Page 6 of 39 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 16 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 383

Thread: ROG Claymore

  1. #51
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Claymore and Keybot port

    I got my Claymore with cherry mx red 2 days ago. First everything was ok but the I started looking how to use the keyboard's features. I also own a Maximus VIII Hero so I tried the cool stuff which includes connecting the board to the Keybot USB port on my mobo to be able to start the pc from the keyboard, boot directly into BIOS and such. I noticed that if I connect the board to the Keybot port, the board wouldnt show up on the Armoury software. This means I could use the Keybot feature but I could not set up the lighting and such. The problem goes away when I connect it to a normal USB port (but in that way I cant use keybot features). Anyone having the same trouble? Thanks in advance!

  2. #52
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by Strickmabil View Post
    Does anyone know how to clean up my Claymore memory? Reset it to default. I've lost the multicolor wave default mode since I've installed ROG Armoury (which I find a very poor application) and I cannot set it back since the Custom Effects Mode of the application just won't work. Any idea on how can I get back my Wave Multicolor mode.
    U can setting in software Armoury, lighting set custom, i do success.

  3. #53
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Brighttail PC Specs
    Brighttail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardAsus x299 Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 3200Mhz 4x8
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080TI
    MonitorAcer XB321HK (4k,IPS,G-sync)
    Storage #1Intel 900p (Boot) 2xSM961 (RAID 0) Games
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB - WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cool
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Platinum 95
    Mouse Asus SPATHA
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Kanyo Y5
    OS Windows 10 64 bit
    Accessory #1 2 x Alphacool Full Copper Radiator 420mm/280mm
    Accessory #2 Monsoon MMRS reservoir w/ 2 x D5 Vario Pump
    Accessory #3 Monsoon Free Center Compression Fittings

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    1,336

    Holy Sh*T. I just checked the computer store here in Canada and the Claymore Core is at $234 CAD and the regular Claymore at $349??
    Panteks Enthoo Elite / Asus x299 Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7900X / Corsair Dominator RGB 3200MHz
    MSI GTX 1080 TI / 2x Intel 900p / Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    Samsung 850 PRO 512GB / Western Digital Gold 8TB HD
    Corsair AX 1200i / Corsair Platinum K95 / Asus Chakram
    Acer XB321HK 4k, IPS, G-sync Monitor / Water Cooled / Asus G571JT Laptop

  4. #54
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Rewerend PC Specs
    Rewerend PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair V Formula - Z
    ProcessorAMD FX-9370
    Memory (part number)2 x KHX23C11T3K2/8X
    Graphics Card #1R9 Fury X 4gb Sapphire
    Sound CardAsus Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSAMSUNG U28E590D 28" uHD + freeSync
    Storage #1Samsung SSD EVO 540 250Gb
    Storage #2Seagate 7200.14 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H105
    CaseCooler Master Cosmos II
    Power SupplyENERMAX ERV1000EWT-G Revolution87+ 1000W Gold
    Keyboard Microsoft SideWinder X6
    Mouse Saitek MAD CATZ R.A.T. 7
    Headset Asus ROG Orion
    Mouse Pad Steel Series PAD
    Headset/Speakers Genius Home Theather SW 5.1
    OS MS Windows 8.1 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-N18U
    Accessory #1 Zalman ZM-MFC3 FAN/TEMP CONTROLLER

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    126

    Buttons set up

    Hi there I found some weird stuff in the armoury software. Maybe I didn't catch idea with that software but I expect when I set some custom buttons, (not in the program just in Windows) to make program shortcut it will stay set until I didn't change, but armoury works different it will stay only until restart. Is that a correct function? For me I prefer to set individually anything, depending on launched program or what I set up.
    Is there a way how to set some buttons function I the whole Windows environment? I think you cam add this function because many people wants to run some apps just by hit to shortcut (music app for example), and then we can use multimedia buttons (stop,play,forward,backward etc).
    Next question number of 5 profiles for programs is fixed in the armoury software? No chance to add more profile?

  5. #55
    New ROGer Array TKWizard PC Specs
    TKWizard PC Specs
    MotherboardZ170 PRO GAMING/AURA
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 6700k @ 4.6Ghz 1.325V
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 2400 (PC4 19200) F4-2400C15D-16GVR
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce GTX 1060 OC ROG Strix
    Sound CardN/A Onboard
    MonitorDell SP2309W & Dell U2312HM
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
    Storage #2Seagate 3TB ST3000DM008 HDD + WD10EACS and WD1001FALS
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-U14S
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Pro Full Tower Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SUPERNOVA 750 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G19
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Headset Sennheiser HD558
    Mouse Pad iDOLM@STER PLATINUM STARS mousepad (CDJapan preorder bonus when preordering said game)
    Headset/Speakers GNT-5000 2.1 Speakers w/ Subwoofer
    OS Windows 10 Professional x64
    Network RouterASUS RT-N66U w/ ASUSWRT Merlin Firmware
    Accessory #1 Wired XBox360 Controller - Got it for free when they were being thrown out

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Brighttail View Post
    Holy Sh*T. I just checked the computer store here in Canada and the Claymore Core is at $234 CAD and the regular Claymore at $349??
    QQ our dollar sucks.. Would love to have that keyboard as well.

  6. #56
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Brighttail PC Specs
    Brighttail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardAsus x299 Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 3200Mhz 4x8
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080TI
    MonitorAcer XB321HK (4k,IPS,G-sync)
    Storage #1Intel 900p (Boot) 2xSM961 (RAID 0) Games
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB - WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cool
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Platinum 95
    Mouse Asus SPATHA
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Kanyo Y5
    OS Windows 10 64 bit
    Accessory #1 2 x Alphacool Full Copper Radiator 420mm/280mm
    Accessory #2 Monsoon MMRS reservoir w/ 2 x D5 Vario Pump
    Accessory #3 Monsoon Free Center Compression Fittings

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    1,336

    Quote Originally Posted by TKWizard View Post
    QQ our dollar sucks.. Would love to have that keyboard as well.
    Our dollar sux too but not that much. Just people trying to make a buck until Canada gets more stock.

    I expect the Claymore to be about as much as the Corsair Lux
    Panteks Enthoo Elite / Asus x299 Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7900X / Corsair Dominator RGB 3200MHz
    MSI GTX 1080 TI / 2x Intel 900p / Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    Samsung 850 PRO 512GB / Western Digital Gold 8TB HD
    Corsair AX 1200i / Corsair Platinum K95 / Asus Chakram
    Acer XB321HK 4k, IPS, G-sync Monitor / Water Cooled / Asus G571JT Laptop

  7. #57
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by reborn010 View Post
    I got my Claymore with cherry mx red 2 days ago. First everything was ok but the I started looking how to use the keyboard's features. I also own a Maximus VIII Hero so I tried the cool stuff which includes connecting the board to the Keybot USB port on my mobo to be able to start the pc from the keyboard, boot directly into BIOS and such. I noticed that if I connect the board to the Keybot port, the board wouldnt show up on the Armoury software. This means I could use the Keybot feature but I could not set up the lighting and such. The problem goes away when I connect it to a normal USB port (but in that way I cant use keybot features). Anyone having the same trouble? Thanks in advance!
    Got the same problem. Also have the problem with keybot features like start from s5 sleep is totally not working... which was one of the main reasons for buying this keyboard.... hope this is an software issue they're going to fix soon. I don't need the armory but I really want keybot to work *

  8. #58
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Huntaz View Post
    Got the same problem. Also have the problem with keybot features like start from s5 sleep is totally not working... which was one of the main reasons for buying this keyboard.... hope this is an software issue they're going to fix soon. I don't need the armory but I really want keybot to work *
    If you connect the keyboard to the Keybot usb port the Keybot fuctions should work but you will no longer be able to access the keyboard on Armoury. We should be able to have all the features both Keybot and Armoury. Everyday that I start up my pc I check for updates on software and firmware, no luck for now.

  9. #59
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by reborn010 View Post
    If you connect the keyboard to the Keybot usb port the Keybot fuctions should work but you will no longer be able to access the keyboard on Armoury. We should be able to have all the features both Keybot and Armoury. Everyday that I start up my pc I check for updates on software and firmware, no luck for now.
    I got at Formula VIII and i connected the keyboard to the right usb port (One below ps/2 port). But it doesn't work even though i have gone through all recommended settings. For example setting Erp to S5 and such.*

  10. #60
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    What is the word on the model with the number pad? I can't find much online and it seems like it just keeps getting delayed and delayed.

    I saw the post above where it was said they are working out kinks. Has anyone heard anything else?

Page 6 of 39 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 16 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •