Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    XMP makes my CPU voltage stay at 1.249

    Hello all, so I enabled XMP on my RAM and now my CPU voltage stays at 1.249. Before I enabled XMP the voltage would be varied depending on what my clock speeds were. I tried changing my voltage to adaptive + at a maximum turbo of 1.25 but the computer won't boot when I do that. I'm not really interested in overclocking my CPU, I just want XMP so my RAM is running at it's full potential. My computer specs are as follows:

    RVE Edition 10 1003 BIOS
    6900k watercooled with a Corsair 115i
    32GB Corsair Dominator XMP capable of 3000MHz CMD32GX4M4C3000C15
    EVGA 1080GTX FTW x2 SLI mode
    Corsair 1050HX power supply

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array kaese PC Specs
    kaese PC Specs
    MotherboardX99 Rampage V Extreme
    Processor5820K

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    65

    Quote Originally Posted by spritex23 View Post
    I'm not really interested in overclocking my CPU, I just want XMP so my RAM is running at it's full potential.
    ....technically when you run your RAM at 3000 MHz you are overclocking the CPU (its memory controller) and your CPU will typically require a higher voltage.
    1.249 V seems a little high though - possibly you can tweak it manually to a lower voltage, or live with it, or you can try 2800 MHz XMP (you wont notice much of a difference anyways)

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,548

    Did the XMP profile set the blck to 125 from default 100?, adaptive does not work properly except at a blck of 100
    I would suggest not using XMP but setting the RAM manually to XMP settings, set profile to manual instead of XMP set memory speed to 3000mhz, set memory voltage to 1.35 to 1.4, set first 4 timings manually to the rated timings of your memory, try this and get back to us with results

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Menthol View Post
    Did the XMP profile set the blck to 125 from default 100?, adaptive does not work properly except at a blck of 100
    I would suggest not using XMP but setting the RAM manually to XMP settings, set profile to manual instead of XMP set memory speed to 3000mhz, set memory voltage to 1.35 to 1.4, set first 4 timings manually to the rated timings of your memory, try this and get back to us with results
    Yup, that was it right there. I set the BLCK and CPU Strap to 100 and adaptive seems to work now. I left DRAM at 1.35. Just wondering, what's normal for CPU Input Voltage? I have mine set on auto and it gets as high as 1.95 sometimes. I bumped my CPU to 4.2 @ 1.249 CPU voltage, but it's still getting pretty hot (up to 98c) with Prime95
    Last edited by spritex23; 10-06-2016 at 06:14 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array enyceedanny PC Specs
    enyceedanny PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Edition 10
    Processor6850K
    Memory (part number)CMD64GX4M4B2800C14
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 TI FTW3 w/ EK Waterblock + Backplate
    Sound CardASUS SupremeFX Hi-Fi
    Monitor2 x Dell U3011
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK EX480 Radiator
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Daskeyboard 4 Ultimate
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Mouse Pad Glorious PC Gaming Race XXL
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch Promedia 2.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    88

    Quote Originally Posted by spritex23 View Post
    Yup, that was it right there. I set the BLCK and CPU Strap to 100 and adaptive seems to work now. I left DRAM at 1.35. Just wondering, what's normal for CPU Input Voltage? I have mine set on auto and it gets as high as 1.95 sometimes. I bumped my CPU to 4.2 @ 1.249 CPU voltage, but it's still getting pretty hot (up to 98c) with Prime95
    From https://edgeup.asus.com/2016/06/17/b...cking-guide/5/


    CPU Input Voltage: This provides the 1.80VDC input to the CPU. All primary internal voltage rails are derived and re-regulated from this voltage source. When the CPU is overclocked, this voltage needs to be increased. We recommend keeping the CPU Input Voltage at least 0.45V higher than CPU Vcore, otherwise the system may become unstable or need a higher level of Vcore for stability. The maximum voltage we use is 1.95V set in UEFI. Do note that the actual voltage supplied to the CPU is affected by the LLC setting within the External DIGI+ Power Control menu.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Why does Asus feel the need to screw with additional things when enabling XMP?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •