Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array Ren Ilham PC Specs
    Ren Ilham PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G751JY
    MotherboardAsrock Fatality K6+
    ProcessorIntel i7-6700k
    Memory (part number)32 GB
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1080
    MonitorROG Swift PG2788Q
    CPU CoolerSWIFTECH H220 X2 Series
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplySeasonic G-650 650W
    Keyboard Razer Deathstalker
    Mouse Razer Deathadder
    Headset Razer Kraken 7.1
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Control Medium
    OS Win 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Question [HELP] Issues with 1440p Gaming (PG278Q)

    Hi,

    I have recently bought my new gaming rig with this new ROG SWIFT PG278Q to enjoy 2560x1440 gaming with 144hz and G-Sync

    My PC Spec:
    • Asrock Fatality Z170 Gaming K+
    • iGame Colorful GTX 1080
    • Intel Core i7-6700K
    • Patriot DDR4 Viper 4 Series Quad Channel PC19200 32GB CL10 (4X8GB
    • Samsung SSD Evo850 (with windows on)
    • Seagate SSHD (with games on)
    • Seasonic S12G-650 650


    ISSUE DUE CRASH :
    Whenever I try to game at 1440p (at 60 / 120 or 144Hz) I crash. Its like a BSOD but no bluescreen or flickering - pc hangs (frezee while in game) then the windows restarted. Or sometimes it's just crashed in game without having windows restarted (just need to send the crash report)

    1080p runs fine.

    This happens with Game : GTA V, Rainbow Six Siege, F1 2016 etc.(thoose game support both of resolution or Refresh Rate) and the crash replicates - and it does every 15-25 mins during the game.

    I have latest drivers for everything.

    G-Sync is on (and V-sync off in all games) i've tried to turn V-Sync On but it's just the same

    My rig should handle 1440p gaming with no probs. I have exhausted all my technical skills trying to get it working. Am I missing something obvious?

    Some thread show's that the DP 1.2 Cable came with the PG278Q doesn't work well (weak) so should it be the problem?, then i can buy (DP Cable) the new one with better quality off course

    Hope someone can help.

    Thanks
    Ren
    Last edited by Ren Ilham; 11-09-2016 at 06:01 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Kotronas PC Specs
    Kotronas PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5930k @4.4
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M4B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix DC3OC 980 TI (on EK Predator 360 with QDC)
    Graphics Card #2Asus Strix DC3OC 980 TI (on EK Predator 360 with QDC)
    MonitorAsus Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung NVME 950 pro 512gb
    Storage #2Samsung 840 pro 256gb
    CPU CoolerEK Predator 360 QDC + 2x 980 ti strix waterblocks
    CaseCorsair 750d
    Power SupplyCorsair ax1500i
    Keyboard Corsair k95 RGB
    Mouse Logitech g700s
    Headset Logitech g930
    Mouse Pad Steelseries 9hd
    OS Windows 10 pro
    Network RouterAsus rt-ac68u
    Kotronas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    105

    Use DDU to uninstall nvidia drivers on safe mode after done that and restart install new downloaded nvidia drivers, with custom installation and clean install "ticked". It may solve your problem.

    If not and you have any OC on the cpu/ram revert them on factory values. Then check if it is gone.


    How is the airflow on your case?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array Ren Ilham PC Specs
    Ren Ilham PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G751JY
    MotherboardAsrock Fatality K6+
    ProcessorIntel i7-6700k
    Memory (part number)32 GB
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1080
    MonitorROG Swift PG2788Q
    CPU CoolerSWIFTECH H220 X2 Series
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplySeasonic G-650 650W
    Keyboard Razer Deathstalker
    Mouse Razer Deathadder
    Headset Razer Kraken 7.1
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Control Medium
    OS Win 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Kotronas View Post
    Use DDU to uninstall nvidia drivers on safe mode after done that and restart install new downloaded nvidia drivers, with custom installation and clean install "ticked". It may solve your problem.

    If not and you have any OC on the cpu/ram revert them on factory values. Then check if it is gone.


    How is the airflow on your case?
    Perfect !!! i'd follow you're solution and the problem ends up !. Thanks to you master "kotronas", after all I was looking for a solution it turns out here, now i'm pretty happy i can run my game very well without crashing & enjoy the monitor ofc

    Well to answer you're question, i'm running without OC anything, just pretty standard values, and the airflow is good, i'm running my rig with nzxt h440 so it's all fine

    Did you ever had problem like me before? whether this problem is normally happen to people install the out dated GPU driver, because first time i installed the driver is from the GPU driver disc which mean is out dated or something?

    So, the problem is solved, and now i'm running game normally like i used to. Thanks to Kotronas for help this things out! i'm pretty excited

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array Ren Ilham PC Specs
    Ren Ilham PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G751JY
    MotherboardAsrock Fatality K6+
    ProcessorIntel i7-6700k
    Memory (part number)32 GB
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1080
    MonitorROG Swift PG2788Q
    CPU CoolerSWIFTECH H220 X2 Series
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplySeasonic G-650 650W
    Keyboard Razer Deathstalker
    Mouse Razer Deathadder
    Headset Razer Kraken 7.1
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Control Medium
    OS Win 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Ren Ilham View Post
    Perfect !!! i'd follow you're solution and the problem ends up !. Thanks to you master "kotronas", after all I was looking for a solution it turns out here, now i'm pretty happy i can run my game very well without crashing & enjoy the monitor ofc

    Well to answer you're question, i'm running without OC anything, just pretty standard values, and the airflow is good, i'm running my rig with nzxt h440 so it's all fine

    Did you ever had problem like me before? whether this problem is normally happen to people install the out dated GPU driver, because first time i installed the driver is from the GPU driver disc which mean is out dated or something?

    So, the problem is solved, and now i'm running game normally like i used to. Thanks to Kotronas for help this things out! i'm pretty excited
    Ok, so this morning (my time) i discovered the rest of the game run well, but some games like just cause 3, BF 1 still have the issues. The game Crash after 35 min during game play (it's much longer before i do the DDU step it was take just 15 min to crash ) im pretty glad that other game run well but just some of this game just still have the issues.

    So i'm thinking the problem is between my DP with the small data rate, now i'm using this (built in with asus PG278Q)

    and today i'm gonna try to buy the new DP cable which have better spec to make sure the old DP is weak or having some kind of issues itself
    i will update the rest of this issues

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Kotronas PC Specs
    Kotronas PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5930k @4.4
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M4B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix DC3OC 980 TI (on EK Predator 360 with QDC)
    Graphics Card #2Asus Strix DC3OC 980 TI (on EK Predator 360 with QDC)
    MonitorAsus Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung NVME 950 pro 512gb
    Storage #2Samsung 840 pro 256gb
    CPU CoolerEK Predator 360 QDC + 2x 980 ti strix waterblocks
    CaseCorsair 750d
    Power SupplyCorsair ax1500i
    Keyboard Corsair k95 RGB
    Mouse Logitech g700s
    Headset Logitech g930
    Mouse Pad Steelseries 9hd
    OS Windows 10 pro
    Network RouterAsus rt-ac68u
    Kotronas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    105

    If game is crashing and not windows, try and run a repair on the games, origin has this option for bf1. If they are OK then try and open the side panel of the case so the components have fresh air. Had the same issue with "the division" it was a bad cpu OC needed more cache or more core voltage to be stable when the rest of the system was stable that game had it's issues. So I had to tweak a bit more.

    Good luck.
    Keep us informed how it went.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •