Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 79

Thread: 2202 Bios

  1. #61
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    For the people with ROG Hero Alpha 8 who updated to 2202, how did you flash? Via EZflash within the bios or USB BIOS flashback.
    I get a reading file error when I try to flash on my mb and the online bios update says 1902 is the latest.

  2. #62
    ROG Enthusiast Array Tygerion PC Specs
    Tygerion PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Hero X
    ProcessorCore i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3733C17
    Graphics Card #1Palit GTX 1080 JetStream
    Graphics Card #2Asus GTX 750
    Sound CardnVidia HDAudio
    MonitorSony 65W855
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo
    Storage #2Samsung 840 Pro
    CPU CoolerKraken X61
    CaseCorsair Air 540
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Zowie FK2
    Mouse Pad Steelseries 4HD
    OS Windows 10 Pro (x64)
    Network RouterZyxel VMG3925-B10B
    Accessory #1 Logitech G13
    Accessory #2 Thrustmaster T1000
    Tygerion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    49

    Quote Originally Posted by Suztera View Post
    For the people with ROG Hero Alpha 8 who updated to 2202, how did you flash? Via EZflash within the bios or USB BIOS flashback.
    I get a reading file error when I try to flash on my mb and the online bios update says 1902 is the latest.
    EZFlash. I never use online option to flash bios because it introduces unnecessery risks. I rename the bios file and copy it to the root of the system drive, then select it from the bios and flash it. I do not clear cmos or load optimal values before or after flashing new bios. When updated bios is up and running I just enter new values for bios parameters (it really takes less than a minute). Never failed a flash (except intentionally for training purposes).

    For those with XMP problems, I suggest following:
    • Disable Fast Boot
    • Disable MRC fast boot
    • Disable MCH Full Check
    • Set System Agent Boot Voltage to 1.2V
    • Set VCCIO Boot Voltage to 1.2V
    • Try with Maximus Tweak 1 and 2. I have encountered memory sets that work on 2 but not 1 and the other way around.
    • Check that primary memory timings are actually what they should be according to SPD. Check that DRAM voltage is really at least 1.35V.

  3. #63
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Tygerion View Post
    EZFlash. I never use online option to flash bios because it introduces unnecessery risks. I rename the bios file and copy it to the root of the system drive, then select it from the bios and flash it. I do not clear cmos or load optimal values before or after flashing new bios. When updated bios is up and running I just enter new values for bios parameters (it really takes less than a minute). Never failed a flash (except intentionally for training purposes).

    For those with XMP problems, I suggest following:
    • Disable Fast Boot
    • Disable MRC fast boot
    • Disable MCH Full Check
    • Set System Agent Boot Voltage to 1.2V
    • Set VCCIO Boot Voltage to 1.2V
    • Try with Maximus Tweak 1 and 2. I have encountered memory sets that work on 2 but not 1 and the other way around.
    • Check that primary memory timings are actually what they should be according to SPD. Check that DRAM voltage is really at least 1.35V.
    I updated by putting the bios file onto a usb. For some reason, the bios wouldn't read the file if it was on my C drive or my other HDD.
    Did not need to rename it to anything though.
    Haven't had any problems with XMP for 2666.

  4. #64
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ondersma80 PC Specs
    ondersma80 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero Alpha
    Processori7-6700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C15D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1070 SC
    Sound CardXonar DSX
    MonitorPG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #2Assorted SSD & HDD
    CPU CoolerNH-D14
    Power SupplySilencer MK III 850W
    Keyboard G105
    Mouse G700S
    Headset/Speakers Bose Companion 5
    OS Windows 10 - I moved on from the technology of the previous decade.

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    258

    I generally update with EZFlash, on occasion USB Flashback. I never rename the file and always place it on a USB (fat32) when using EZFlash. I do not alter the bios before updating and restore settings manually.

  5. #65
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,783

    Quote Originally Posted by Suztera View Post
    For the people with ROG Hero Alpha 8 who updated to 2202, how did you flash? Via EZflash within the bios or USB BIOS flashback.
    I get a reading file error when I try to flash on my mb and the online bios update says 1902 is the latest.
    Try a quick FAT32 format, then place the file on the flash drive with nothing else on it.

    If that doesn't work, try another low capacity flash drive and repeat the above.
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  6. #66
    ROG Enthusiast Array xator PC Specs
    xator PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus X Hero WIFI AC
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 8700k
    Memory (part number)4x8GB Kingston Hyper Fury 2400 @ 2666Mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC2
    MonitorDell U2312HM
    Storage #1Samsung 960 evo NVMe SSD 250GB + Samsung 840 evo SSD 250GB
    Storage #22x WD RED SATA 3 2TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S
    CaseCorsair 600C
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850X
    Keyboard Logitech K360
    Mouse Logitech M705
    Headset Sony MDR-XB650BT
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z4 2.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Accessory #1 Xbox 360 Wireless Receiver
    Accessory #2 Xbox One Wireless Adapter

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    52

    MODE 2 brought back XMP to live - All Hail Tygerion

    Quote Originally Posted by Tygerion View Post
    For those with XMP problems, I suggest following:
    • Try with Maximus Tweak 1 and 2. I have encountered memory sets that work on 2 but not 1 and the other way around.
    You sir, nailed it. After tinkering around, it was MODE 2 what brought XMP back to life. I'm lacking some benchmark and testing, but it works and boots fine. Thank you sooo much. As a wise Admiral once said: -I look out there on you wonderful guy and I say to myself "What I wouldn't give to be 20 years younger... and a woman"

    Now, being serious again, I cannot understand why this AUTO setting is not clearly working. It should automatically select the best working mode, isn't it?.

    Please ASUS, now that it seems that the problem is located, fix this on the next release.

  7. #67
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by xator View Post
    You sir, nailed it. After tinkering around, it was MODE 2 what brought XMP back to life. I'm lacking some benchmark and testing, but it works and boots fine. Thank you sooo much. As a wise Admiral once said: -I look out there on you wonderful guy and I say to myself "What I wouldn't give to be 20 years younger... and a woman"

    Now, being serious again, I cannot understand why this AUTO setting is not clearly working. It should automatically select the best working mode, isn't it?.

    Please ASUS, now that it seems that the problem is located, fix this on the next release.
    Hardware varies from one user to another so it's hard for the motherboard to always get it right. For most users, the AUTO setting works fine. If not, then user intervention is required.

  8. #68
    ROG Enthusiast Array xator PC Specs
    xator PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus X Hero WIFI AC
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 8700k
    Memory (part number)4x8GB Kingston Hyper Fury 2400 @ 2666Mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC2
    MonitorDell U2312HM
    Storage #1Samsung 960 evo NVMe SSD 250GB + Samsung 840 evo SSD 250GB
    Storage #22x WD RED SATA 3 2TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S
    CaseCorsair 600C
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850X
    Keyboard Logitech K360
    Mouse Logitech M705
    Headset Sony MDR-XB650BT
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z4 2.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Accessory #1 Xbox 360 Wireless Receiver
    Accessory #2 Xbox One Wireless Adapter

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    52

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Hardware varies from one user to another so it's hard for the motherboard to always get it right. For most users, the AUTO setting works fine. If not, then user intervention is required.
    I know, and I do appreciate your point. But I think that ASUS should work a little more here and there on matters like this. Because, lets face it, these Maximus series aren't what I'd call "cheap" hardware. And, even supposing that this should be allowed, as these motherboards are a little more "proffesional" than others, ASUS should at least put a decent comment on each Bios update, warning the user to change Mem Tweak Mode, for instance, or put a little note saying something like "ey, users getting some 32 q code with this update, have to boot with memOK and then change Mode...to..." something like that.

    Anyway, thanks for everything.

  9. #69
    ROG Enthusiast Array Tygerion PC Specs
    Tygerion PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Hero X
    ProcessorCore i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3733C17
    Graphics Card #1Palit GTX 1080 JetStream
    Graphics Card #2Asus GTX 750
    Sound CardnVidia HDAudio
    MonitorSony 65W855
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo
    Storage #2Samsung 840 Pro
    CPU CoolerKraken X61
    CaseCorsair Air 540
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Zowie FK2
    Mouse Pad Steelseries 4HD
    OS Windows 10 Pro (x64)
    Network RouterZyxel VMG3925-B10B
    Accessory #1 Logitech G13
    Accessory #2 Thrustmaster T1000
    Tygerion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    49

    Red face

    Quote Originally Posted by xator View Post
    You sir, nailed it. After tinkering around, it was MODE 2 what brought XMP back to life. I'm lacking some benchmark and testing, but it works and boots fine. Thank you sooo much
    Glad to be of help.
    Last edited by Tygerion; 10-08-2016 at 05:52 PM. Reason: typos

  10. #70
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Gskill 3200mhz 16gb (2x8) with 1701 and now with 2202 works perfectly !!!

Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •