Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Maximus VIII Formula doesn't recognize his wi-fi antenna

    Hi, i just bought this mobo, and all seemed to work fine.
    At first the included wi fi antenna worked well, everything going perfectly fine.
    Then something happened.
    I inserted the driver and utilities CD and started to install every useful stuff.
    After some restarts it was all installed, but the wi fi antenna wasn't connected.
    So i checked the network devices and there was no more wi fi antenna installed, only the bluetooth service of it.
    So i tried every possible thing to install it again, i checked the most recent drivers on internet, installed them, but still no antenna recognized in the Device List, just bluetooth.
    I have no clues about what could have happened and how i can fix it.
    Please give me an hand

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Hi JeckNoise

    I'm not sure what could have happened but try running the windows troubleshooter and see if it finds anything.

    If it doesn't find anything open up command prompt and type in sfc /scannow and press enter, leave a space between c and /

    Let us know if this helps.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi JeckNoise

    I'm not sure what could have happened but try running the windows troubleshooter and see if it finds anything.

    If it doesn't find anything open up command prompt and type in sfc /scannow and press enter, leave a space between c and /

    Let us know if this helps.
    Well, at the end it was some sort of high tension problem.
    Today the PC won't start from pressing the power button, so i removed the PSU cable and plugged it in back after a few seconds.
    On windows boot-up the wifi antenna worked again.
    Maybe the automatic OC that i tried yesterday did something to some hardware part, don't really know :\

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Ahhhh, yeah it was likely just instability from your overclock.

    Try overclocking manually instead of using the presets.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Ahhhh, yeah it was likely just instability from your overclock.

    Try overclocking manually instead of using the presets.
    I'm not very used to manual overclock, and I thought that the automatic OC was safer, but it seems that is a main board problem, 'cos if I can't oc without having some hardware issue there must be a factory problem.
    You think so too?

  6. #6
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    No it's not a factory problem it's the cpu, you likely need a little more vcore than what the presets are applying.

    This is why I suggest doing it manually, if you'd like to overclock manually just say so I'll help you.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •