Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Firmware ROG SPATHA

    I have almost the same problem and the mouse does not work I do not know what to do and I did not do anything just update, someone who can help me urgently, here is the link of my error and every time it is worse I have to end up leaving the default so that it is repaired sometimes and now the profile two try to change the DPS with the button and the application closes and the light of the DPS button does not turn on

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...ghlight=Spatha

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    solution of problem

    Any problem you have here is the solution, thanks to a ROG user
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...Spatha-threads

  3. #13
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I had issues with the polling rate going to 0 sensitivity going to 0 as such the mouse wouldn't move and the LED's turn sold white, as a work around i gone into the ROG armory and reset them back to default on my laptop since i can use the track pad or use my old Logitech G600 on my computer. However even doing that the cursor just wasn't accurate anymore. I did loads of searches and seemed to have missed this one every time in till today. I also found out at long last how to perform a factory reset of this mouse which works also.... intill you load up the armory then it screws everything up!

    Factory reset of the mouse,
    1# disconnect mouse
    2# press and hold left mouse button, press and hold middle mouse button (scroll wheel) then press and hold right mouse button, with all 3 hold down wait 10 seconds
    3# with buttons pressed down insert the USB cable and keep holding them down
    4# after 10 seconds release buttons, there will be no lights on the mouse any longer but will resolve all the issues.

    Now loading up the armory seems to perform an upgrade from the factory reset 1.09 firmware back to 1.69, once thats done it's screws the mouse up again and you end up back to the same situation with the mouse cursor being inaccurate.

    So after factory reset uninstall the armory II and install armory 1 from here: http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...612.1534809599

    Now they ask you to default the mouse but although it detected it as the spartha it will say connect ROG device, so perform the update to the latest version. After which it should be fine once the firmware is flashed the sensitivity is increased and the inaccurate issue is then also resolved.

    Apparently from the thread posted above: https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...Spatha-threads

    the issue is caused by the profile being corrupted, hence why the factory reset clears it but then if using the same ROG armory software it copies the corrupted file back.

    Now the issue appears to be related to when the dock is connected and the mouse are connected at the same time

    So Only connect the Spatha or dock - not both. meaning if you want to use it as wired e.g charge battery you need to disconnect dock then plug mouse in, then if switching back disconnect mouse then plug dock in. This is far from ideal.

    To bad this fix has came tooo late i had ordered the ASUS ROG Pugio and may have to excise the 1979 UK sales of goods act Law (6 year warranty) and get a refund since this is clearly a defect. I must say i am disappointed for a product that cost nearly £150.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    1,409

    Quote Originally Posted by DazzXP View Post
    I had issues with the polling rate going to 0 sensitivity going to 0 as such the mouse wouldn't move and the LED's turn sold white, as a work around i gone into the ROG armory and reset them back to default on my laptop since i can use the track pad or use my old Logitech G600 on my computer. However even doing that the cursor just wasn't accurate anymore. I did loads of searches and seemed to have missed this one every time in till today. I also found out at long last how to perform a factory reset of this mouse which works also.... intill you load up the armory then it screws everything up!

    Factory reset of the mouse,
    1# disconnect mouse
    2# press and hold left mouse button, press and hold middle mouse button (scroll wheel) then press and hold right mouse button, with all 3 hold down wait 10 seconds
    3# with buttons pressed down insert the USB cable and keep holding them down
    4# after 10 seconds release buttons, there will be no lights on the mouse any longer but will resolve all the issues.

    Now loading up the armory seems to perform an upgrade from the factory reset 1.09 firmware back to 1.69, once thats done it's screws the mouse up again and you end up back to the same situation with the mouse cursor being inaccurate.

    So after factory reset uninstall the armory II and install armory 1 from here: http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...612.1534809599

    Now they ask you to default the mouse but although it detected it as the spartha it will say connect ROG device, so perform the update to the latest version. After which it should be fine once the firmware is flashed the sensitivity is increased and the inaccurate issue is then also resolved.

    Apparently from the thread posted above: https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...Spatha-threads

    the issue is caused by the profile being corrupted, hence why the factory reset clears it but then if using the same ROG armory software it copies the corrupted file back.

    Now the issue appears to be related to when the dock is connected and the mouse are connected at the same time

    So Only connect the Spatha or dock - not both. meaning if you want to use it as wired e.g charge battery you need to disconnect dock then plug mouse in, then if switching back disconnect mouse then plug dock in. This is far from ideal.

    To bad this fix has came tooo late i had ordered the ASUS ROG Pugio and may have to excise the 1979 UK sales of goods act Law (6 year warranty) and get a refund since this is clearly a defect. I must say i am disappointed for a product that cost nearly £150.
    I can confirm. the 5 day, the new armory 3.0.14 stop working. all the present where gone. i make the mouse rest. and sensor stop working. I did what you say. reset the mouse, uninstall the armony and get the 1.0.134 took a few reset untill the mouse appears wired and wireless. update the app. now is 1.2.26 FIRMWARE 1.69, dock 1.32

    I will test these for a few days and see if these fix the issue on the new one.

    For any reason mine does not stick the preset and i have to make all over again. as some issues with lights and on the end reset the mouse. forcing to downgrade the app so i can use the mouse again. Still checking why these is happening. I will continue using these 1.02.26 and report back here.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •