatly appreciated.

    EDIT: Updated the BIOS to the current version. Still no change.
    Last edited by SimondsUnchaind; 08-26-2016 at 02:36 AM.

  7. #27
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Vlada011 PC Specs
    Vlada011 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V E10 (BIOS 1903)
    ProcessorIntel®i7-5820K (4.5GHz 1.325V)
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M4A2666C15
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX1080Ti Poseidon
    Sound CardSound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorSamsung P2450H
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO PLUS 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB/WD Black 2TB
    CPU CoolerEK RGB Monoblock RVE10
    CaseLian Li PC-O11 WXC
    Power SupplyEVGA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Deck 87 Francium PRO - MX Brown DS PBT
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Mouse Pad Steeseries QCK
    Headset/Speakers CREATIVE T5900 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 v1903
    Accessory #1 iPhone SE Space Grey
    Accessory #2 EK XRES D5 Revo 100 Glass PWM + CoolstreamPE 360
    Accessory #3 Noctua NF-A12x25 PWM x3 (radiator)
    Vlada011's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    1,467

    I was not stupid when I attack my board from two different sides, with Dominator Platinum QVL and GSkill Ripjaws QVL and both worked.
    But I used slower kits, 2666 and 2800MHz. With faster kits people always had problem...
    But this is not good news, I would first go on GSkill 3200 Trident Z now, but 14 latency confirmed and by ASUS and by GSkill.
    Looks like that's only way.


  8. #28
    ROG Enthusiast Array SimondsUnchaind PC Specs
    SimondsUnchaind PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel I7 6850k
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 1070
    Sound CardSchiit Jotunheim
    MonitorDell S2417dg
    Storage #1512MB Samsung 950 pro
    Storage #23TB WD Black
    CPU CoolerThermaltake 3.0 UIltimate
    CaseThermaltake V51
    Power Supply1000W EVGA PS
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Rapidfire
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro RGB
    Headset Focal Elear
    Mouse Pad Corsair Extended
    Headset/Speakers Emotiva S5 powered monitors
    OS Windows 10 Home 64bit

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Getting error 53 even without any memory modules installed. Should be getting error 55 (No memory Installed). Spoke with Asus and they suspect the RMA'ed board is faulty and will need to be...RMA'ed...So im still going to try different DDR4 before sending this second board back but hopefully 3rd times the charm

  9. #29
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    I'm assuming you arent installing these boards directly into the PC case before checking them, correct? Keep them on an open test bed, using a non-conductive surface. Does the cooler you are using have a backplate?

    The non-repairable nature of that first board makes me wonder what happened to it. The only time I've seen a board do something like that is when one of the power rails has been shorted.

    Outside that, a completely different kit of memory would be a good debug.

  10. #30
    ROG Enthusiast Array SimondsUnchaind PC Specs
    SimondsUnchaind PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel I7 6850k
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 1070
    Sound CardSchiit Jotunheim
    MonitorDell S2417dg
    Storage #1512MB Samsung 950 pro
    Storage #23TB WD Black
    CPU CoolerThermaltake 3.0 UIltimate
    CaseThermaltake V51
    Power Supply1000W EVGA PS
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Rapidfire
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro RGB
    Headset Focal Elear
    Mouse Pad Corsair Extended
    Headset/Speakers Emotiva S5 powered monitors
    OS Windows 10 Home 64bit

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    I'm assuming you arent installing these boards directly into the PC case before checking them, correct? Keep them on an open test bed, using a non-conductive surface. Does the cooler you are using have a backplate?

    The non-repairable nature of that first board makes me wonder what happened to it. The only time I've seen a board do something like that is when one of the power rails has been shorted.

    Outside that, a completely different kit of memory would be a good debug.
    Correct, only building on top of the motherboard box. I asked why the board was "un-repairable" but the Asus customer service rep said he didn't have access to that information unfortunately.

    The cooler did come with one but the board doesn't need it (?) I am only using the stock cables, if there was a fault within the motherboard atx power cable, would there be a noticeable diagnosis? (pop noise, smell, etc)

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •