Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Exclamation Possibly a stupid/novice RAM question

    Having trouble with missing RAM, and would like to manually set RAM voltage.

    How do I change DRAM Voltage (CHA,CHB) and DRAM Voltage (CHC,CHD)?
    I've set it to MANUAL above under AI Tweaker, but can't seem to change the voltage values of either.
    Can't move them from auto.

    I have unsupported/untested memory and want to try setting it manually (not working with any other presets either).
    Corsair Vengeance LED CMU64GX4M4C3200C16 64GB (4x16GB) 3200MHz DDR4
    which is not displaying all sticks (16gb missing some of the time) and I can't get it to run at 3200MHz.

    Any help appreciated.
    Cheers,
    John

    -------------------------------
    GTX 1080
    Intel Core i7 6950X
    Windows 10 Pro Anniversary Update
    -------------------------------

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    You type in a value into the box. That's about it.

    Regarding the missing RAM, does your system pick up all sticks at stock default (2133MHz)? And which slots are you using for your sticks?

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Odd

    Hmmmmm. Odd. I can't type anything into either of these two fields:
    DRAM Voltage (CHA,CHB) and
    DRAM Voltage (CHC,CHD)?

    I'm using the grey slots as outlined in manual. Even at 2133, it all doesn't appear.
    When I did manage to overclock using XMP before the Anniversary update (as unstable as it was) all 64 did sometimes appear.
    Both registering in bios and in Windows. Individual sticks are fine - and have been tested separately.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Then I would guess it's a physical problem. Try reseating them again. If that doesn't work, loosen the screws for your heatsink a little. If all fails, remove your heatsink and CPU and inspect the CPU socket for any bent or missing pins.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Keyboard!

    Unbelievable. Turns out it was the keyboard I was using. For some reason, if I used another keyboard I could easily enter changes to the bios settings.
    There was no problems with the keyboard in normal windows 10 usage.
    Changing the settings to manual didn't make my memory disappear, but I've sped up the rest of the system.

  6. #6
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600
    Memory (part number)16GB DDR4
    Graphics Card #1GTX980
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    294
    Posts
    7,346

    gaming keyboard? Some gaming keyboards use a higher polling rate or something than a standard keyboard. Usually they have a "bios mode" which may be a physical switch or key combination. You may want to look at the manual.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    gaming keyboard? Some gaming keyboards use a higher polling rate or something than a standard keyboard. Usually they have a "bios mode" which may be a physical switch or key combination. You may want to look at the manual.
    Keyboards have manuals?

  8. #8

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Zarathustraa PC Specs
    Zarathustraa PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5930k
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C15Q-32GRK
    Graphics Card #1Dragon 660ti 2GD5
    Monitor3 x VG27AH
    Storage #1850 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2850 Pro 256GB
    CPU CoolerNoctua Nh-D15
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Kinesis Advantage
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 8.1, and Linux Mint
    Accessory #1 Aquaero 6xt

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    201

    The Kinesis Advantage Keyboard has issues with how Asus implemented USB.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •