Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    RVE & 6950X Voltage weirdness help

    Im Afraid I'm going to melt my band new 6950X and Don't know how to control the voltage....I just upgraded from a 5960X to a 6950X and my voltage control now showing gross inaccuracies.

    Mobo: Rampage V Extreme u3.1 Bios 3301


    Under Fully Manual Mode, With the 5960X - If I chose 1.365v - The Mobo Reports 1.375. Was high, but close. And Windows CPUZ Reported accurately.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0184.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	156.7 KB 
ID:	59240

    Under Fully Manual Mode, with the 6950X - If I chose 1.35v - The Mobo Reports 1.392v. Way too high. Then In Windows CPUZ Shows 1.30v
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0512.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	138.2 KB 
ID:	59241

    Then - To Test, I tried to lower the voltage way way down (just to test) to 1.29v. The Mobo shows 1.344v! Why the big difference? CPUz Shows 1.42v Yikes!
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0513.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	142.3 KB 
ID:	59242

    What and Why is happening? I don't want to blow up my CPU because I can't accurately tune the voltage... Is there some setting Im missing?
    Last edited by mcgintydm1984; 08-30-2016 at 10:36 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array meankeys PC Specs
    meankeys PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Apex / Maximus IX APEX / Rampage V EX V10
    Processor7920X / 5960X / 6950X / 7700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z - 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #2Zotac 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #3ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 OC
    Monitor3 X ASUS V248Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCool Express SS
    Power SupplyThermaltake Tough Power Grand 1200W
    Keyboard Cyberus
    Headset Tittan
    OS Win 7 64bit
    Network RouterASUS
    meankeys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    1,553

    Under the Digi+ settings what LLC are you using?

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by meankeys View Post
    Under the Digi+ settings what LLC are you using?
    I have experimented with Auto, Level 1, Level 5 and Level 9 - all Same Result. Edit: Similar Results. Still all voltages report way to high or way to low. I really want to force just 1.35 and leave it about there. Idle and load.
    Last edited by mcgintydm1984; 08-31-2016 at 04:37 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Upon more testing, No matter what I manually set it to in the bios, it looks like the only voltages my CPU wants to do (at 4.3Ghz) is 1.312 v, which is too low, 1.344 which seems ok but i still would like to refine it, 1.375 or 1.392 which is too high. I don't seem to have granular control over the score and unsure why.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array madmarc69 PC Specs
    madmarc69 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage V Extreme BIOS 3501
    ProcessorIntel i7 6950x@4.2Ghz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB 3200Mhz CL14
    Graphics Card #1EVGA TITAN X SC@1506Mhz
    Graphics Card #2EVGA TITAN X SC@1506Mhz
    Sound CardASUS Essence STX II 7.1
    MonitorDELL U3818DW
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVME M.2 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung SM951 AHCI M.2 512GB
    CPU CoolerKoolance CPU-380i
    CaseLian Li PC-A76X
    Power SupplybeQuiet Dark Power Pro 11 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech DiNovo Edge
    Mouse Logitech MX Master
    OS Windows 10 pro 64Bit
    Network RouterDraytek Vigor 2960 450Mbit/s
    Accessory #1 Intel i350-T2V2 Dual Port Server Adapter
    Accessory #2 External water cooling solution
    madmarc69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    53

    Same problem here. Any solution?

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array piemad2010 PC Specs
    piemad2010 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage vi Extreme
    Processori9 7980XE
    Memory (part number)Corsair 3600 32 gibs
    Graphics Card #1geforce 1080 ti
    Graphics Card #2geforce 1080 ti
    Monitorasus 32 inch
    Storage #1samsung 970 pro 500
    Storage #2samsung 2tg ssd
    CPU Coolerwatercooled
    Casecaselads m8
    Power Supplycorsair 1200i
    piemad2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Question

    same problem with my i7 6950 x rampage v extreme can not get voltages to stabilise on lastest bios 3501. have played around with LLC and no differance at all .
    Last edited by piemad2010; 01-22-2017 at 10:17 AM.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array vmanuelgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    48
    Posts
    342

    LLC does not interfere with vcore in H-E and B-E because of internal voltage regulator, it only affects input voltage.

    If you wanna low down that vcore voltage (6950x), u got to decrease the selected one to 1.30v more or less, so that the regulator has a lower point. But you will have to check if it is enough for the desired frequency.

    The best program under OS to check the vcore voltage is Aida64, not CPU-Z which only shows VID selection.
    Last edited by vmanuelgm; 01-22-2017 at 11:14 AM.
    Omega, 10980xe, G.Skill 3600, 2080Ti, SM951 256, 970 PRO, 860 EVO
    Intel 750, WD SN750 Black, 840 Pro, 2xSkyhawk 4TB, 7200.14, 207EBK
    EVGA T2 1600, Silverstone TJ11, Custom LC. @Acer Predator x34

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array madmarc69 PC Specs
    madmarc69 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage V Extreme BIOS 3501
    ProcessorIntel i7 6950x@4.2Ghz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB 3200Mhz CL14
    Graphics Card #1EVGA TITAN X SC@1506Mhz
    Graphics Card #2EVGA TITAN X SC@1506Mhz
    Sound CardASUS Essence STX II 7.1
    MonitorDELL U3818DW
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVME M.2 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung SM951 AHCI M.2 512GB
    CPU CoolerKoolance CPU-380i
    CaseLian Li PC-A76X
    Power SupplybeQuiet Dark Power Pro 11 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech DiNovo Edge
    Mouse Logitech MX Master
    OS Windows 10 pro 64Bit
    Network RouterDraytek Vigor 2960 450Mbit/s
    Accessory #1 Intel i350-T2V2 Dual Port Server Adapter
    Accessory #2 External water cooling solution
    madmarc69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    53

    @vmanuelgm: Thank you for the information. This works for me.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array vmanuelgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    48
    Posts
    342

    Welcome!!!

    Omega, 10980xe, G.Skill 3600, 2080Ti, SM951 256, 970 PRO, 860 EVO
    Intel 750, WD SN750 Black, 840 Pro, 2xSkyhawk 4TB, 7200.14, 207EBK
    EVGA T2 1600, Silverstone TJ11, Custom LC. @Acer Predator x34

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •