Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Bios shows wrong memory speed?

    I've changed my memory. I am using corsair 3000mhz right now. In bios, it shows 2133 however. I've had couple of problems while experimenting with my speeds like memory speed is set to 3000mhz and xmp is enabled, but they are running on 2133mhz. Hopefully, after loading factory settings and re enabling xmp, in cpu-z it shows 3000mhz, but in bios it is still 2133mhz. My motherboard is z170-a and updated to bios 2202.

    Also I am having really hard time to stablize my 4.4ghz 6600k overclock to work with 3000mhz. I am getting errors and more heat overall. It is ok with 2666. vccio and system agent voltages don't help (I tried 1.2 for both). Though 2666mhz is ok, I appreciate any help on this also.

    Edit: Apparently, memory frequency is correct in bios. Only the number near dimm in main menu show 2133. Maybe it is something with corsair's labeling.
    Last edited by skaliba; 10-08-2016 at 08:34 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    Hi skaliba

    Welcome to the ROG forum.

    Open up CPU-Z and click the memory tab, if it's showing 1500MHz it's running at 3000MHz.

    If it's still giving you trouble, reset to defaults and enable XMP and try the vccio and system agent voltage at 1.20v again and raise the Dram voltage to 1.40v, F10 and Enter. (We'll get your ram stable then start over with your cpu overclock.)

    How does she go now?

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Hi thank you,

    Ram speed is ok now. Cpu-z shows 1500mhz. In bios first page, the desciription near dimm 2 and dimm 4 is like Corsair 2133mhz, but memory frequency in advanced mode is correct 3000mhz. I think that is what matters, so no problem there.

    With 2666mhz 1.2 dram volt, vccio(1.128) and vccsa(1.216) is set to auto, the cpu is stable at 4.4ghz with 1.328 v. It is unstable if xmp is enabled. If I try to stabilize the memory first like you asked, the system is stable at stock cpu clock while xmp is enabled. And I can push to 4.2ghz instead of 4.4 with previous oc settings. I am trying 4.4ghz and xmp with 1.2 vccio and 1.216 right now. It seems more stable so far. I will report how it goes.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    4.4ghz and 3000mhz failed with these settings after 2,5 hours of occt,

    vcore: 1.328
    vccsa: 1.216
    vccio: 1.200
    dram: 1.36

  5. #5
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    Try a little more vcore up to 1.35v

    Pay attention to cpu temps, if they go over 90c stop the test.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array hiong PC Specs
    hiong PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i7-6700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix 1080
    Graphics Card #2Asus Strix 1080
    Sound CardAsus Strix Raid DLX
    MonitorAsus PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro M.2 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 2TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S
    CaseLian Li PC-V2120X
    Power SupplySuper Flower Leadex Titanium 1600W
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Beyerdynamic T1
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch Quintet
    OS Windows 10 Professional 64-bit
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC88U

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    143

    what BIOS page are you referring to? are you able to post a picture/screenshot?

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Here, this is not mine but this is what it looks like.

    http://cdn.technorms.com/assets/ASUS...OS-Utility.jpg

    Under the dram status tab, Corsair 8gb 2133mhz. Previous kingston dimms showed 2666 which they were. Now, Corsair shows 2133mhz. I think it is something with Corsair's labeling? And I think motherboard forced to 2133 for once because of overclocing fail. That problem fixed after resetting the settings.

    By the way good news. I can get 2933mhz instead of 3000mhz, and I've even pushed the timings to cl14 and cr to 1. I think it is much better. I can't get 3000mhz for some weird reason. Maybe vcore needs more voltage there, but i didn't want to push 1.35 further. Thanks for helps.

    Current settings,

    4.4ghz
    2933mhz
    vcore: 1.3 adaptive (1.344 max)
    vccio: 1.128
    vcssa: 1.216
    dram: 1.36

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array hiong PC Specs
    hiong PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i7-6700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix 1080
    Graphics Card #2Asus Strix 1080
    Sound CardAsus Strix Raid DLX
    MonitorAsus PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro M.2 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 2TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S
    CaseLian Li PC-V2120X
    Power SupplySuper Flower Leadex Titanium 1600W
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Beyerdynamic T1
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch Quintet
    OS Windows 10 Professional 64-bit
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC88U

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    143

    please use Advanced Mode, not EZ Mode...

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    None of the above that I mentioned can be done in Ez mode, so...
    Last edited by skaliba; 10-12-2016 at 08:43 AM.

  10. #10
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    You might need a little more vccio voltage to get 3000MHz stable.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •