Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array maxjkt PC Specs
    maxjkt PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Toshiba Satellite P50t-A
    MotherboardRAMPAGE V EXTREME EDITION 10
    Processori7 5960x
    Memory (part number)F4-2800C16Q-32GRK
    Graphics Card #1HIS HD7950
    Graphics Card #2HIS HD7950
    Monitor6x LG FLATRON E2251
    Storage #1Samsung 950 pro M.2 512 GB
    Storage #2Samsung 840 SSD 250GB + 1TB Segate 3.5"
    CPU CoolerCryorig A80
    CaseRazer H440
    Power SupplyTr2 700
    Keyboard Blackwidow
    Mouse Naga epic
    Headset Kraken
    Mouse Pad Razer
    OS ROG 7 upgraded to WIN 10 Pro
    Network RouterCISCO switch, Netgear N600

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Rampage V extreme Edition 10, lane 4 flashing, no boot from m.2

    Hello guys, I have just upgraded my PC from 32 GB ram to 64 GB, now my PC will not boot from my M.2 SSD.

    PC was running fine before installing the new ram, the ram kit is the same as the one that was fitted.
    now I am getting a flashing light for the PCIE lane 4 ( nothing installed in lane 4)
    Mem test OK
    Q-Code 6d and BF
    I can select boot override in the BIOS for the M.2 drive and the PC boots windows fine and everything works, PC won't boot again after restart.

    Any Ideas on how to fix this?


    System;
    I7 5960x
    Rampage V edition 10 - BIOS 1002
    64GB G.Skill RipJaw IV 2800
    RM1000i
    HD7950 x2
    Boot - samsung 950pro V-NAND SSD M.2
    840 evo 250 GB SSD
    1TB segate
    Windows 10 Pro

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array maxjkt PC Specs
    maxjkt PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Toshiba Satellite P50t-A
    MotherboardRAMPAGE V EXTREME EDITION 10
    Processori7 5960x
    Memory (part number)F4-2800C16Q-32GRK
    Graphics Card #1HIS HD7950
    Graphics Card #2HIS HD7950
    Monitor6x LG FLATRON E2251
    Storage #1Samsung 950 pro M.2 512 GB
    Storage #2Samsung 840 SSD 250GB + 1TB Segate 3.5"
    CPU CoolerCryorig A80
    CaseRazer H440
    Power SupplyTr2 700
    Keyboard Blackwidow
    Mouse Naga epic
    Headset Kraken
    Mouse Pad Razer
    OS ROG 7 upgraded to WIN 10 Pro
    Network RouterCISCO switch, Netgear N600

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    I have just spent some more time trying to troubleshoot this issue. I have swapped out the 4 old ram sticks for the 4 new ones, the system boots fine so the ram is ok.
    soon as I populate the 2nd slot of each channel the PC wont boot, and the PCIE lane flashs,

    I tried turning off one channel at a time with all 8 sticks fitted and the PC wont boot.

    I can still select the m.2 drive from the bios and the pc loads windows, can see all 64GB of ram and is stable. soon as i reboot it has a Q-Code 6d and wont post.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array cybacreep's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25


  4. #4

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array maxjkt PC Specs
    maxjkt PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Toshiba Satellite P50t-A
    MotherboardRAMPAGE V EXTREME EDITION 10
    Processori7 5960x
    Memory (part number)F4-2800C16Q-32GRK
    Graphics Card #1HIS HD7950
    Graphics Card #2HIS HD7950
    Monitor6x LG FLATRON E2251
    Storage #1Samsung 950 pro M.2 512 GB
    Storage #2Samsung 840 SSD 250GB + 1TB Segate 3.5"
    CPU CoolerCryorig A80
    CaseRazer H440
    Power SupplyTr2 700
    Keyboard Blackwidow
    Mouse Naga epic
    Headset Kraken
    Mouse Pad Razer
    OS ROG 7 upgraded to WIN 10 Pro
    Network RouterCISCO switch, Netgear N600

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    the memory kits are exactly the same,
    I made sure I ordered the exact same part number for the kits so they would be compatible
    part number F4-2800C16Q-32GRK (4 x 8GB sticks in each kit)
    so a total of 8 x 8GB sticks of the exact same.

    Edit: ok so I posted before reading the linked post, looks like I wasted a good $250 on new ram bugger!
    Last edited by maxjkt; 09-10-2016 at 02:36 AM. Reason: TLDR

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array maxjkt PC Specs
    maxjkt PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Toshiba Satellite P50t-A
    MotherboardRAMPAGE V EXTREME EDITION 10
    Processori7 5960x
    Memory (part number)F4-2800C16Q-32GRK
    Graphics Card #1HIS HD7950
    Graphics Card #2HIS HD7950
    Monitor6x LG FLATRON E2251
    Storage #1Samsung 950 pro M.2 512 GB
    Storage #2Samsung 840 SSD 250GB + 1TB Segate 3.5"
    CPU CoolerCryorig A80
    CaseRazer H440
    Power SupplyTr2 700
    Keyboard Blackwidow
    Mouse Naga epic
    Headset Kraken
    Mouse Pad Razer
    OS ROG 7 upgraded to WIN 10 Pro
    Network RouterCISCO switch, Netgear N600

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Talking

    A quick update on my problem. Yes it was combining two memory kits,

    I did however get both kits to run together, took me 2 days of research, posting here and contacting the great guys at G.Skill

    I got the timings from a G.Skill RipJaw 4 64GB kit 8x 8GB sticks 15-16-16-35-2N 1.25v @2800MHz
    small tweek to the voltage, bumped it to 1.3v
    set ram speed back to STD 2133MHz
    would not post with my current overclock, using CPU strap 100 and modifier 40 (4GHz) NB modifier 30 (3GHz)
    changed the CPU strap to 125, modifier to 32 (just over 4GHz now) and NB modifier to 25 (3.1GHz or there abouts)
    No idea why this will now post but it does.

    bumped the ram speed up a few times and now have it running at 2750MHz now and stable so far.

    so all in all I have it running and almost at the rated speed.
    If any one else has the same issue I had I would say the advice to get the right sized kit all in one go is solid and saves a headache ( and prob some hair in the process)
    however it is doable and tbh I didn't have any hair to start with so no loss there

    Happy days!

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array sinalami PC Specs
    sinalami PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme/U3.1
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 5960X
    Graphics Card #1XFX 9600GT
    MonitorBenq RL2455HM
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 256GB
    Storage #2Western Digital Black 2TB
    CPU CoolerXSPC Custom Water Cooling
    CaseGreen X8 Raptor
    Power SupplyCooler Master V1200
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by maxjkt View Post
    A quick update on my problem. Yes it was combining two memory kits,

    I did however get both kits to run together, took me 2 days of research, posting here and contacting the great guys at G.Skill

    I got the timings from a G.Skill RipJaw 4 64GB kit 8x 8GB sticks 15-16-16-35-2N 1.25v @2800MHz
    small tweek to the voltage, bumped it to 1.3v
    set ram speed back to STD 2133MHz
    would not post with my current overclock, using CPU strap 100 and modifier 40 (4GHz) NB modifier 30 (3GHz)
    changed the CPU strap to 125, modifier to 32 (just over 4GHz now) and NB modifier to 25 (3.1GHz or there abouts)
    No idea why this will now post but it does.

    bumped the ram speed up a few times and now have it running at 2750MHz now and stable so far.

    so all in all I have it running and almost at the rated speed.
    If any one else has the same issue I had I would say the advice to get the right sized kit all in one go is solid and saves a headache ( and prob some hair in the process)
    however it is doable and tbh I didn't have any hair to start with so no loss there

    Happy days!
    Hi,
    I had the same problem before with older version of your motherboard(R5E/U3.1), and solved it by trial and error!
    In bios go to Extreme Tweaker Menu\DRAM Timing Control, in the lower part of the screen there are some options to be change.
    Memory optimize Control: Auto works fine
    Enhanced Training CH A/B/C/D: Disabled
    Attempt Fast Boot: Disabled
    DRAM Training: You have to change it to meet your needs.
    If your RAMs are double sided and some channels of your memory kit would not recognized with standard voltage or you have to higher RAM voltages to make them work, then disable it.
    If configuring your RAMs speed and voltage makes system unstable or makes windows crash or system does not boot, turn it ON, change it to Enabled.
    I have a kit of G.skill RAMs rated at 3GHz@1.35V, when I want to increase their frequency to 3.2GHz or higher, with DRAM Training Enabled, one of them dies. After that, make the timings tighter and then other one dies.
    I increase the voltage to 1.4 and motherboard recoginze 28642MB out of 32768MB of installed RAM capacity. This means there is lack of voltage for chipsets to work fine but windows runs without problem.
    While when I change frequency to 3.2GHz without adding voltage and tightening their timings to 13-13-13-31-1N, with DRAM Training Disabled, system boots without an error but windows crashes!

    In your situation, you can use looser timings and rated voltage to reach rated speed. And remember to increase DRAM Current Capability in Extreme Tweaker Menu\External DIGI+ Power Control, to 120%~140%.
    The more the DRAM modules, the more the currents they needs!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •