Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array Cneves PC Specs
    Cneves PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme 3.1 (3301ver)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 6950X
    Memory (part number)Gskill TridentZ 3000mhz 32Gb
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080
    Storage #1Samsung 950 pro 512 gb
    Storage #2Intel 750 PCI 400 gb
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseCoolermaster Cosmos II
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    OS Windows 10 64 bit

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Raid 0 of intel 750 series pci need some help

    Hello folks!!

    I would like to know if is possible to make a Raid 0 of 2 Intel SSDs 750 series 400GB PCI (non sata)
    I have just one gpu in the first PCI bay.

    Is there some incompability around the others pci bays? Until now i know that pci Raid 0 is possible via Software.

    In fact i just need more performance to edit large raw files in lightroom, and RAM (to ramdisk) is much more expensive

    Anyone has a similar Raid 0? what about the performance?

    Or... should I wait for Optane SSD??? (3D Xpoint)

    many thanks


    Cristina

  2. #2
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Hello

    The X99 platform lacks the capability needed to RAID PCIe drives. As noted software RAID only.

  3. #3
    ASUS HQ Service Rep Array
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    417

    Quote Originally Posted by Cneves View Post
    Hello folks!!

    I would like to know if is possible to make a Raid 0 of 2 Intel SSDs 750 series 400GB PCI (non sata)
    I have just one gpu in the first PCI bay.

    Is there some incompability around the others pci bays? Until now i know that pci Raid 0 is possible via Software.

    In fact i just need more performance to edit large raw files in lightroom, and RAM (to ramdisk) is much more expensive

    Anyone has a similar Raid 0? what about the performance?

    Or... should I wait for Optane SSD??? (3D Xpoint)

    many thanks


    Cristina
    hi Cneves


    This is a known technical limitation of x99 platform
    it doesn't suport PCIe/M.2 SSD for building RAID system

  4. #4
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    498
    Posts
    13,501

    Not sure Raid 0 would bring much to the performance table these days over the soon to be available large fast M2 ssds.

    https://forums.adobe.com/thread/2182564

    Maybe raid some ssds on sata?

    You can raid PCIe drives but only software RAID ...not a bootable RAID setup. However RAID 0 of course means insreased data risk.

    I reckon you'd have to be a very niche case to get much benefit in lightroom this way...

    Overclock the CPU would bring you more performance

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Zarathustraa PC Specs
    Zarathustraa PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5930k
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C15Q-32GRK
    Graphics Card #1Dragon 660ti 2GD5
    Monitor3 x VG27AH
    Storage #1850 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2850 Pro 256GB
    CPU CoolerNoctua Nh-D15
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Kinesis Advantage
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 8.1, and Linux Mint
    Accessory #1 Aquaero 6xt

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    201

    What I've read about NVME drives is there is a performance improvement with 2, but performance is actually lower if you raid 0 more than 2 drives. That being said I don't think most motherboards can support two raid 0 drives, without taking away from other pcie slots. Probably need to wait for Skylake E for it to be worth it.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array Cneves PC Specs
    Cneves PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme 3.1 (3301ver)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 6950X
    Memory (part number)Gskill TridentZ 3000mhz 32Gb
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080
    Storage #1Samsung 950 pro 512 gb
    Storage #2Intel 750 PCI 400 gb
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseCoolermaster Cosmos II
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    OS Windows 10 64 bit

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    I think the solution

    I understand... i think the best solution is Ramdisk. Let´s go set up one

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •