Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Overclocking 2 cores of G751JT

    Hello Rogers,

    I want to ask you if its ok to overclock only 2 of the cores so here is what i want and why.

    I want to play a old game which uses only 1-2 cores(no sure ) but my cpu is kinda bottlenecking so i want to overclock 1 and 2 core and underclock 3 and 4 core to reduce the heat and undervolt some stuff if needed my goal is to get 4GHz turbo boosted speed. I want to know your opinion and also the risks.

    Something like this...


    Regards
    Last edited by Vyary; 10-15-2016 at 12:30 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    8
    Posts
    513

    111 reference clock? very impressive...

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    No this is just showing what im about to do those settings are not applied. Is it too much ?

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    8
    Posts
    513

    please read carefull before do oc! youre about to changing reference too much its unusefull to do that! oc 1or 2 core only possible when you tell your os only use 2 cores by msconfig but i think its alos unusefull!
    u know the game try and error? its unusefull with this machines i think...bye

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    61

    Its easy with ThrottleStop. Just check the latest threads in here you have a guide of how to use it. If you have a HK Cpu it should be fairly easy. Just keep those temps under control.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    8
    Posts
    513

    what is easy? to set the system to use only two cores oced instead 4? sorry cant follow you! he will use only two cores...

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    8
    Posts
    513

    to do that make the try and errorgame...or belive what u want maybe im wrong

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    61

    Why use only 2 cores? He can use 2 @4ghz and set 3 and 4 cores to be @3ghz, for exemple. Not really a problem like you say. Just use the right tools for the job. It dors not make any sense to disable 2 cores!

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    8
    Posts
    513

    what im say its useless... he think he is bottlenecking and should use the same bottleneck with other tool? ive thought he will oc 2 cores!

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    i wouldnt disable another cores just underclock em a bit to reduce heat. like miguel pereira i want to use 2 cores at 4ghz and 2 at 3ghz

    PS: But before i do that i will open the laptop and clean the fans and maybe change the thermal paste(i would like to hear recommendations which one to use)
    Last edited by Vyary; 10-16-2016 at 07:18 PM.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •