Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array Gentleman PC Specs
    Gentleman PC Specs
    MotherboardMAXIMUS VIII GENE
    ProcessorINTEL i7 6700K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL 3000Mhz 16 GB (2x8)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS RX 560 STRIX O4G
    Sound CardSupremeFX 2015
    MonitorSamsung 27" 144Hz
    Storage #1Crucial MX200 240GB
    Storage #2Crucial MX500 500GB, 2x WD Black 500GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i v2
    CaseCorsair Air 240
    Power SupplyBeQuiet 500W Pure Power
    Keyboard Logitech K350
    Mouse Logitech MX-518
    Mouse Pad steelseries
    OS Windows 10 PRO x64

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    have same issue....

    at this time ROG and supreme FX software is rly bad

    I bought ASUS MAXIMUS VIII to get 3 years of peace of mind, but I see that it will be trouble every week

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    1,418

    Quote Originally Posted by Gentleman View Post
    have same issue....

    at this time ROG and supreme FX software is rly bad

    I bought ASUS MAXIMUS VIII to get 3 years of peace of mind, but I see that it will be trouble every week
    I am getting frustrated with asus in these areas. i will try to make the 2011 update and make the same procedures in order to make it work again. Asus please get together.

    BIG UPDATE. IF you have your logitech webcam please UNPLUG IT
    sonic radar start to work again. Holly bananas on la playa

    update/ SADLY again crash. trying to get the webcam working. i am done with it. tomorrow a clean install. if these does not work i am going bag to mac and RMA all.
    Last edited by MrAgapiGC; 09-15-2016 at 12:51 AM. Reason: updates with frustacions

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array Gentleman PC Specs
    Gentleman PC Specs
    MotherboardMAXIMUS VIII GENE
    ProcessorINTEL i7 6700K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL 3000Mhz 16 GB (2x8)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS RX 560 STRIX O4G
    Sound CardSupremeFX 2015
    MonitorSamsung 27" 144Hz
    Storage #1Crucial MX200 240GB
    Storage #2Crucial MX500 500GB, 2x WD Black 500GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i v2
    CaseCorsair Air 240
    Power SupplyBeQuiet 500W Pure Power
    Keyboard Logitech K350
    Mouse Logitech MX-518
    Mouse Pad steelseries
    OS Windows 10 PRO x64

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    agree, if I unplug Logitech HD Pro Webcam C920 - Sonic Studio II works!

    So my conclusion is:

    Sonic Studio II is a very bad APP - making conflicts with DOOM, if SSII is workind then DOOM will crash, when Logitech Webcam is plugged in then SSII not working

    hope u fix this ; /

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    1,418

    Quote Originally Posted by Gentleman View Post
    agree, if I unplug Logitech HD Pro Webcam C920 - Sonic Studio II works!

    So my conclusion is:

    Sonic Studio II is a very bad APP - making conflicts with DOOM, if SSII is workind then DOOM will crash, when Logitech Webcam is plugged in then SSII not working

    hope u fix this ; /
    MIne start to work from nothing. i am felling worry. on these case since we did have a bad weather today, i turn off my pc PSU. I am making my last attempt to make all work making a clean installation.

    I bet all these issues that i spend hours is a mix, windows issues most. But also the webcam is trash so no games. on Logitech forums are blaming MS cause some h something codex.

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array Gentleman PC Specs
    Gentleman PC Specs
    MotherboardMAXIMUS VIII GENE
    ProcessorINTEL i7 6700K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL 3000Mhz 16 GB (2x8)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS RX 560 STRIX O4G
    Sound CardSupremeFX 2015
    MonitorSamsung 27" 144Hz
    Storage #1Crucial MX200 240GB
    Storage #2Crucial MX500 500GB, 2x WD Black 500GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i v2
    CaseCorsair Air 240
    Power SupplyBeQuiet 500W Pure Power
    Keyboard Logitech K350
    Mouse Logitech MX-518
    Mouse Pad steelseries
    OS Windows 10 PRO x64

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    OK... sadly I must announce my point of view:

    I decided to switch from AMD FX8350 + ASUS SABERTOOTH 990FX to intels i7 6700k + Z170 chipset... my choice wasn't easy, many motherboards on marked have worst and older realtek codec than this one on SABERTOOTH 990FX - ALC892 wchich is 7.1+2 Channel HD Audio Codec with Content Protection, even flagship micro-ATX Z170M-PLUS mobo uses ALC887 (almost ten years old chipset) only 7.1 without support for playback protected high definition audio in full resolution. Because my pc is a multipurpose machine office + entertainment I need a lot of USB ports, again Z170M-PLUS have less usb ports on back panel 2x usb 3.0 and 2x usb 2.0 + useless ps2 ports for keyboard and mice...... LOL !!!!! Old Sabbertooth have 8x USB 2.0 and 2x USB 3.0.... YYYY! 10x USB on back panel just ready to use!!

    That why I decided to pay almost twice more and buy MAXIMUS VIII GENE: better, newest audio with support for content protected fullres audio and almost so many usb ports as I need.... OK...

    Hovewer im rly disspointed because u claimed your audio is "Best gaming audio – reinvented SupremeFX 2015 with intuitive Sonic Studio II".... it past one year since M8GENE landed on market and still it have childhood issues... TT x1
    I must now plug and unplug and plug again camera to Skyping or gaming or streaming... TT x2
    I must close Sonic Suit II when going to gaming because it crashing games like DOOM... TT x3
    Described issues of Sonic Suite are nothing new, just look around, many forums proves my words about SSII, and proves ASUS do nothing with it...
    http://steamcommunity.com/app/379720...2795335351966/
    https://www.reddit.com/r/darkestdung...c_suite_2_app/
    http://community.battlefront.com/top...rom-launching/
    etc.
    TT x4
    I made a ticket to tech support, almost week ago, and today still NO ANSWER! WTM20160913043944677
    TT x5

    ANSWER ME why u advertise your MOBO as gaming, and Sonic suite as a gaming, while it is ANTY-gaming?

    my conclusion is:

    I WANT MY CASH BACK ASAP! Come here take your M8GENE and give me my money.
    Last edited by Gentleman; 09-17-2016 at 02:34 PM. Reason: missing text

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    you can fixed your problem just follow the steps on this thread below page 11.

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...0-v1607/page11

  7. #17
    Ex-employee Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    108
    Posts
    2,154

    Thanks for sharing the additional details on these issues, I'll pass all of this information over to our software team to review. We'll try to replicate the issues and will work on new version to address these issues.

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array Wohlever PC Specs
    Wohlever PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Rampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel i7-6850k
    Graphics Card #1ASUS NVIDIA GTX 1080 Founders Edition

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Exclamation Works with normal inputs but not headphone DAC

    I can get Sonic Studio to work with the Realtek card inputs, but I can not get it to work with my SupremeFX headphone DAC.
    It worked great before the anniversary update with the headphone DAC.
    I get an error in Sonic Studio "the default selected audio device will not work with Sonic Studio" (If I unplug my headphones from the supremeFX DAC and plug
    them into my onboard headphone jacks (Realtek) then it works fine.
    However, I specifically bought the REV5 Edition 10 to get the headphone DAC.

    What can I do? I have been pulling my hair out, uninstalling, reinstalling drivers, changing the order of installs. Nothing works except to not use
    my headphone DAC.

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array FezzyIsFoxy PC Specs
    FezzyIsFoxy PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Some cheap and cheerful 5th gen i3 HP thing.
    MotherboardAsus RoG Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 6700k
    Memory (part number)Kingston HyperX Fury 16Gb 2666MHz
    Graphics Card #1ASUS RoG GTX1070 STRIX OC
    Monitor2x Samsung 24" 1080p curved displays
    Storage #1Samsung 500Gb 850 EVO SSD
    Storage #2Samsung 500Gb 850 EVO SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i V2 Extreme
    CaseGamemax falcon
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 850w
    Keyboard Corsair K65 RGB Lux
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro RGB
    Headset Corsair VOID Wireless 7.1
    Mouse Pad Corsair M300 Extended surface
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterSky Hub 2
    Accessory #1 Blue Snowball Mic

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I'm having the same issue too. I only installed the anniversary update yesterday, and since, Sonic studio stopped working. i still have the icon in the windows tray though.

    After installing the anniversary update, my audio had horrific reverb applied to it, and i couldn't open SS to turn it off!

    However, after seeing the suggestions above about a Logitech webcam being the culprit i tried some things of my own.

    I have a Logitech USB Headset always connected, i just switch the output device when i want to use it, and a Blue Snowball mic.

    After unplugging both of these, closing SS in the tray and re-opening, Voila! Sonic studio opened and worked fine.

    Seems like this might be caused by having an input device connected maybe ??

    it's also weird that the windows update applied the reverb effect in sonic studio to max.

  10. #20
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I have exact same problem as everyone else here after updating Windows 10 to 10th anniversary. However, thanks to matgalli for uploading working version.

    I can confirm that this version works like a charm.
    http://www.file-upload.net/download-...k7904.rar.html

    1. uninstall the old driver! There is no AsusSetup in the rar-Archive. I have used the "old" AsusSetup from the last driver-package to uninstall while disabled Internet-connection, so Windows cant install driver by its own. After the windows-restart cancel the Installer.
    2. install the Realtek Driver from the file-upload download
    3. install SonicStudio from the file-upload download (open the setup as Admin)

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •