Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array Cold_Fire_18 PC Specs
    Cold_Fire_18 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Formula
    Processori5 6600k
    Memory (part number)CMU16GX4M2A2666C16
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1070-8G-GAMING
    MonitorSamsung C24F390
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    CPU CoolerCryorig M9i
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Tempered Glass
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750i
    Keyboard Logitech K270
    Mouse Lenovo M331
    Mouse Pad Hyper X
    Headset/Speakers Creative T4 Wireless
    OS Windows 10 Education
    Network RouterD-Link DIR-868L

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    17

    Unhappy (SOLVED) Asus Maximus VIII Formula does not boot

    Hello everyone!

    This is my very first PC build after procrastinating ever since the first Maximus Formula came out. I wanted this to be a perfect build but unfortunately something is wrong and I am pulling my hair out trying to find out the cause.

    Everytime after I shutdown the PC and try to turn it on again, it will show A0 on the Q-code and show the ROG logo on the monitor but won't boot into windows. If i manually turn it off and on again, it will boot into windows properly.
    My board came with the 1701 BIOS and I have tried both 1902 and 2202 but the results are the same. I have flashed back to 1701 now. Settings in BIOS are at default.

    My specs are as follows:

    Motherboard: Asus Maximus VIII Formula
    CPU: Intel i5 6600k
    RAM: Corsair Vengeance LED 16GB(8x2) 2666MHz
    Graphics: Asus GTX 1070 Strix (ROG STRIX-GTX1070-8G-GAMING)
    SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 500GB
    PSU: Corsair RM750i

    Please help!

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array Jones0610 PC Specs
    Jones0610 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ROG G750 JX
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Formula
    ProcessorIntel Pentium G4400
    Memory (part number)g.skill ripjaws 3200 16Gb (8x2)
    MonitorLG LED 28"
    Storage #1WD 3TB red
    Power SupplySeasonic X-series 650
    Mouse Roccat

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    31

    I've built numerous computers over the decades but this is my first ROG Formula machine. Just received it today and so far so good.

    Mine arrived with the BIOS at 1902.... wondering why yours is so old. I've not yet updated to 2202 and I see that there are some issues with it. You're probably fine going to 1902 though. If 1902 doesn;t support yoru RAM then you'll obviously need to go to 2202. In any case, I'd definitely get off 1701.

    First step I'd take is to go into the BIOS and see if the CPU and RAM is correct (the same as what is actually installed). I'd also remove all unneeded hardware. Then, run memtest and make sure your CPU and RAM is OK. Unless you've OC the RAM, it should be running at the default speed of 2133.

    So far I haven't found the Q-codes to be overly helpful as a troubleshooting tool. A0 indicates that IDE is initializing..... unless there's something I don't know, IDE is a legacy storage bus format that isn't even supported on the Maximus VIII products. Sounds like it's having trouble seeing the boot device (SDD) so you'd want to check anything related to that..... cables and so on.

    I have my configuration breadboarded (not in a case) so I can't duplicate your situation. When you power off in Windows does everything actually power down? If so, I don't see how that would be different from hitting the PSU power switch.

    What version of windows? Did you install the latest chipset and other drivers from the ASUS web site (not the DVD)?

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array Cold_Fire_18 PC Specs
    Cold_Fire_18 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Formula
    Processori5 6600k
    Memory (part number)CMU16GX4M2A2666C16
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1070-8G-GAMING
    MonitorSamsung C24F390
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    CPU CoolerCryorig M9i
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Tempered Glass
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750i
    Keyboard Logitech K270
    Mouse Lenovo M331
    Mouse Pad Hyper X
    Headset/Speakers Creative T4 Wireless
    OS Windows 10 Education
    Network RouterD-Link DIR-868L

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    17

    I am running Windows 10 Education. The CPU and RAM are reflecting correctly. The RAM is by default set to 2133Mhz. Enabling XMP doesn't solve the problem as well. I am running memtest on it now and so far there are no errors, I will post again when the test is completed.

    I have also installed all the latest drivers from Asus support. What do u mean by turning off the switch at the PSU? Once I shut it down, the motherboard lights stay on. I realize that if I switch off the PSU and switch it on again before booting up the pc from a shutdown it boots properly.

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Hi Guys,

    Code A0 is what you want to see and means everything is working normal like it should.

    If you did a UEFI windows install make sure "windows boot manager" is set as boot priority 1.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,548

    Cold_Fire
    Does it do this with the bios set to defaults?
    Q-Code AO is a good code once handed of and booted into the OS, but you say you have AO and stuck on the ROG logo, I have never seen this, but suspect it is memory related
    My MVIII Formula came with bios 1601, I have a set of Corsair LED Vengence 3466 mhz 4x8gb kit, bios 1601 is the only bios that can run XMP with any stability, if you have not read the Skylake OC guide I would suggest you read that first
    I would increase the dram voltage,vccio and vcsa voltages by a couple hundreds of a volt
    When I set XMP in the bios it gives an option for enhanced timings, if you have the same option click NO for better stability

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array Cold_Fire_18 PC Specs
    Cold_Fire_18 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Formula
    Processori5 6600k
    Memory (part number)CMU16GX4M2A2666C16
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1070-8G-GAMING
    MonitorSamsung C24F390
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    CPU CoolerCryorig M9i
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Tempered Glass
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750i
    Keyboard Logitech K270
    Mouse Lenovo M331
    Mouse Pad Hyper X
    Headset/Speakers Creative T4 Wireless
    OS Windows 10 Education
    Network RouterD-Link DIR-868L

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    17

    Hello guys, Thank you for the responses. I have completed memtest and it came up with no errors. I have boot manager as Priority 1 and I did not set XMP for my RAM, BIOS is at default settings too. Therefore the RAM is running at 2133MHz.

    Last night I was looking around the BIOS and I realized that it is set to Normal Boot after a power loss. I thought that switching it off when it gets stuck at the ROG logo might count as a power loss and that is why it boots up fine the second time. So I disabled Fast Boot and the system is turning on fine after a shutdown for now. It can also sleep and wake without issues but now the problem is, it gives me the same problem when it is waking from a Hibernate.

    I don't mind living without the Hibernate (nearly typed Harambe, lol) option but then again a $2.6k pc should be able to do at least what my $1.4k can do without hiccups.

  7. #7
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    If it's not waking from hibernate I think Menthol is on the right track by upping a few voltages. Since your ram is at default 2133MHz try upping the Dram voltage to around 1.35v and see if this helps with hibernate.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array Cold_Fire_18 PC Specs
    Cold_Fire_18 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Formula
    Processori5 6600k
    Memory (part number)CMU16GX4M2A2666C16
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1070-8G-GAMING
    MonitorSamsung C24F390
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    CPU CoolerCryorig M9i
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Tempered Glass
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750i
    Keyboard Logitech K270
    Mouse Lenovo M331
    Mouse Pad Hyper X
    Headset/Speakers Creative T4 Wireless
    OS Windows 10 Education
    Network RouterD-Link DIR-868L

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    17

    At 1.35V and default speed I get blue screens and it won't boot into the OS. I have reverted to 1.2V. Should I slowly increase my voltage to find the sweet spot? Increasing voltage without increasing the speed won't hurt anything right?

  9. #9
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Sorry for the late reply, no it won't hurt anything but I don't quite understand why you'd get a bluescreen raising the Dram voltage to 1.35v.

    Just to confirm you have reset the bios to defaults with the F5 key?

    I'm signing off for the night but I'll be on tomorrow, this has got me a little baffled so I'm going to sleep on it.

    We'll see what we can find tomorrow.

    Good Night

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array Cold_Fire_18 PC Specs
    Cold_Fire_18 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Formula
    Processori5 6600k
    Memory (part number)CMU16GX4M2A2666C16
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1070-8G-GAMING
    MonitorSamsung C24F390
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    CPU CoolerCryorig M9i
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Tempered Glass
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750i
    Keyboard Logitech K270
    Mouse Lenovo M331
    Mouse Pad Hyper X
    Headset/Speakers Creative T4 Wireless
    OS Windows 10 Education
    Network RouterD-Link DIR-868L

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    17

    No problems. I realized I had disabled not just fast boot but also the Compatibility Support Module in order for it to boot up from a shut down properly. I reset bios to defaults and the problem came back. So i disabled fast boot and CSM again but it does not seem to help me this time round. So I am back to square one unfortunately.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •