Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array Cneves PC Specs
    Cneves PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme 3.1 (3301ver)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 6950X
    Memory (part number)Gskill TridentZ 3000mhz 32Gb
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080
    Storage #1Samsung 950 pro 512 gb
    Storage #2Intel 750 PCI 400 gb
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseCoolermaster Cosmos II
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    OS Windows 10 64 bit

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Ramdisk configuration

    Hello boys!!

    I´m trying to find the best solution -for me to- to increase performance in SSD. In fact, 2 Intel 750 PCI in raid 0 is not a good idea.

    So why do I need this performance? because I use Lightroom to edit between 500 to 900 D810 raw files (per session). The idea is create a Ramdisk to put these raw files during edit process.

    At this time i´m using 32 GB (4x8GB Trident Z 3000) and the question is: Can I add now 2x16GB and later more 2x16GB?? I know RVE is quad channel, so is safe to add 2 more modules??

    Do you have other suggestions?

    Many Thanks for your help

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    498
    Posts
    13,531

    If you buy RAM for this platform you have to make sure you buy a single binned kit of whatever size and frequency. Adding kits of even the same make and model will often give trouble...especially if you are heading for high frequency and/or high GB quantities.

    The memory controller on the CPU is the limiting factor and often the higher you go in frequency the less RAM you can run and vice versa so for large RAM kits like 128GB you would best look to limit ambition for frequency to 2400 for guaranteed results.

    I have the same camera but don't process near the same quantity of files in a session so never investigated this specific scenario..but looking at your PC specs it's hard to imagine you will get much more performance...law of diminishing returns etc.

    Maybe one of the new 2TB 960Pros for christmas...maybe more RAM but then a single kit to replace not add to the existing...

    I presume you have seen https://helpx.adobe.com/lightroom/kb...lightroom.html

    Decent RAM disk program I have used https://www.softperfect.com/products/ramdisk/
    Last edited by Arne Saknussemm; 10-03-2016 at 01:24 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    I'd just sell the 32GB kit and buy a 128GB one. Having a RAMDisk really increases your productivity. I'm running the HyperX Savage 128GB (8 x 16GB) DDR4 2666 kit on my system. don't even run a swap file anymore.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Zarathustraa PC Specs
    Zarathustraa PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5930k
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C15Q-32GRK
    Graphics Card #1Dragon 660ti 2GD5
    Monitor3 x VG27AH
    Storage #1850 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2850 Pro 256GB
    CPU CoolerNoctua Nh-D15
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Kinesis Advantage
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 8.1, and Linux Mint
    Accessory #1 Aquaero 6xt

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    201

    Thinking about picking up a 128 gig kit too, so I can compile Unreal in ram. I've heard 3200 works on the 100 strap, might be the ideal xmp setting for larger kits.
    Is a 64 gig kit the highest you'd go if trying to get 3200 Mhz on haswell-e?

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array red454 PC Specs
    red454 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme BIOS 3801
    Processor5820K
    Memory (part number)32GB - G.Skill F4-2800C16Q-32GRK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    MonitorDual 23"
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Nepton 280L
    CaseThermaltake Core X9
    Power SupplyDARK POWER PRO 11 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G19S
    Mouse Logitech G600
    OS Win 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterLinksys EA9500
    Accessory #1 FreeNAS Server with 8TB
    red454's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    429

    Arne - how do you think the Softperfect ramdisk software compares to the ASUS version?
    ASUS Rampage V Extreme BIOS 3801 | i7-5820K | Thermaltake Core X9 | G.Skill F4-2800C16Q-32GRK | Cooler Master Nepton 280L | Dual Samsung 850EVO 500GB SSD | PSU: DARK POWER PRO 11 1000W | 3TB & 4TB HDD | NVIDIA GTX Titan X | ASUS 24x DVD±RW Drive | Win10 Pro

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    498
    Posts
    13,531

    Hi red454!

    Actually I have never used the ASUS version! I regard ASUS as a hardware company...not so keen on their software LOL

    But yeah, not tried it so can't really comment. I don't use RAM disk much either...just found that program and tested it and it was easy to use and worked well so posted it up...

    You used ASUS? any good?

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array red454 PC Specs
    red454 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme BIOS 3801
    Processor5820K
    Memory (part number)32GB - G.Skill F4-2800C16Q-32GRK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    MonitorDual 23"
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Nepton 280L
    CaseThermaltake Core X9
    Power SupplyDARK POWER PRO 11 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G19S
    Mouse Logitech G600
    OS Win 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterLinksys EA9500
    Accessory #1 FreeNAS Server with 8TB
    red454's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    429

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Hi red454!

    Actually I have never used the ASUS version! I regard ASUS as a hardware company...not so keen on their software LOL

    But yeah, not tried it so can't really comment. I don't use RAM disk much either...just found that program and tested it and it was easy to use and worked well so posted it up...

    You used ASUS? any good?

    Yes - using it now, but I have not used anything else, so I can't compare it. The ROG RAMDisk is fun to play with. It does have a nice "Junction" feature that lets you define or reserve RAM space to be remapped as temporary hard disk space. For example, you can allocate specific working folder as RAM disk space. So if you have a program that you use a lot, you can have it mapped into RAM disk space and it will load and execute at lightning speed.

    It is nothing that I really need - but I am a real sucker for anything ROG. Paint it red and black and I will buy it. The marketing department loves me...
    ASUS Rampage V Extreme BIOS 3801 | i7-5820K | Thermaltake Core X9 | G.Skill F4-2800C16Q-32GRK | Cooler Master Nepton 280L | Dual Samsung 850EVO 500GB SSD | PSU: DARK POWER PRO 11 1000W | 3TB & 4TB HDD | NVIDIA GTX Titan X | ASUS 24x DVD±RW Drive | Win10 Pro

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Qwinn PC Specs
    Qwinn PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme - BIOS 3301
    Processor5930K @ 4.4 GHz Adaptive 1.27v / 4.2 Ghz cache Offset +0.27v / Input 1.92v / LLC7
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 32gb DDR4-2666Mhz 15-15-15-35-CR2 1.2v at XMP settings
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti OC to 1455Mhz Core 8000Mhz memory at Stock Voltage
    Graphics Card #2Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti SLI
    MonitorROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Intel 750 PCIe 1.2TB
    Storage #2Sandisk Ultra II 960GB SSD
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate (360" rad AIO)
    CaseThermalTake v71 Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Saitek Eclipse II
    Mouse Razer A5090 Master of Destiny
    OS Windows 10 Professional 64 bit Build 10586

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    46
    Posts
    670

    The ROG RAMDisk is fun to play with. It does have a nice "Junction" feature that lets you define or reserve RAM space to be remapped as temporary hard disk space.
    There's two kinds of ramdisks. An imaged ramdisk is mirrored on your hard drive, and the image is updated whenever you do a proper shutdown/restart. Note that power loss or crashing can cause that image to not update and possibly be corrupted. I believe most ramdisk software allows you to create an image on the hard drive. Softperfect definitely does. If there's anything you can do with this "Junction" feature that you can't do by setting up an imaged ramdisk and installing your software to it, I'm not sure what it is. I can believe the Junction feature makes it easier to set up when the software has already been installed.

    The other kind of ramdisk, the kind I use, is called a volatile ramdisk. This kind of ramdisk is *not* imaged to the hard drive, and is wiped completely upon restart/reboot. It is useful for creating self-cleaning browser caches that minimize unnecessary writes to expensive SSD's. This is the only kind of ramdisk that I use. Softperfect (Arne's recommendation, which I agree with) makes it very easy to set this up (though be sure, if you set one up, to check "Mount as Removable" when you create it, otherwise you will get Volume Shadow Service Copy errors during backups).

    I was never able to set up a volatile ramdisk with ASUS Ramdisk, I could *only* set up imaged ramdisks, which I didn't have a use for. If that ever changes or has changed since I played with it, I might give it another shot, but to me not being able to use it to create volatile ramdisks is a dealbreaker.

    Also, Softperfect will warn you that CCleaner is incompatible with using an imaged ramdisk if you have it installed (it is perfectly fine to use with volatile ramdisks). I'd worry (though I am not sure) that all other imaged ramdisks by any software company may also be incompatible with CCleaner and they just don't tell you.
    Last edited by Qwinn; 10-07-2016 at 12:53 PM.

  9. #9
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Hi red454!

    Actually I have never used the ASUS version! I regard ASUS as a hardware company...not so keen on their software LOL

    But yeah, not tried it so can't really comment. I don't use RAM disk much either...just found that program and tested it and it was easy to use and worked well so posted it up...

    You used ASUS? any good?
    RAMdisk and RAMcache are outsourced. Just different wrapper for some commercial offerings I'm not at liberty to expose.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •