Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    New bios 1902, XMP doesn't work anymore

    I updated my BIOS to 1902 from 1701, and now if I set XMP profiles in the BIOS the system will not post. It will endlessly start up and reboot, qcode 41. Used to be stable by just setting the AI Overclock Setting to XMP profile and TPU to TPU I. Anyone else have this problem? Am I doing something wrong?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    A lot of changes are made in between one BIOS and another. The common rule is to stick with the revision that is stable for your system.

    If XMP is not working with the BIOS you're one, try setting up your RAM manually. And if that doesn't work, proceed to tweak the I/O and SA voltages.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    xmp

    Quote Originally Posted by ChairmanMeow View Post
    I updated my BIOS to 1902 from 1701, and now if I set XMP profiles in the BIOS the system will not post. It will endlessly start up and reboot, qcode 41. Used to be stable by just setting the AI Overclock Setting to XMP profile and TPU to TPU I. Anyone else have this problem? Am I doing something wrong?
    I too am going through the same xmp problem with bios 1902 and 2202, I will be reverting back to 1701 because it worked fine on xmp.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array Michael-i7 PC Specs
    Michael-i7 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus z170 Deluxe
    Processor17-6700k 4.7 Ghz 1.385v De-Lid
    Memory (part number)32gb 3333Mhz Dominator Platinum
    Graphics Card #1Evga 1080 Ftw Hybrid 2139 Mhz
    MonitorAsus mg279q 1440p 144hz
    Storage #1256gb 950 Pro m.2
    Storage #24tb hdd
    CPU Coolerh100i v2
    CaseCarbide 400c
    Power Supplyrm850i
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
    Mouse Razer Naga Chroma
    Headset G430
    OS 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    54

    Xmp

    I know it's discouraging and something you shouldn't have to do but I've noticed something that really works. This has been tested by me and a couple friends more than once but everytime so far it's been with a new build not a new bios but it very well may work. Take it down to smaller arrays. If you have 4 sticks take it down to 1 or 2 and try. If it boots, either take them out and swap for another one or two, or leave them in and add another one or two and if it boots throw them all in and try again. Again tho this is memory training and has worked on a few different set ups out of the box as a new build training the memory and xmp profile to mesh. I've never had a bios update ruin an already working xmp for me personally but I hope this helps.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •