Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array RoGHD PC Specs
    RoGHD PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i7 5930k @ 4.4Ghz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengenace 32GB DDR4 3000Mhz
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080 GamingX
    Sound CardSB Recon3D Fatal1ty Pro
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 128GB
    Storage #22X Samsung 840 Evo 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i + 2x Corsair ML140
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo SE Red
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Logitech G633
    Mouse Pad ROG
    Headset/Speakers AudioEngine A5+ and S8
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Accessory #1 ROG Front Base

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Exclamation R5E + Corsair Vengenace 3200Mhz DDR4 issue [SOLVED]

    Hi people.

    I buy a new RAM Kit for my R5E and i have a big big problem.. The RAMs is not working perfectly with this motherboard...
    The RAM is from the new Corsair Vengeance LED series. Link: CMU32GX4M4C3200C16R
    The problem is simple, when i set the XMP profile the system is not boot, stop the process with 6F error: Picture
    Yes i know the 6F error is the System Agent Voltage.. I increase this voltage but failed. No boot. Again and again 6F. (1.2V too)

    So i try different methods for fixed this issue:
    -Before/After BIOS Update = Failed.
    -Increase DRAM voltage = Failed.
    -Increase CPU voltages = Failed.
    -Increase DRAM Timing = Failed.
    -Increase VCCSA voltage = Failed.
    -Increase VCCIO voltage = Failed.
    -Manual set the XMP settings = Failed.
    -Trying the black RAM slots = Failed.
    -1 RAM module = Failed.
    -2 RAM module = Failed.
    -CPU OC = Failed.
    -Mode 2 change to Mode 1 = Working! (But only 3000Mhz because this motherboard is a crap)

    I tried everything fixing method I could find on the Internet but not working..

    One thing is working.. when i RESET the BIOS and run all hardver with default (AUTO) settings. The RAM now is only 2133Mhz. But this is ridiculous.. I buy 3200Mhz DDR4 and running only 2133Mhz? LOL.

    Sorry guys but this is the worst motherboard i ever see in my life... The motherboard's description is say: 8 x DIMM, Max. 64 GB, DDR4 3300(O.C.) /3000(O.C.) /2800(O.C.) /2666(O.C.) /2400(O.C.) /2133 MHz
    So why not working my RAMs with 3200Mhz?

    PC Specs:
    R5E (Bios Version 3402)
    i7 5930k @ 4.4Ghz
    My old RAMs: HyperX 32GB (8x4) 3000Mhz CL15. (Working perfectly)
    MSI GTX 1080 Gaming

    Pls help or pls make a new BIOS for this RAMs.
    Last edited by RoGHD; 11-12-2016 at 02:35 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Onimax PC Specs
    Onimax PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 6950X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill RipJaws V DIMM Kit 128GB, DDR4-3000, CL14-14-14-34 (F4-3000C14Q2-128GVKD)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA TITAN X (Pascal)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA TITAN X (Pascal)
    Monitor2* ASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GiB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 1TiB
    CPU CoolerEKWB Custom loop
    CaseCaseLabs Magnum SMA8
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset SteelSeries H Wireless
    OS Windows 10 x64

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    149

    You own a Hasswell-E CPU, those are known to only work reliably with speeds up to 3000Mhz.
    What you could do however is up your VCCSA a little bit _and_ loosen your timings.

    As always: It really really really (did I mention really?) comes down to your individual CPU's IMC, if you are lucky you can push the limits.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array RoGHD PC Specs
    RoGHD PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i7 5930k @ 4.4Ghz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengenace 32GB DDR4 3000Mhz
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080 GamingX
    Sound CardSB Recon3D Fatal1ty Pro
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 128GB
    Storage #22X Samsung 840 Evo 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i + 2x Corsair ML140
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo SE Red
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Logitech G633
    Mouse Pad ROG
    Headset/Speakers AudioEngine A5+ and S8
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Accessory #1 ROG Front Base

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Exclamation

    Ok but why not working the RAM above 2133Mhz? I set to 2400Mhz and the Windows is not load perfectly... only the half desktop. (programs not started)
    This RAMs is not working 3000Mhz? Only 2133 and 3200?

    One more test remaining: The VCCIO is Auto now... I read in the Internet this thing is the Memory controller voltage.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Legolas PC Specs
    Legolas PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Hero Wifi AC
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 8600k oc 5Ghz
    Memory (part number)Samsung DDR4 16GB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS NVIDIA GTX 1080
    MonitorASUS MS246
    Storage #1Samsung MZVPV256
    Storage #2Samsung MZVPV256
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110I v2
    Power SupplyPC 1200W Turbo-Cool 1200
    Keyboard ASUS SK2045

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    242

    If you want DRAM frequency of 3200Mhz, you have to manually set timing to 16-18-18-36 in DRAM configuration.
    The 2133Mhz runs at 1.2V ,but for 3200Mhz freqeuncy, 1.2V voltage is too low (will not post), so you need 1.35V for DRAM voltage

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array RoGHD PC Specs
    RoGHD PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i7 5930k @ 4.4Ghz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengenace 32GB DDR4 3000Mhz
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080 GamingX
    Sound CardSB Recon3D Fatal1ty Pro
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 128GB
    Storage #22X Samsung 840 Evo 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i + 2x Corsair ML140
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo SE Red
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Logitech G633
    Mouse Pad ROG
    Headset/Speakers AudioEngine A5+ and S8
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Accessory #1 ROG Front Base

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Exclamation

    Man... *Legolas... Read the first post pls.. I m not a noob... The RAMs not working with Manual settings and not XMP too..
    I think you not understand my question in my second post..
    *

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array samboy87 PC Specs
    samboy87 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop? Only Desktop!
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme Bios: 3202
    ProcessorIntel i7 5930K @ 4.2ghz/3.375ghz Adaptive Vcore 1.15v/Vcache 0.98v VCCSA @ 0.846v
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3000C15Q16GRR @ 3000mhz CL14-14-14-34 T1 @ 1.36v
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GTX 1080 FE @ Stock boost 1968mhz/5011mhz
    MonitorAsus PG278Q Swift
    Storage #12x Samsung EVO 850Pro 256GB - Win 10 Home / Games
    Storage #2Toshiba 3TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GT
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i / 1000W
    Keyboard Razer Blackwiddow Chroma
    Mouse Razer Deathadder Chroma
    Headset Razer Kraken Chroma 7.1
    Mouse Pad Razer FireFly Chroma
    Headset/Speakers Bower&Wilkins 2xCM9 s2 1xCMC2 S2
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk R7000
    Accessory #1 ROG OC Panel
    Accessory #2 HTC Vive

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    150

    RoGHD

    No need to be rude to our Lotr Legolas

    As already said , all depend on your CPU/IMC, 3200mhz is really hard to get stable on Haswell-E even 3000mhz is hard and requieres tinkering.
    if you already tried almost everything, your CPU is just to weak to be able to achive 3200mhz. you could try to run them on 3000mhz , and if that doesn't work try loosen timing.
    if that doesn't work , your IMC is to weak.

    And if you're not a n00b, you would already know that if your ram doesnt work on the advertised Speed it doesn't have anything to do with the motherboard (atleast if your Bios isn't screwed). the R5E is one of the best overclocking boards up to date!

    Second , everything above 2133mhz is overclock, and it will never be guaranted that you will achive higher speeds. still...and still depends on the IMC of your CPU.
    if you're going to cry me a river then cry it over on Intel how does a lemon taste? SOUR!
    Last edited by samboy87; 11-11-2016 at 06:31 AM.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array RoGHD PC Specs
    RoGHD PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i7 5930k @ 4.4Ghz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengenace 32GB DDR4 3000Mhz
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080 GamingX
    Sound CardSB Recon3D Fatal1ty Pro
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 128GB
    Storage #22X Samsung 840 Evo 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i + 2x Corsair ML140
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo SE Red
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Logitech G633
    Mouse Pad ROG
    Headset/Speakers AudioEngine A5+ and S8
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Accessory #1 ROG Front Base

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Exclamation

    Read the first post again...
    I have HyperX Predator 32GB (8×4GB) 3000Mhz CL15.*
    This RAM kit is working perfectly with XMP 3000Mhz.
    And this is 8 slot not only 4...
    *
    So why not running the Corsair RAM above 2133Mhz??

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array nick the greek 1 PC Specs
    nick the greek 1 PC Specs
    MotherboardR5E
    Processori7 5930k 4.5 adaptive .235 vcore input voltage 1.820 loadline 8 cache core 42 .298 volts adaptive
    Memory (part number)Gskill ripjaws 4 2666 1.35v 13 13 13 351T Mode 2
    Graphics Card #1asus strix 1080ti oc
    Sound Cardcreative fatal1ty titanium pro
    MonitorAcer 1440p 144hz ips G sync and a Asus 1440p ips panel 60hz
    Storage #1500 960 Evo M.2
    Storage #2256 hyper x + 256 hyper x
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105
    CaseCoolermaster hafx 942 full tower open case less heat
    Power SupplyThermaltake 875watt 72 amp single rail
    Keyboard Razer deathstalker PLEASE DIE ALREADY
    Mouse Logithech g502
    OS Windows 10 64 PRO
    nick the greek 1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    64

    RoGHD

    no no do the 3202 bios and under can 3000 mhz and more roll back the bios
    the support of broadwell E bios is screwing up the haswell E ram speeds

    i use to able to run my G slill RIPJAWS 4 2666mhz oc to 3000mhz @ 15 15 15 1T 1.35 volts
    not with the latest bios . i can only do 2800 mhz 100 strap 14 14 14 35 IT 1.35 volts

    even on auto timing i cant remember which bios it was i could do 3200
    roll back the bios at least to 3202 or under to even be more sure the 2001 bios should or might get you there if your cpu allows it......

    or it could be the first gen ddr4 is getting screwed over

    with the 125 strap with the 3402 bios 3000mhz runs fine

    in the dram tweaking set to mode 2
    Last edited by nick the greek 1; 11-11-2016 at 07:31 AM.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Onimax PC Specs
    Onimax PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 6950X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill RipJaws V DIMM Kit 128GB, DDR4-3000, CL14-14-14-34 (F4-3000C14Q2-128GVKD)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA TITAN X (Pascal)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA TITAN X (Pascal)
    Monitor2* ASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GiB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 1TiB
    CPU CoolerEKWB Custom loop
    CaseCaseLabs Magnum SMA8
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset SteelSeries H Wireless
    OS Windows 10 x64

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    149

    Hey RoGHD,

    please try loading bios optimized defaults (or even better clear the CMOS) and reseat the DIMMs.
    If that does not work try only one DIMM (see manual on which slots to populate!).

    If that still das not work perform bios flashback.

    Could be some hiccups with the bios' nvm and ram training... happens.


    Edit: Also note that I experienced some "trouble" with Corsair RAM on the X99 platform (both HW-E and BW-E). Had about half a dozen kits in various systems that all required manual fine tuning - those are some quality ram though, just not plug and play as some people might expect.
    Last edited by Onimax; 11-11-2016 at 08:50 AM.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Onimax PC Specs
    Onimax PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 6950X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill RipJaws V DIMM Kit 128GB, DDR4-3000, CL14-14-14-34 (F4-3000C14Q2-128GVKD)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA TITAN X (Pascal)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA TITAN X (Pascal)
    Monitor2* ASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GiB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 1TiB
    CPU CoolerEKWB Custom loop
    CaseCaseLabs Magnum SMA8
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset SteelSeries H Wireless
    OS Windows 10 x64

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    149

    Quote Originally Posted by nick the greek 1 View Post
    RoGHD

    no no do the 3202 bios and under can 3000 mhz and more roll back the bios
    the support of broadwell E bios is screwing up the haswell E ram speeds

    i use to able to run my G slill RIPJAWS 4 2666mhz oc to 3000mhz @ 15 15 15 1T 1.35 volts
    not with the latest bios . i can only do 2800 mhz 100 strap 14 14 14 35 IT 1.35 volts

    even on auto timing i cant remember which bios it was i could do 3200
    roll back the bios at least to 3202 or under to even be more sure the 2001 bios should or might get you there if your cpu allows it......

    or it could be the first gen ddr4 is getting screwed over

    with the 125 strap with the 3402 bios 3000mhz runs fine

    in the dram tweaking set to mode 2
    Hi Nick,

    you can't really give a global answer to that due to the nature of the CPUs integrated IMCs, they all behave differently.
    A bios swap might help tho.

    Also I advise against the 125 strap.
    whenever possible use the 100 strap - while it might help you with OCing the RAM it almost always casues problems with other parts OCed (at least if you push it to the limits).

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •