Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Asus x99 strix qcode 67

    Hi guys

    I really need your help here.
    I've updated my STRIX X99 to 1003. After booting I get QCODE 67 and can no longer boot into my pc. I've rolled back to my earlier stable bios 801 (using usb bios flashback) but I still get the same errors.
    Any idea what it could be?
    See also attachment.
    Attachment 59467

    Thanks
    Chris
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos image.jpg  

    Last edited by drchris; 09-17-2016 at 11:37 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,687

    Hi drchris Qcode 67 is very often DIMM related, but no guarantee as your stop error is the DXE Environment which has failed to initialize.

    Reflash your Bios with 1003 cause I doubt that's your problem if done correctly. You don't need to be in Bios to flash. You can use your rear IO panel.
    Look on page 2-14 of your MB manual for Bios flash button and USB flash port. If not sure how to do this then instructions will be given.
    Also check your MB XMP Switch and switch it on as I think its off by default.

    Have you made changes to Bios recently or changed your DIMMs. If so clear CMOS and just have 1 DIMM in slot D1 to test. Try switching them around.
    Also you have a Mem OK button on MB that will attempt to tune your DIMMs.
    If you can get into your Bios, select your XMP profile and if unsure then list your DIMMs.

    Hope this helps and please report back.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  3. #3
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,433

    Hi Chris

    I'm wondering if the bios update was installed correctly, did the light flash slow then get faster then stop? If so it should be working.
    manual.

    Here's a guide you can look over just to make sure, you'll have to rename the bios file and I'm not sure what the Strix X99 gets renamed to, it should say in the manual.

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...BIOS-Flashback

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    505
    Posts
    13,687

    Do a good clear CMOS before anything...might just do the trick...

    Is the error code 67 or b7? looks like b7 from the pic...initial memory training is failing...

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Hi guys
    First and foremost, I am very grateful of your help and advise.

    I followed your suggestions however I am in a worse state than I was previously.

    I removed all RAM modules, and then inserted each one only in the D1 slot (as per manual too). I repeated for all 4. For each module I either got a 53 or a b7(you are right it's not a 67) QCODE error. Both errors indicate DIMM failures.

    I cleared CMOS, same problem.

    I also downloaded previous working BIOS and used usb flashport to downgrade. The rear led was flashing blue for 2-3 minutes and reading from the USB device so I assume that the procedure was successful.

    The RAM problems only started occurring after installing BIOS 1003. Even though I reverted back to older BIOS, I wonder if the BIOS firmware damaged my motherboard or Ram modules.

    I also switched off/on the XMP switch on the motherboard but it didn't make a difference.

    So I am now properly stuck with a dead system.

    Any advise? Here is a photo of my troubles:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	30.6 KB 
ID:	59520

    Chris
    Last edited by drchris; 09-20-2016 at 06:52 PM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,687

    Well from your latest pic it shows Qcode 99 which is "Super IO Initialization" and IO meaning anything connected to the board by any interface is not initializing.
    I also see a post state led lit, showing up next to your DIMM slots. Can you identify which one is lit.? Section 1.1.8 in your MB manual.

    Check all cables and connections to 24pin, 8pin, and 4pin on Mb and that the GPU and your DIMMs are seated correctly and contaminant free.
    Either swap out your DIMMs or test in another system if its the DRAM_LED that's lit.

    Should the condition continue, you will have to Bench test outside the case and reapply your TIM after checking for bent pins. It can also be a failed MB.
    Bench Test with minimal configuration, adding components one at a time. till you post successfully or identify the failing component.
    Last edited by MeanMachine; 09-21-2016 at 02:40 AM.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  7. #7
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,433

    MeanMachine you are correct code 99 = Super I/O Initialization

    In my experience with code 99 if you have display it is likely a usb device causing it.

    If you don't have display it is likely the gpu area on back to the monitor.

    Are both pcie power lights for the gpu lit? If not You could try another set of pcie power cables.

    It could be a faulty monitor cable or monitor but since this happened just after a bios update it may not be this but you could try different monitor cables.

    I sure hope you get this resolved as I'm having the exact same problem as you. My pc starts up and runs with all lights and fans on but I have no display and shows code 99, I ordered a monitor today in hopes my monitor went bad.

    Please keep us updated.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,687

    Hi Nate and yes I've heard or read that some USB keyboards or mice can cause this. Qcode 99 is such a big flag.
    Hope you fix your issues.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Hello!

    Thanks for your feedback. Actually the qcode is "53" not 99.
    it just doesnt look very clear in earlier photo. See again picture!

    Seems both codes b7 and 53 relate to RAM. I opened a ticket with Asus, but they told me they dont officially support my RAM modules [CMU32GX4M4C3400C16R] so they cant offer me any support. The strange thing is that the RAM modules worked initially in a quad configuration and the problems I only started having after upgrading the BIOS.

    I'm wondering if RAM modules are faulty...

    Chris

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20160920_212525.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	97.9 KB 
ID:	59533
    Chris

    Quote Originally Posted by MeanMachine View Post
    Well from your latest pic it shows Qcode 99 which is "Super IO Initialization" and IO meaning anything connected to the board by any interface is not initializing.
    I also see a post state led lit, showing up next to your DIMM slots. Can you identify which one is lit.? Section 1.1.8 in your MB manual.

    Check all cables and connections to 24pin, 8pin, and 4pin on Mb and that the GPU and your DIMMs are seated correctly and contaminant free.
    Either swap out your DIMMs or test in another system if its the DRAM_LED that's lit.

    Should the condition continue, you will have to Bench test outside the case and reapply your TIM after checking for bent pins. It can also be a failed MB.
    Bench Test with minimal configuration, adding components one at a time. till you post successfully or identify the failing component.
    Last edited by drchris; 09-21-2016 at 04:56 PM.

  10. #10
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,433

    Double check the ram is fully seated into the Dimm slot and try pressing the mem ok button.

    You could also try different ram slots.

    I'm still wondering if the bios update was successful.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •