Page 6 of 10 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 91
  1. #51
    ROG Member Array sparcengine PC Specs
    sparcengine PC Specs
    MotherboardRAMPAGE V EXTREME
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 6950X
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GeForce GTX TITAN X
    Sound CardAsus Xonar Essence STX
    Monitor2xASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1LSI SAS2 2008 Falcon
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair 1200AX
    Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate Stealth 2014
    Headset Sennheiser PC360
    Mouse Pad Razer
    OS Windows 10 x64

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by nick the greek 1 View Post
    the last 2 bios you have raise the cache core voltage .

    before the 3000 series bios i could run my ram @ 3000 100 strap with 1.3 volts on cache core 4.5 cpu core @ 4.5 off coarse
    3301 bios i could do 4.3 cache core @ 1.256 , 3402 same volts i can only do 4.2 on the cache core
    now i can do 2800 14 14 14 35 1T or 2666 13 13 13 35 IT both at 1.350 volts
    3000 is only possible by raising the cpu strap to 125 but i can get 3000 with the 3202 at 100 strap and any one previous.......
    Thanks for the tip. I didn't change anything except dialing in my RAM tighter than default. So far so good and no restarts. 7 days and counting but still cautious because I think I went over a week without one and then 2 in the same day so we'll see.


    Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 3000MHz C15

    RAM Settings: XMP [XMP DDR4-3000 15-17-17-35-1.35V]
    Last edited by sparcengine; 10-14-2016 at 11:40 PM.

  2. #52
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array qwertz PC Specs
    qwertz PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V
    Processor5930k @ 4.6
    Storage #1500gb evo 850 raid0

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    115

    What voltage do the 3200mhz 14-14-14 kits run?
    What is max safe-like voltage to try on samsung kit?
    Is the cpu cache not becoming speed limiting bottleneck with such fast ram?
    Last edited by qwertz; 10-14-2016 at 03:54 PM.

  3. #53
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    I just recently installed a second kit of the Gskill 32GB CL14-14-14-6-36 for 8 sticks 64Gb on my RVE-10 as I am setting up my RVE for some benching, with my 5960X at 4400, cache 4200, memory with XMP, vdim 1.4 just because, I never search for lowest voltages

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	159 
Size:	66.2 KB 
ID:	59777

    I am sure they will work on the RVE with same settings, I do have a very robust CPU, I haven't lowered any timings from XMP, the ASUS T-Topology does give more bandwidth with all slots polulates
    I am not recommending anyone to purchase this ram, use my settings as it may not produce the same results for everyone but in my opinion these memory kits just make life simple

  4. #54
    ROG Enthusiast Array nick the greek 1 PC Specs
    nick the greek 1 PC Specs
    MotherboardR5E
    Processori7 5930k 4.5 adaptive .235 vcore input voltage 1.820 loadline 8 cache core 42 .298 volts adaptive
    Memory (part number)Gskill ripjaws 4 2666 1.35v 13 13 13 351T Mode 2
    Graphics Card #1asus strix 1080ti oc
    Sound Cardcreative fatal1ty titanium pro
    MonitorAcer 1440p 144hz ips G sync and a Asus 1440p ips panel 60hz
    Storage #1500 960 Evo M.2
    Storage #2256 hyper x + 256 hyper x
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105
    CaseCoolermaster hafx 942 full tower open case less heat
    Power SupplyThermaltake 875watt 72 amp single rail
    Keyboard Razer deathstalker PLEASE DIE ALREADY
    Mouse Logithech g502
    OS Windows 10 64 PRO
    nick the greek 1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    64

    Quote Originally Posted by sparcengine View Post
    Thanks for the tip. I didn't change anything except dialing in my RAM tighter than default. So far so good and no restarts. 7 days and counting but still cautious because I think I went over a week without one and then 2 in the same day so we'll see.


    Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 3000MHz C15

    RAM Settings: XMP [XMP DDR4-3000 15-17-17-35-1.35V]
    I forgot to mention at 3000 my timings were 15 15 15 35 1T 1.35 volts with the
    3202 bios and previous 3000 with those settings at 100 strap

    my ram at stock is G skill ripjaws 4 @ 2666 15 15 15 IT 1.2 volts

    i could even run on auto with a bios which i can not remember it would of been the 2000 bios
    1.35 volts 3200 i think it was doing 17 17 17 36 2T but the latency was worse with the higher timings AIDA 64
    Last edited by nick the greek 1; 10-15-2016 at 08:00 AM.

  5. #55
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array vmanuelgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    171

    GSkill kits run amazingly... Mine are 3600 CL15 (2 independent kits) working flawlessly at 3466 CL 14-14-14-34-1T, Realbench and HCI stable, RVE 3402 mod.


    Last edited by vmanuelgm; 10-15-2016 at 12:15 PM.
    Omega, 7980xe, G.Skill 3600, 2080Ti, SM951 256, 960 EVO 512, 860 EVO 1TB
    Intel 750 800, 840 Pro 256, 2xSeagate Skyhawk 4TB, 7200.14 2TB, BDR-207EBK
    EVGA T2 1600, Silverstone TJ11, Custom LC. @Acer Predator x34

  6. #56
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    vmanuelgn, very nice AIDA score, yes these kits are great, I was using one 32GB 3200 kit and 2 16GB 3600 kits together without issue, and with BW-E they will clock 3400 and above

  7. #57
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array vmanuelgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    171

    Quote Originally Posted by Menthol View Post
    vmanuelgn, very nice AIDA score, yes these kits are great, I was using one 32GB 3200 kit and 2 16GB 3600 kits together without issue, and with BW-E they will clock 3400 and above

    Thanks Menthol.

    Your results are very nice too.

    Finally I remained with my old RVE cos I did not find any advantages for me keeping the RV10 (which I had to RMA), since I wouldn't use the DAC and CPU and memory OC is almost equal to RVE. Even my CPU is cooler with this RVE...

    This new bios has spoiled my 3400 profile, but allowed me to use 3466 which is as fast (except for the writes), and totally stable.

    Also thanks Sylar76 from win-raid for modding the bios.

    Last edited by vmanuelgm; 10-15-2016 at 04:15 PM.
    Omega, 7980xe, G.Skill 3600, 2080Ti, SM951 256, 960 EVO 512, 860 EVO 1TB
    Intel 750 800, 840 Pro 256, 2xSeagate Skyhawk 4TB, 7200.14 2TB, BDR-207EBK
    EVGA T2 1600, Silverstone TJ11, Custom LC. @Acer Predator x34

  8. #58
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array qwertz PC Specs
    qwertz PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V
    Processor5930k @ 4.6
    Storage #1500gb evo 850 raid0

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    115

    I think 4.2 ghz of cache clock is still bit slow and creates some bottleneck compared to spped of the ram.

  9. #59
    ROG Member Array xcite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Greetiung guys!

    To much words about memory, and no any word about powerlosses and restarts on new 3402...

    Does anybody of you, who had restart on 3101+, having them now - after upgrading to 3402 ?

  10. #60
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Techotic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    167

    Does anyone know if they upgraded the RAID ROM in this version, or what version this BIOS has?

Page 6 of 10 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •